The FA Youth Cup Results

The FA Youth Challenge Cup was started and is funded by the FA. Its inaugural year was 1952-53.
There were no round exemptions until 1962/63, after that it was then based on the clubs previous performances.

The Rules of the FA Youth Cup.

MATCH DATES
All ties must be played in the stipulated week, kick-off 7p.m. unless mutually agreed otherwise.
Matches in the F.A. Youth Cup competition take priority over all other matches with the only exception being home first team commitments.

MATCH ARRANGEMENT FORM
Home clubs must ensure that the match arrangement form is completed and received by the F.A. Competitions Department by the date set for each round.

PLAYER QUALIFICATION DATE
The player qualification date is 12 noon on the day previous to the date fixed for playing the match, this includes postponements.

AGE GROUP BRACKETS
Only those players are eligible to take part who have reached the age of 15 years by midnight on 31st August of the current season and not reached the age of 18 years as at midnight on 31st August of the current season.

Exeter City did not always take part, in particular when the youth set up was abandoned. If you have any further information or notice any errors or omissions, please contact us:-
historygroup@ecfc.co.uk

(John Treleven of the non-league forum has been extremely helpful, in the most difficult section to comply.)

Hi
FA Youth Cup   The FA Youth Challenge Cup was started and funded by the FA. Its inaugural year was 1952-53
Date Opponents Venue Score Scorers  Att. Round Notes
1952/53
  Pinehurst Youth, Swindon Away  4-0     R1  
25/10/1952 Bristol Rovers  Home  1-5     R2  
1962/63
17/09/1962 Newton Abbot Spurs Home  9-0 Alan Riding 4, Barry Redwood 3, Colin Reed 2.  202 QF1  
01/10/1962 Bath City Away  4-0 Barry Redwood 2, Alan Riding, Colin Reed.   QF2  
12/11/1962 Newport County Home  4-2 Barry Redwood 3, Bryn Jones   R1  
11/12/1962 Bristol City Home  5-1 Alan Riding 3, Barry Redwood, Bruce Stuckey   R2  
16/02/1963 Bexleyheath & Welling Away  3-1     R3 Delayed due to severe winter.
30/04/1963 Arsenal Away  0-3 : 1136 R4 Storey, Sammels, Radford played for Arsenal
1963/64
18/12/1963 Plymouth Argyle Away  1-3 George Ley   R2 City Exempt to R2
1964/65
  Cardiff City Home  1-6     R2  
1965/66
  Plymouth Argyle Away  2-4     R1  
1966/67
09/11/1966 Torquay United Away  2-0 John Wingate 2   R1  
30/11/1966 Plymouth Argyle Home  0-6 :   R2  
1974/75
14/09/1974 Newport County Home  0-3 :   QF2  
1975/76
19/08/1975 Bath City Home  2-4 Green, Tomlinson.   QF1  
1976/77
:   QF1  
1977/78
  Clevedon Home  8-2     QF 1  
18/10/1977 Torquay United Home  1-2 Harry Hawes   QF 2  
1978/79
04/09/1978 Poole Town Home  1-2 Roy Ireland (pen)   QF1  
1979/80
08/09/1979 Swansea City Away  0-1 :   Prelim. R  
1980/81
09/09/1980 Bournemouth Poppies Away  3-1 Kevin Hains, Paul Clatworthy, Ian Cole   Prelim. R  
25/09/1980 Dorchester  Home  5-0 Ian Cole 2, Kevin Hains, Paul Clatworthy, Nick Marker   QF1  
03/10/1980 Swansea City Away  0-3 :   QF2  
1981/82
24/09/1981 Trowbridge Home  6-1     QF1  
19/10/1981 Bournemouth Home  3-4 Gary Marshall 3.    QF2  
1982/83
01/09/1982 Dorchester Town Home  0-0 :   QF1  
08/09/1982 Dorchester Town Away  2-1     QF1 replay  
04/10/1982 Bournemouth Away  2-1 Graham Kirkup, og   QF2  
26/10/1982 Newport County Away  1-2 Frank Howarth   R1  
1983/84
01/09/1983 Torquay United Home  0-2 :   Prelim. R  
1984/85
30/08/1984 Bournemouth Away  0-3 :   Prelim. R  
1985/86
29/8/1985 Swansea City Prelim R  3-4 Hiley 3,   QF1  
1986/87
22/09/1986 Poole Town Home  9-2 Robson 3, Hadley 2, Hiley 2, Vinnicombe, Jamie Harris,   QF1  
06/10/1986 Torquay United Home  2-0 Hiley, Hadley   QF2  
10/11/1986 Oxford City Home  5-0 Jamie Harris 2, Hiley, Hadley,Robson   R1  
10/12/1986 Orient Away  1-1 Robson   350 R2  
17/12/1986 Orient Home  4-2     R2 replay  
26/01/1987 Charlton Athletic Away  2-6 Hadley, Robson 1200 R3 Played at Selhurst Park
1987/88
03/11/1987 Bristol City Away  0-2 :    65 R1  
1988/89
16/11/1988 Cardiff City Home  0-0 :  310 R1  
29/11/1988 Cardiff City Away   1-3      82 R1 replay  
1989/90
  Keynsham Town Away  2-1     Prelim R  
  Torquay United Away  1-1     QF1  
  Torquay United Home  1-0 Robert Dodd   QF Replay  
16/10/1989 Trowbridge Home  4-0 Lee Annunziata 3, Tony Frankland   QF2  
13/11/1989 Bristol Rovers  Home  1-0 Lee Annunziata   R1 Dean Reed 15, made his debut
04/12/1989 Gillingham Home  1-2 Andy Wright   R2  
1990/91
05/09/1990 Bournemouth Poppies Home  4-1 Lee Annunziata 2, Gareth Plumb 2.   Prelim R  
26/09/1990 Romsey Away   3-0 Toby Redwood 2, Tony Frankland  150 QF1  
09/10/1990 Torquay United Away  1-1 Lee Annunziata   QF2  
16/10/1990 Torquay United Home  2-1 Hung Dang, Toby Redwoood.   QF2 Replay  
06/11/1990 Bristol City  Away  2-1 Lee Annunziata, Zac Locke   R1  
05/12/1990 Egham Town Away  0-0 :  158 R2  
12/12/1990 Egham Town Home  2-0 Gareth Plumb, Steve Mullen (og)   R2 Replay Afterextra time
21/01/1991 Southampton Away  0-6 :  248 R3 Paul Tisdale played for Southampton!
1991/92
30/10/1991  Cheltenham Home  2-2     R1  
04/11/1991 Cheltenham Away  1-0     R1 replay  
02/12/1991 Chelsea Home  0-4 :  359 R2 Muzzy Izzet & Terry Skiverton played for Chelsea
1992/93
  Southampton Home  2-5      59 R1  
1993/94
26/10/1993 Swansea City Home  4-2 Kevin Darch 2, Martin Phillips, Richard Pears.  275 R1  
23/11/1993 Brentford Away  1-5 Matthew Harris.  151 R2  
1994/95
25/10/1994 Plymouth Argyle Home  0-2 :  175 R1  
1995/96
06/11/1995 Dulwich Hamlet Away  0-0 :   88 R1  
22/11/1995 Dulwich Hamlet Home  3-2 Richard Neno, Jamie Littley, Damien Frankland.  110 R1 replay  
05/12/1995 Brentford Away  0-4 :   93 R2  
1996/97
  Torquay United Home  0-7 :  275 R1  
1997/98
  Colchester Home  4-2 Rob Speakman 3, Rendell.  211 R1  
09/12/1997 Arsenal Home  1-1 Danny Harris 1075 R2 Arsenal equalised in 94 min
  Arsenal Away  0-1 :  130 R2 replay  
1998/99
10/11/1998 Wellingborough Away  5-2 Waugh, Shaun Watts 2, Michael Cooper, Tom Wainwright    45 R1  
25/11/1998 Notts County Home  0-2 :  125 R2 Jermaine Pennannt played for Notts Cty
1999/00
12/10/1999 Southend Away  1-1 Ross Casey  171 R1  
26/10/1999 Southend Home  0-1 :  146 R1 replay  
2000/01
No replays after this season
15/11/2000 AFC Lewisham Home  4-2      99 R1  
29/11/2000 Newport County Away  1-4    191 R2  
2001/02
16/10/2001 Brentford Away  1-4    204 R1  
2002/03
16/10/2002 Plymouth Argyle Home  2-1    216 R1  
06/11/2002 Bournemouth Home  3-2 Danny Clay 2, Jonathon Harris.  205 R2  
04/12/2002 Watford Away  2-0 Lee Parker, Lewis Reed  308 R3  
14/01/2003 Blackburn Rovers Away  0-6 :  649 R4 Equalled Exeter's best FAYCup run.
2003/04
03/09/2003 Brislington Home  4-1 Jimmy Alexander, Dave O'Connor, Jak Martin, Steve Hunt  136 QF1  
16/09/2003 Bridgwater Away  5-0    141 QF2  
01/10/2003 Newport County Home  1-1    128 QF3 Won 5-4 on pens
23/10/2003 Cirencester Away  1-2      75 R1  
2004/05
28/09/2004 Salisbury City Away  3-1 Blatchford, Wright 2    97 QF1  
16/10/2004 Witney United Home  5-0 Wright 3, Hunt, LelIgua  149 QF2  
26/10/2004 Weston Super Mare Home 11-0 Wright 4, Stamp 3, Ghiglia 2, Ellis 2.  225 QF3  
09/11/2004 Cheltenham Town Home  3-4 Ellis, Hunt, Wright  421 R1  
2005/06
28/09/2005 Tiverton Town Home  2-2 Ghiglia 2.  337 R1 Lost 9-8 on penalties after 11 pens.
2006/07
26/09/2006 Tiverton Home  5-0 Stamp 3, Wanell, Sercombe  348 Q1  
11/10/2006 Brislington Away  5-2 Martin, Sercombe, Allanson, Davies, Stamp  130 Q2  
24/10/2006 Gloucester City Home  7-0 Stamp 3, Bye, Sercombe, Davies, Shephard  415 Q3  
07/11/2006 Bournemouth Home  4-1 Stamp 3, Sercombe  466 R1  
21/11/2006 Woking Away  1-0 Stamp  155 R2  
02/12/2006 Newcastle United Home  0-4 : 1453 R3  
2007/08
11/09/2007 Gloucester City Home  0-3 :  153 Prelim R  
2008/09
05/11/2008 Woking Away  2-1 Osman, Frear  140 R1  
18/11/2008 Swindon Town Away  0-3 :  175 R2  
2009/10
27/10/2009 Cheltenham Home  0-4 :  461 R1  
2010/11
03/11/2010 Bournemouth Away  1-1 Tom Nichols (pen)  269 R1 Won 3-2 on pens AET
17/11/2010 Cambridge United Away  2-1 Tom Nichols, Jake Gosling  119 R2  
15/12/2010 Blackpool Away  1-5 Tom Nichols (pen)  204 R3  
2011/12
03/11/2011 AFC Totton Away  2-3 Lewis Morana, Matt Grimes  111 R1  
2012/13
24/10/2012 Plymouth Argyle Away  0-3 :  748 R1  
2013/14
08/11/2013 Swindon Town Home  3-4 Jason Byrne, Jay 2.  208 R1  
2014/15
28/10/2014 Newport County Home  1-2 Archie Collins  252 R1  
2015/16
03/11/2015 Bournemouth Poppies Away  6-1 Seymour 2, Rehemi. Rosenwald, Richards, Smallcombe  350 R1  
18/11/2015 Oxford United Home  2-1 Seymour 2  209 R2  
08/12/2015 Bolton Wanderers Home  4-3 Down, Seymour, Rehemi, Merrett  259 R3  
13/01/2016 Preston North End Home  1-2 Rosenwald  295 R4 Equalled Highest round reached 
2016/17
01/11/2016 Radstock  Away  8-0 Smallcombe 2, Seymour 2, Kirk, Collins, Sparkes, Key  350 R1  
18/11/2016 Milton Keynes Home  3-1 Sparkes, Smallcombe, Collins  173 R2  
14/12/2016 Wigan Home  1-2 Sparkes  630 R3  
2017/18
31/10/2017 Yeovil Town Away  2-0 Randell 2   250 R1  
13/11/2017 Charlton Athletic Home  1-2 Randell  483 R2  
2018/19
31/10/2018 Plymouth Argyle Home  3-2 Lewis Wilson 3  446 R1  
10/11/2018 Stevenage Away  0-4 :  240 R2  
2019/20
25/10/2019 Plymouth Argyle Away  1-0 Harry Ford  252 R1  
16/11/2019 Ipswich Town Away  1-2 Louis Morrison  311 R2  
               

Creator

Paul Farley

Contributor

Steve Stentiford
John Treleven

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>