ECFC 2009/10

Squad photograph from Exeter's first season in League One, from 2009/10, where they managed to secure an 18th place finish. In the FA Cup they lost in the Second Round, as they did in the Football League Trophy, however could only exit the League Cup at the First Stage.


1st Team Results 

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
08/08/09 Leeds United A 1 – 2 27,681 17 Russell 73'
15/08/09 Norwich City 1 – 1 6,357 16 Logan 60'
18/08/09 Yeovil Town 1 – 1 6,650 18 Stam 14' (o.g.)
22/08/09 Carlisle United A 1 – 0 5,156 10 Stewart (Pen) 73'
29/08/09 Milton Keynes  H 1 – 2 5,333 15 Corr 51'
05/09/09 Gillingham A 0 – 3 5,107 20 :
12/09/09 Leyton Orient A 1 – 1 4,703 20 Noone 79'
19/09/09 Tranmere Rovers H 2 – 1 4,901 15 Stansfield 25', 54'
26/09/09 Charlton Athletic A 2 – 1 16,867 20 Cozic 90+2'
29/09/09 Swindon Town H 1 – 1 5,337 19 Logan 87'
03/10/09 Hartlepool United H 3 – 1 4,706 13 Harley 34', Fleetwood 62', Dunne 90'
10/10/09 Huddersfield Town A 0 – 4 13,438 16  
17/10/09 Walsall A 0 – 3 4,063 20  
24/10/09 Wycombe Wanderers H 1 – 1 5,227 19 Corr 90+3'
31/10/09 Brentford H 3 – 0 5,355 17 Cozic 7', Tully 45', Noone 69'
14/11/09 Colchester United A 2 – 2 5,208 17 Fleetwood 6', Harley45+1'
21/11/09 Stockport County A 3 – 1 4,101 14 Harley 39', Stansfield90+1', Logan 90+4'
24/11/09 Milwall H 1 – 1 5,732 14 Stansfield 88'
01/12/09 Bristol Rovers A 0 – 1 7,313 15  
05/12/09 Brighton & Hove Albion H 0 – 1 5,456 17  
12/12/09 Oldham Athletic A 0 – 2 6,230 19  
19/12/09 Southend United H 1 – 0 4,839 18 Stansfield 17'
26/12/09 Southampton A 1 – 3 30,890 19 Taylor 68'
28/12/09 Gillingham H 1 – 1 5,761 18 Duffy 68'
09/01/10 Norwich City A 1 – 3 24,955 18 Stewart 81'
16/01/10 Leeds United H 2 – 0 8,549 15 Harley 4', 83'
23/01/10 Yeovil Town A 1 – 2 6,282 17 Stansfield 22'
26/01/10 Carlisle United H 2 – 3 4,106 18 Stansfield 79', Harley90'
30/01/10 Milton Keynes  A 1 – 1 8,740 18 Corr 90+2'
06/02/10 Southampton H 1 – 1 7,654 18 Taylor 49'
13/02/10 Millwall A 0 – 1 9,104 19  
20/02/10 Stockport County H 0 – 1 4,990 21  
27/02/10 Brighton & Hove Albion A 0 – 2 6,952 22  
06/03/10 Oldham Athletic H 1 – 1 4,997 21 Harley 60' (Pen)
13/03/10 Southend United A 0 – 0 6,761 21  
17/03/10 Bristol Rovers H 1 – 0 5,269 21 Dunne 90'
20/03/10 Wycombe Wanderers A 2 – 2 5,054 21 Sercombe 66', Logan89'
27/03/10 Walsall H 2 – 1 5,887 18 Taylor 4', Harley 58' (Pen)
02/04/10 Colchester United H 2 – 0 6,297 16 Fleetwood 33', Harley90' (Pen)
05/04/10 Brentford A 0 – 0 6,017 17  
10/04/10 Leyton Orient H 0 – 0 5,522 18  
12/04/10 Swindon Town A 1 – 1 8,753 16 Dunne 41'
17/04/10 Tranmere Rovers A 1 – 3 5,466 20 Fleetwood 85'
24/04/10 Charlton Athletic H 1 – 1 6,835 19 Friend 59'
01/05/10 Hartlepool United A 1 – 1 3,983 20 Taylor 37'
08/05/10 Huddersfield Town H 2 – 1 8383 18 Taylor, Harley
City Score First
City avoided releagtion on last day with a Ryan Harley goal.

Final Table
 1.Norwich City            46  29  8  9  89-47  95  
 2.Leeds United            46  25 11 10  77-44  86  
 3.Millwall                46  24 13  9  76-44  85  
 4.Charlton Athletic       46  23 15  8  71-48  84  
 5.Swindon Town            46  22 16  8  73-57  82  
 6.Huddersfield Town       46  23 11 12  82-56  80  
 7.Southampton             46  23 14  9  85-47  73  (10 points deducted for Financial reasons)
 8.Colchester United       46  20 12 14  64-52  72
 9.Brentford               46  14 20 12  55-52  62
10.Walsall                 46  16 14 16  60-63  62
11.Bristol Rovers          46  19  5 22  59-70  62
12.Milton Keynes Dons      46  17  9 20  60-68  60
13.Brighton & Hove Albion  46  15 14 17  56-60  59
14.Carlisle United         46  15 13 18  63-66  58
15.Yeovil Town             46  13 14 19  55-59  53
16.Hartlepool United       46  14 11 21  59-67  53
17.Oldham Athletic         46  13 13 20  39-57  52
18.Leyton Orient           46  13 12 21  53-63  51
19.Exeter City             46  11 18 17  48-60  51
20.Tranmere Rovers         46  14  9 23  45-72  51
21.Gillingham              46  12 14 20  48-64  50  
22.Southend United         46  10 13 23  51-72  43  
23.Wycombe Wanderers       46  10 15 21  56-76  45  
24.Stockport County        46   5 10 31  35-95  25 



FA Cup
First Round: Nuneaton Town (A), 0-4.
Second Round: Milton Keynes Dons (A), 4-3.

League Cup
First Round: Queens Park Rangers (H), 0-5.

Football League Trophy
First Round South: Bye
Second Round South: Swindon Town (H) 1-1. Exeter lost 3-4 on penalties.

FA Cup
07 November 2009 Nuneaton  Away 4-0 2452 Taylor 2, Corr (Barry), Hadland (og) R1  
28 November 2009 Milton Keynes Away 3-4 4867 Corr (Barry) 2, Stansfield R2

League Cup

First Round: Queens Park Rangers (H), 0-5 Att 4614


Football League Trophy

October 6, 2009 Swindon Town Home R1 1-1 Fleetwood 2006 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Lost 4-3 on Pens

Errea Cup

Errea Cup            
Date Match Score Scorers Attendance Round Notes
July 13th 2009 Exeter City v Ilfracombe 4-1 Logan, Stansfield, Harley, Panther 360 R1  
July 17th 2009 Eastliegh v Exeter City P-P : Bye R1 Postponed Weather
July 18th 2009 Luton v Exeter City 3-2 Russell, McAllister N/K S-F  

Devon Bowl
09/02/2010 Ilfracombe Away 4-1 Fleetwood, Watson 2, Sheppard 450 R2  
24/03/2010 Ivybridge Neutral  2-1 Ingham, Nicholls (pen) 150 Q-F Played at Newton Abbot
26/04/2010 Tiverton Town Away 1-1 Bassett 255 S-F AET, Exeter won 6-5 on penalties
06/05/2010 Bideford Neutral  1-2 Berry 235 Final At Willand

Friendlies

2009/10  
      Exeter score 1st      
09/07/2009 Weston-Super-Mare Away 2-2 442 Allen, Saunders  
13/07/2009 Ilfracombe Neutral 4-1 360 Logan, Stansfield, Harley, Panther Errea Cup
15/07/2009 Tottenham Hotspur Home 0-3 8636 :  
17/07/2009 Eastleigh  P-P P-P : : Postponed Weather
18/07/2009 Luton Neutral 2-3 532 Russell, McAllister Errea Cup
25/07/2009 Derby County Home 1-3 2785 Logan  
26/07/2009 Wellington  home 2-2   Furzer, Nichols (Tom)  
28/07/2009 Salisbury City Away 1-3 75 Dunne  
29/07/2009 Weymouth Away 4-1 301 Stansfield, Taylor (M), Furzer, McAllister  
01/08/2009 Forest Green Rovers Away 0-0 621 :  
15/10/2009 Exeter University Home 5-1 2800 Watson 2, Frear 2, Shepherd. Originial game was postponed on 7/10/2009
15/12/2009 Portsmouth  Away 1-0 0 Saunders Reserve Friendly at Portsmouth Training Ground
26/04/2009 Sidbury United v Exeter City All Stars Away 2-3     Breast Cancer Care Charity game for Tina Clay Large Crowd
30/09/2009 Tiverton Town Away 3-2 121 Shepherd, Watson, Furzer  


FA Youth Cup
27/10/2009 Cheltenham Home  0-4 :  461 R1  



Youth Team


Youth Alliance Results

Football League Youth Alliance
15/08/2009 League Swansea City Home 2-1          
22/08/2009 League Yeovil Town Away 5-4          
29/08/2009 League Torquay United Home 4-5          
10/10/2009 League Swindon Town Away 1-2          
17/10/2009 League Oxford United Home 2-0          
31/10/2009 League Cheltenham Town Home 2-0          
05/12/2009 League Bristol Rovers Home 1-4          
12/12/2009 League AFC Bournemouth Away 0-3 :        
23/01/2010 League Yeovil Town Home 4-1          
13/02/2010 League Swindon Town Home 0-4 :        
20/02/2010 YA CUP Bristol Rovers Away 1-1          
27/02/2010 League Oxford United Away 1-3          
06/03/2010 League Cheltenham Town Away 0-2 :        
09/03/2010 YA CUP Queens Park Rangers Away 2-2          
20/03/2010 League Plymouth Argyle Away 1-5          
27/03/2010 League Hereford United Home 2-3          
01/04/2010 League Swansea City Away 0-4 :        
10/04/2010 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-0          
13/04/2010 League Torquay United Away 4-1          
17/04/2010 League AFC Bournemouth Home 2-2          
19/04/2010 League Plymouth Argyle Home 1-2          
24/04/2010 League Hereford United Away 0-1 :        



FLYA Final Table
Football League Youth Alliance
SW Conference 2009-10

  Football League Youth Alliance SW Conference 2009-10
1 Swindon Town  20 14 4 2 59 24 35 46 
2 Exeter City  20 13 1 6 50 31 19 40 
3 Plymouth Argyle  20 10 5 5 41 31 10 35 
4 Swansea City 20 9 4 7 36 35 1 31 
5 Bristol Rovers  20 8 3 9 30 35 -5 27 
6 Cheltenham Town  20 6 7 7 38 32 6 25 
7 Yeovil Town  20 7 3 10 31 37 -6 24 
8 Oxford United  20 6 6 8 29 36 -7 24 
9 Torquay United  20 6 2 12 25 40 -15 20 
10 Hereford United  20 5 4 11 26 46 -20 19 
11 AFC Bournemouth  20 5 3 12 21 39 -18 18 




Totesport Football Combination
Results

Totesport Football Combination  (Reserves)
01/09/2009 League Plymouth Argyle Home 2-2 Watson 2      
08/09/2009 League Reading Home 2-2 Stansfield Watson    Att 407
14/09/2009 League Forest Green Rovers Away 6-1 Watson 4 Cozic 2    
13/10/2009 League Swansea City Home 1-0 Sercombe     Att 251
20/10/2009 League AFC Bournemouth Away 2-1 Watson Logan    
27/10/2009 League Plymouth Argyle Away 1-1 Watson      
10/11/2009 League Salisbury Home 1-1 Norwood     Att 271
15/12/2009 Friendly Portsmouth Away 1-1 Saunders      
19/01/2010 League AFC Bournemouth C &F  3-1 Corr 2 Fleetwood    
27/01/2010 League Swansea City Away 1-3 Burnell      
02/02/2010 League Bristol City Home 1-9 Logan     Att 204
01/03/2010 League Southampton Home 3-2 McAllister Fleetwood Dunne  
09/03/2010 League Reading Away 1-0 Norwood      
23/03/2010 League Swindon Town Away 4-3 Corr 3 Norwood    
30/03/2010 League Southampton Away 1-1 James (Ryan)      
08/04/2010 League Salisbury Away 3-0 Tasker Heath Norwood  
14/04/2010 League Swindon Town Home 2-2 Saunders Bassett    
20/04/2010 League Bristol City Away 3-6 Fleetwood  Butcher Norwood  
28/04/2010 League Forest Green Rovers Home 4-3 Fleetwood 3 Bennett   Att 243
Exeter City Won the league P 18, W 10, D 5, L 3, FA 41-37 Pts 35

 

Football Combination League Table

Football Combination Final Table. (Wales & West) 2009-10 
1 Exeter City 18 10 5 3 41 37 35
2 Swansea City 18 10 2 6 31 22 32
3 Reading 18 10 1 7 38 24 31
4 Swindon Town 18 9 4 5 38 24 31
5 Bristol City 17 9 2 6 51 28 29
6 Southampton 18 9 2 7 40 29 29
7 Plymouth Argyle 17 7 4 6 34 18 25
8 Forest Green Rovers 18 4 5 9 23 39 17
9 Salisbury City 18 4 3 11 12 57 15
10 Bournemouth 18 2 2 14 14 49 8

 

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>