League and Cup record since 1904

Season League Posn P W D L F A Pts. Leading Scorer Gls FA Cup League Cup FL Trophy FA Trophy  Devon Cup
1901 1902 Exeter & District Junior League  1                            
1902 1903 Exeter & District Junior League  1                            
1903 1904 Exeter & District Junior League                              
1904 1905 East Devon League 1 14 11 2 1 40 17 24 Rev. Reid 16          
1905 1906 Plymouth & District League 6 12 3 1 8 16 27 7 Rev. Reid 7          
1906 1907 Plymouth & District League 9 24 10 2 12 42 53 22 Tipping 6          
1907 1908 Plymouth & District League 5 26 15 2 9 50 50 34 Edward Eveleigh 15          
1908 1909 Southern League D1 6 40 18 6 16 56 65 42 James Bell 23 R2/ R4 S C Cup      
1909 1910 Southern League D1 18 42 14 6 22 60 69 34 James Bell 15 QR5/R1 R2      
1910 1911 Southern League D1 13 38 14 9 15 51 53 37 James Bell 14 R1/R3 R1      
1911 1912 Southern League D1 15 38 11 11 16 48 62 33 Arthur Rutter 10 QR4/R1 R2 Replay      
1912 1913 Southern League D1 7 38 18 8 12 48 44 44 Ellis Crompton 10 QR4/R1 SF      
1913 1914 Southern League D1 12 38 10 16 12 39 38 36 Fred Whitaker 13 R2/ R4 R1      
1914 1915 Southern League D1 11 38 15 8 15 50 41 38 Goodwin 23 R1/R3 R2      
1915 1916 No Competetions                              
1916 1917 No Competetions                              
1917 1918 No Competetions                              
1918 1919 No Competetions                              
1919 1920 Southern League D1 10 42 17 9 16 57 51 43 Goodwin 17 QR6/R2        
1920 1921 Division Three (South) 19 42 10 15 17 39 54 35 Vowles and Wright 9 R1/R3        
1921 1922 Division Three (South) 21 42 11 12 19 38 59 34 Vowles  11 QR5/R1        
1922 1923 Division Three (South) 20 42 13 7 22 47 84 33 Crockford 17 QR5/R1       SF
1923 1924 Division Three (South) 16 42 15 7 20 37 52 37 Kirk 8 R2       F
1924 1925 Division Three (South) 7 42 19 9 14 59 48 47 Kirk 12 R1       F
1925 1926 Division Three (South) 20 42 15 5 22 72 70 35 Lievesley 18 R1       Winners
1926 1927 Division Three (South) 12 42 15 10 17 76 73 40 Blackmore 25 R3       Winners
1927 1928 Division Three (South) 8 42 17 12 13 70 60 46 Dent 26 R4       Winners
1928 1929 Division Three (South) 21 42 9 11 22 67 88 29 Cameron 9 R3       F
1929 1930 Division Three (South) 16 42 12 11 19 67 73 35 Hemingway 19 R1       F
1930 1931 Division Three (South) 13 42 17 8 17 84 90 42 Varco 25 R6 Replay       SF
1931 1932 Division Three (South) 7 42 20 7 15 77 62 47 Houghton and Varco 16 R3       F
1932 1933 Division Three (South) 2 42 24 10 8 88 48 58 Whitlow 33 R1 Div  3S Cup     SF
1933 1934 Division Three (South) 9 42 16 11 15 68 57 43 Hurst 14 R1 Winners     F
1934 1935 Division Three (South) 11 42 16 9 17 70 75 41 Poulter & Wrightson 16 R2 SF     SF
1935 1936 Division Three (South) 22 42 8 11 23 59 93 27 McCambridge 14 R1 R2     SF
1936 1937 Division Three (South) 21 42 10 12 20 59 88 32 Williams (Rod) 29 R5 R3     F
1937 1938 Division Three (South) 17 42 13 12 17 57 70 38 Bowl 18 R2 R2     Winners
1938 1939 Division Three (South) 14 42 13 14 15 65 82 40 Bowl 24 R1 R2     SF
1939 1940 Division Three (South) 2 3 2 1 0 5 3 5 Riley & Ebdon 2         DNP
1940 1941 Exeter Did Not Play                              No comp
1941 1942 Exeter Did Not Play                              No comp
1942 1943 Exeter Did Not Play                              No comp
1943 1944 Exeter Did Not Play                              No comp
1944 1945 Exeter Did Not Play                              No comp
1945 1946 Divisional League 9 20 6 4 10 33 41 16 Ebdon 15 R2       F
1946 1947 Division Three (South) 15 42 15 9 18 60 69 39 Ebdon 16 R1       SF
1947 1948 Division Three (South) 11 42 15 11 16 55 63 41 Regan 11 R1       SF
1948 1949 Division Three (South) 12 42 15 10 17 63 76 40 Regan 14 R3       SF
1949 1950 Division Three (South) 16 42 14 11 17 63 75 39 Smart 13 R4       F
1950 1951 Division Three (South) 14 46 18 6 22 62 85 42 Smith (A) 22 R4       SF
1951 1952 Division Three (South) 23 46 13 9 24 65 86 35 MacKay 20 R2       F
1952 1953 Division Three (South) 17 46 13 14 19 61 71 40 Dailey 13 R1       No comp
1953 1954 Division Three (South) 9 46 20 8 18 68 58 48 McClelland 19 R1       No comp
1954 1955 Division Three (South) 22 46 11 15 20 47 73 37 McClelland 9 R1       No comp
1955 1956 Division Three (South) 16 46 15 10 21 58 77 40 Burke 10 R3       No comp
1956 1957 Division Three (South) 21 46 12 13 21 61 79 37 Currie 14 R1       F
1957 1958 Division Three (South) 24 46 11 9 26 57 99 31 Calland 15 R1       F
1958 1959 Division Four 5 46 23 11 12 87 61 57 Calland 27 R1       Winners
1959 1960 Division Four 9 46 19 11 16 80 70 49 Rees 17 R3       SF
1960 1961 Division Four 21 46 14 10 22 66 94 38 Rees 14 R1 R1     Winners
1961 1962 Division Four 18 44 13 11 20 62 77 37 Carter 19 R1 R1     Winners
1962 1963 Division Four 17 46 16 10 20 57 77 42 Carter 19 R1 R1     Winners
1963 1964 Division Four 4 46 20 18 8 62 37 58 Banks 18 R2 R2     Winners
1964 1965 Division Three  17 46 12 17 17 51 52 41 Curtis 9 R2 R2     Winners
1965 1966 Division Three  24 46 12 11 23 53 79 35 Banks 17 R1 R1     SF
1966 1967 Division Four 14 46 14 15 17 50 60 43 McNeil 11 R1 R3     SF
1967 1968 Division Four 20 46 11 16 19 45 65 38 Corr 7 R2 R1     Winners
1968 1969 Division Four 17 46 16 11 19 66 65 43 Banks 13 R3 R3     SF
1969 1970 Division Four 18 46 14 11 21 57 59 39 Gadston 10 R2 R1     F
1970 1971 Division Four 9 46 17 14 15 67 68 48 Banks 21 R1 R1     SF
1971 1972 Division Four 15 46 16 11 19 61 68 43 Binney 17 R2 R1     F
1972 1973 Division Four 8 46 18 14 14 57 51 50 Binney 28 R1 R1     F
1973 1974 Division Four 10 45 18 8 19 58 55 44 Binney 25 R1 R4     Winners
1974 1975 Division Four 9 46 19 11 16 60 63 49 Bowker 18 R1 R2     No comp
1975 1976 Division Four 7 46 18 14 14 56 47 50 Beer 20 R1 R2     No comp
1976 1977 Division Four 2 46 25 12 9 70 46 62 Beer 21 R1 R2     No comp
1977 1978 Division Three  17 46 15 14 17 49 59 44 Kellow 14 R3 R2     No comp
1978 1979 Division Three  9 46 17 15 14 61 56 49 Bowker 11 R2 R4     No comp
1979 1980 Division Three  8 46 19 10 17 60 68 48 Pullar 10 R1 R4     No comp
1980 1981 Division Three  11 46 16 13 17 62 66 45 Kellow 25 R6 R1     No comp
1981 1982 Division Three  18 46 16 9 21 71 84 57 Kellow 21 R1 R2     No comp
1982 1983 Division Three  19 46 14 12 20 81 104 54 Neville 17 R1 R1 GROUP   No comp
1983 1984 Division Three  24 46 6 15 25 50 84 33 Pratt 16 R1 R1 AQF   No comp
1984 1985 Division Four 18 46 13 14 19 57 79 53 Pratt 20 R1 R1 R1   Winners
1985 1986 Division Four 21 46 13 15 18 47 59 54 Kellow 9 R3 R2 GROUP   Winners
1986 1987 Division Four 14 46 11 23 12 53 49 56 Kellow 15 R1 R1 R1   Winners
1987 1988 Division Four 22 46 11 13 22 53 68 46 Edwards (Dean) 12 R1 R1 GROUP   No comp
1988 1989 Division Four 13 46 18 6 22 65 68 60 Rowbotham 20 R1 R1 R1   No comp
1989 1990 Division Four 1 46 28 5 13 83 48 89 Rowbotham 20 R3 R4 AQF   No comp
1990 1991 Division Three 16 46 16 9 21 58 52 57 Neville 12 R1 R1 AQF   No comp
1991 1992 Division Three 20 46 14 11 21 57 80 53 Moran 19 R3 R1 AQF   No comp
1992 1993 Division Two (Renamed) 19 46 11 17 18 54 69 50 Hodge 9 R2 R2 AF   No comp
1993 1994 Division Two 22 46 11 12 23 52 83 45 Jepson 13 R3 R2 R2   Group
1994 1995 Division Three 22 42 8 10 24 36 70 34 Cecere 10 R2 R1 AQF   Group
1995 1996 Division Three 14 46 13 18 15 46 53 57 Cooper (Mark) 6 R1 R1 GROUP   No comp
1996 1997 Division Three 22 46 12 12 22 48 73 48 Rowbotham 9 R2 R1 AQF   ?
1997 1998 Division Three 15 46 15 15 16 68 63 60 Rowbotham 21 R1 R1 R2   ?
1998 1999 Division Three 12 46 17 12 17 47 50 63 Flack 13 R2 R1 AQF   F
1999 2000 Division Three 21 46 11 11 24 46 72 44 Alexander 16 R3 R1 AF   ?
2000 2001 Division Three 19 46 12 14 20 40 58 50 Flack 13 R1 R1 R1   No Comp
2001 2002 Division Three 16 46 14 13 19 48 73 55 Roberts (Christian) 11 R2 R1 R1   No Comp
2002 2003 Division Three 23 46 11 15 20 50 64 48 Flack 13 R3 R1 R2   No Comp
2003 2004 Conference Premier 6 42 19 12 11 71 57 69 Devine 20 QR4 SSR4 R1 QF Winners
2004 2005 Conference Premier 6 42 20 11 11 71 50 71 Flack 12 R3 Replay   R2 QF Winners
2005 2006 Conference Premier 9 42 18 9 15 65 48 63 Phillips (Lee) 13 QR4   R1 SF SF
2006 2007 Conference Premier 5 46 22 12 12 67 48 78 Jones (Billy), Challinor, Stansfield 10 R1     R2 F
2007 2008 Conference Premier 4 46 22 17 7 83 58 83 Logan 18 R2     R2 R1
2008 2009 EFL Two 2 46 22 13 11 65 50 79 Stansfield 10 R1 R1 R1   Winners
2009 2010 EFL One 18 46 11 18 17 48 60 51 Harley 10 R2 R1 R2   F
2010 2011 EFL One 8 46 20 10 16 66 71 70 Cureton 17 R1 R1 AF   SF
2011 2012 EFL One 23 46 10 12 24 46 75 42 Nardiello 9 R1 R2 R2   SF
2012 2013 EFL Two 10 46 18 10 18 63 62 64 Cureton 21 R1 R1 R1   ?
2013 2014 EFL Two 16 46 14 13 19 54 57 55 Gow 7 R1 R1 R1   ?
2014 2015 EFL Two 10 46 17 13 16 61 65 64 Nichols 15 R1 R1 R2   R2
2015 2016 EFL Two 14 46 17 13 16 63 65 64 Nichols & Stockley 10 R3 R2 R2   SF
2016 2017 EFL Two 5 46 21 8 17 75 56 71 Wheeler 17 R1 R2 GROUP   SF
2017 2018 EFL Two 4 46 24 8 14 64 54 80 Stockley 19 R3 R1 GROUP   R1
2018 2019 EFL Two 9 46 19 13 14 60 49 70 Stockley 16 R1 R2 R2   Winners
2019 2020 EFL Two   46                   R1      
                                   

Creator

Paul Farley

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>