Tours, Representative, Benefit games and Friendlies

A record of all Friendlies, Tours, Representative games at SIP, Benefit and Testimonial matches.

Reserve Friendlies may be added to some seasons.

The FA Handbook for 1960/1 states the following Rules and Regulations about the playing season.

Regulation 22, defines the "Playing Season" as commencing on the last Saturday in August and ending on the first Saturday in May the following year.

It goes on to say that matches in the Close Season (ie any other time) are prohibited with certain exceptions:-

#1 Small side matches (5 a side tounaments etc)
# Matches between Services teams in camp
#3 Cup finals and semi finals (the FA and County cups) and matches in aid of charities, no later than the second Saturday in May
#4 Practice matches between two teams of the same club, not earlier than two weeks before the start of the season.
#5 The FA Charity Shield

#(4) allowed public trials, but the Devon County FA had to approve these, and at least 75% of the proceeds after expenses (which were capped at 20% of the gate) had to be distributed to charities approved by Devon FA, no later than 15 September. Any balance not given to charities went to the Devon FA.

So pre-season friendlies against other clubs were banned.

The practice games are included. You often find these charity donations detailed in early season programmes, we have added these in the notes column, where known.

West Ham United and Charlton took advantage of the new Football Association ruling which allowed clubs to play against other clubs in these games as a variation from the previous "Club Colours v. Whites" contests in August 1961 

Exeter's highest attendance in a practice game was 5000 in 1927 and 1932, and their highest home attendance in any friendly, where we have information was against Arsenal in 1964 when 11,507 turned up at SJP.
In 1952 15500 watched the game in Holland against Haarleem.

Exeter played Plymouth on the 14th August 1962 in the first pre-season friendly that was allowed after the FA changed the rules the year before.

There is a large amount of information and we are certain that there are errors and omissions, as well as missing information.
If you can help with any of this please contact us at
historygroup@ecfc.co.uk

Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1901/02  
21/09/1901 Dawlish  Home 4-2   Marshall, Sellick 2, Eveleigh Coles  
29/09/1901 Crediton YMCA Away 7-0      
19/10/1901 Crediton YMCA Home 2-0   Eveleigh 2  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Hawkey, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
26/10/1901 Crediton Grammar School Away 4-3   Coles 2, Warner, Eveleigh  
09/11/1901 Exmouth Albion Away 4-1   Sellick 2, Coles, Mann  
23/11/1901 Torquay United Reserves Home 2-1   Sellick, Thomas  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
14/12/1901 Dawlish  Away 2-2   Sellick, Coles  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
21/12/1901 Redmont Home P-P   :  
26/12/1901 Bristol St Agnes Home P-P   :  
11/01/1902 Exeter United First X1 Away 2-3   Preece, Eveleigh  
Team:  Robinson, King, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
18/01/1902 Newton Abbot GWR students Away 3-1      
Team: Peters, King, Campbell, Warner, Mann, Hawey, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Morgan
08/02/1902 Crediton YMCA Away 9-1   Coles 4, Eveleigh 3, Thomas 2.  
01/03/1902 Newton Abbot GWR students Home 4-2   Sellick 2, Aplin, Eveleigh  
15/03/1902 Mr Mermagen's X1 Home 3-3      
22/03/1902 Torquay United Reserves Away        
29/03/1902 Exmouth Albion Home 8-0      
31/03/1902 Astley (Ashley) of Bristol Home 7-2   Eveleigh 4, Sellick 2, Thomas  
19/04/1902 Exeter United First X1 Home 2-3   Sellick, Luke (og)  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Peters, Coles, Eveleigh, Thomas, Sellick Bates
26/04/1902 Junior League X1 Neutral 0-1 5000 : Exhibition Match, At County Ground, Exeter
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
26/04/1902 West Bromwich v Arsenal Neutral   5000   Exhibition Match, At County Ground, Exeter
1902/03   
06/09/1902 Devon Regiment Away 3-4   Eveleigh 3.  
27/09/1902 Devon Regiment Away 8-2   Eveleigh 4, Davies 2, Sellick, Thomas  
Robinson, Jones, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan (capt), Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
04/10/1902 Crediton Grammar School Home 8-0   Sellick 2, Eveleigh 2, Davies 2, Thomas, Coles  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
11/10/1902 Dawlish  Away 2-0   Russell, Sellick  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan (Capt), Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Russell
25/10/1902 Exeter United Home 3-0   Thomas 2, Sellick  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
01/11/1902 Crediton Grammar School Away 2-1      
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, West, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
15/11/1902 St Davids  Away 4-2      
22/11/1902 HMS Britannia Away 6-3   Sellick 3, Hughes, Thomas, Eveleigh  
06/12/1902 Crediton YMCA Away 3-2   Coles 2, Elston  
13/12/1902 Devon Regiment Away 4-0   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, West, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
26/12/1902 St Matthew's Plymouth Home 6-1   Thomas 2, Coles, Eveleigh, Sellick, Davies  
17/01/1903 Dawlish  Home 3-1   Sellick, Coles, Thomas  
24/01/1903 Bovey St John's Home 10-0      
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
28/02/1903 Wellington Away 2-0   Sellick, Hughes  
Robinson, Peters, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Jackman.
07/03/1903 Tavistock Away 2-3   Russell, Sellick  
14/03/1903 St Matthew's Plymouth Away 4-1     At Camp Field
Cann, Aplin, Peters, Hughes, Worner, Hawkey, Hill, West, Russell, Aplin, Eveleigh
28/03/1903 Newton Abbot GWR students Home 7-4   Thomas 3, Eveleigh, Sellick, Davies, Aplin  
Robinson, Bailey,xxx, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
04/04/1903 Devon County School Away 2-0      
Robinson, Davies, Peters, Horner, Mann, Avery, Morgan, XXX, Thomas, Eveleigh, XXX.
11/04/1903 Donegal, Plymouth Home 3-2   Thomas 2, Eveleigh  
13/04/1903 Ashley Villa, Bristol Home        
18/04/1903 Crediton YMCA Home 1-1   Eveleigh  
Robinson, Campbell, Bailey, Mann, Avery, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
25/04/1903 Rest of the League X1 Home 10-2   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2, Sellick 2, Davies 2, Avery, Coles
Robinson, Campbell, Bailey, Mann, Avery, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
1903/04 (Friendlies)  
29/09/1903 Paignton Home 3-1   Eveleigh, Thomas, Sellick  
Robinson, Bailey, Sergeant,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
31/10/1903 Crediton Grammar School Away P-P      
Robinson, Ashford, Narrinfton, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
28/11/1903 North Devon School Barnstaple Home 1-1   Thomas  
26/12/1903 Plympton Away        
Robinson, Aplin, Ashford, Davidson, Gilbert, Morgan, Sellick, Russell, Thomas, Eveleigh, Fenwick
30/12/1903 Exmouth United Home 4-1   Sellick 2, Eveleigh, Fenwick  
02/01/1904 Dawlish  Home 5-0   Thomas 3, Robinson 2.  
Robinson, Gilbert, Ashford, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Davidson, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
09/01/1904 Paignton Away 9-0      
23/01/1904 HMS Britannia Away        
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Russell, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
02/03/1904 Exmouth United Away        
12/03/1904 112th Battery RF.A. Home 4-2   Eveleigh 2, Davidson 2  
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Keech, Eveleigh, Winter
23/03/1904 Exmouth United Away 5-4   Davidson, Sellick, Eveleigh, Camble, Davidson  
01/04/1904 Bridgwater Albion Neutral 8-0   Wells 2, Thomas 2, Eveleigh 2, Sellick, Davidson At Friernhay 
04/04/1904 Plympton Home 1-2   Sellick at 11:00 am
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Russell, Eveleigh, Winter
04/04/1904 Plymouth Wednesday Home 2-0   Davidson, Thomas at 15:00 pm
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  XXX, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Russell, XXX, Winter
06/04/1904 Exmouth Albion Away P-P   :  
A wire arrived art noon in Exeter, saying it was impossible to raise a team, so the Reserves played 1st's a St James Field
1904/05  
24/09/1904 Torquay United Home 5-0   Thomas 3, Eveleigh, Sellick.  
01/10/1904 112th Battery Away 0-3   :  
22/10/1904 North Devon School Home 8-0   Sellick 2, Thomas 3, Reid 3.  
12/11/1904 West Buckland School Home 5-1   Thomas 3, Davidson 2.  
19/11/1904 Crediton Grammar School Away 4-0   Reid, Horner, Sellick, Thomas  
26/11/1904 111th Battery Home 1-0   Reid  
03/12/1904 Dawlish  Away 3-1   Wallage, Russell, Reid.  
07/12/1904 Exmouth United Home 3-2   Eveleigh, Ashford, Sellick  
26/12/1904 Plymouth Garrison Choir Home 6-3      
29/12/1904 Holsworthy Away 0-3   :  
31/12/1904 Devon v Somerset  Neutral 5-2 4000 Massey 2, McLeod 2, Reid County Match at County Ground, Rev Reid played for Devon
07/01/1905 Belmont Home 4-0   Reid, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh  
21/01/1905 111th Battery Away 1-1 1000 Reid  
11/02/1905 Torquay United Away 6-3     At Torquay Cricket Club
25/02/1905 Exmouth United Home 4-1 1500 Reid 2, Russell, Thomas  
04/03/1905 111th Battery Home 8-0   Andrews 2, Thomas 3, Reid 3, Davidson.  
11/03/1905 Friernhay Home 6-2   Andrews, Davidson 2, Sellick, Thomas, Russell  
15/04/1905 Exmouth United Away 4-1   Sellick 2, Thomas, Carlile (og),   
24/04/1905 Triumph (Plymouth) Neutral 2-0     Played at County Ground, Exeter
29/04/1905 Newtown Town v 111th Battery At SJP 5-0 2500   East Devon Cup Final
1905/06  
02/09/1905 Greens V Whites Home 1-1 1000 Sellick (For Greens) Cann (og) (For Whites) Public Practice
09/09/1905 Turnchapel Home 2-1   Andrews, Russell  
23/09/1905 112th Battery Home 3-1 2000 Hunter (og), Reid, Thomas  
07/10/1905 United Batteries Home 2-2 1500 Reid, Davidson  
21/10/1905 Royal Marines Home 6-2 2000 Fenwick, Russell, Reid, Sellick, Thomas 2. Teams Photographed before the game
04/11/1905 United Batteries Away 2-0   Reid, Andrews At Camp Field
11/11/1905 112th Battery Away 2-3      
25/11/1905 Royal Marines Home 2-2   Thomas 2,  
09/12/1905 East Devon League Home 1-6 1500 Brooks East Devon League Benefit Fund
23/12/1905 Royal Field Artillery (RFA) Home 2-4   Thomas 2,  
25/12/1905 Plymouth Argyle Neutral 3-2 3000   Played at County Ground, Exeter
26/12/1905 Plympton Away 1-2      
30/12/1905 Holsworthy Away 7-2      
06/01/1906 Taunton Casuals Away 0-1   :  
13/01/1906 Exmouth United Won 4-1   Andrews 2, Reid 2  
27/01/1906 Millbrook Rangers Home 0-2 1500 :  
10/02/1906 Holsworthy Home 3-1   Russell, Sellick 2  
17/02/1906 St Luke's College Away 1-4      
16/04/1906 Plympton Home 2-2 2000 Massey 2  
18/04/1906 111th Battery Home 2-3      
1906/07  
01/09/1906 Greens v Whites Home 0-4 1000 Youlden, Turner 3, 1st Practice Match
08/09/1906 RA United Home 1-4   Russell  
15/09/1906 112th Battery Away 1-3     At Camp Field
22/09/1906 Barnstaple Away 7-0   Turner, Massey 2, n/k  
29/09/1906 Taunton Casuals Home 5-2   Tipping 3, Sellick, Massey  
01/12/1906 St Luke's College Home 0-1 1000 :  
15/12/1906 Holsworthy Away 2-3   Wells, Sellick  
25/12/1906 Green Waves Neutral 3-2   Reid 2, Wilson Played at County Ground, Exeter, a record crowd at County Ground.
27/12/1906 North Devon Away 1-2     Akef an Egyptian Centre Forward played for North Devon
02/03/1907 East Devon v Cornwall Neutral 2-2   Chenneour County Ground, Exeter, Vibart, Fenwick, Muncey, Sellick, Reid played.
02/03/1907 Holsworthy Home 2-2      
03/04/1907 15th Brigade Neutral 3-6     Played at County Ground, Exeter
13/04/1907 Friernhay Home 2-0   Pryce, Wells  
1907/08  
30/08/1907 Possibles v Probables Home 2-1   Hyde, Singlehurst v Dyer(og) 1st Practice Match
14/09/1907 Exmouth United Home 2-1      
28/09/1907 1st Rifle Brigade Home 1-3      
07/12/1907 St Luke's College Home 1-0   (og)   
21/12/1907 Yeovil  Home 1-0      
25/12/1907 East Devon Neutral 3-3   Eveleigh, Massey, Fenwick (pen) Played at County Ground, Exeter
26/12/1907 Friernhay Home 2-1   Massey, Stoneman (og)  
08/02/1908 Exmouth United Home 4-1   Fenwick (pen), Eveleigh, Sellick, Massey  
15/02/1908 15th Brigade R. A Home 1-3      
1908/09  
29/09/1908 Stripes v Whites Home 7-2 2000 Bell 4, Johnson, Parnell, Watson v Pridham, Eveleigh 1st Practice Match
26/12/1908 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-0   Bell  
30/12/1908 Coldstream Guards Home 5-3   Drain 2, Parnell, Chadwick, Pridham  
17/02/1909 Salisbury City Home 1-1   McGuigan  
27/03/1909 Plymouth & District Home 1-1   Watson  
31/03/2009 Fred Karno's X1 Home 5-2   (Wragg and Roberts scored for Pie-Class) Large Crowd, Charity Match.
07/04/1909 Torquay & District Away 2-1   Drain 2,   
09/04/1909 Woolwich Arsenal Away 3-2   Drain 2, Bell  
10/04/1909 Oxford City Home 3-1   Bell 2, Drain  
12/04/1909 Plymouth Argyle Home 0-1   :  
1909/10  
14/08/1909 Whites v Greens Home 2-1   Camble, Parr v Hopkins 1st Practice Match All Amateurs
17/08/1909 Probables v Possibles Home 5-0   Hopkins 5 2nd Practice Match Amateurs
21/08/1909 Probables v Possibles Home 4-2   McGuigan 2, Watson, Bell v Harrison, Hopkins 3rd Practice Match
28/08/1909 Probables v Possibles Home 4-0 3000 Bell 3, McGuigan Fimal Practice Match
13/10/1909 Torquay & District Away 11-2 2000 Copestake 2, Sims, Harrison 6, Green, Hartley  
03/11/1909 Bristol City Home 4-1   Bell 2, Garside 2  
24/11/1909 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-1   Copestake 2,Green,   
15/01/1910 Salisbury City Home 4-0   Evans, Hartley, Bell, Copestake  
09/03/1910 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-3   Hartley  
29/03/1910 Oxford City Home 4-3   Bell, Hartley, Atkinson 2 Drew played at outside left
13/04/1910 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-4 1000 :  
27/04/1910 North Devon Away 6-2 2000 Bell 4, McGuigan 2 At Barnstaple
1910/11  
20/08/1910 Whites v Greens Home 1-0     1st Practice Match
24/08/1910 Whites v Greens Home 3-1 500 Hughes 2, James v Smith (W) 2nd Practice Match
27/08/1910 Whites v Greens Home 3-1 4000 Smith W, v Bell James, Watson 3rd Practice Match
28/09/1910 Torquay & District Away 4-0 1000 Parnell, Hughes, James, Bell  
26/10/1910 Plymouth Argyle Home 3-1 3000 Cooke, Hughes, James St Sidwells Shopping Week, Chenneour plated
03/12/1910 Royal Marines Home 7-0 1500 Chenneour, Maxsted 3, Cooke, White (pen), Kent  
15/03/1911 Plymouth Argyle Away 3-8 2000 Whittaker (Enos) 2, Kent  
14/04/1911 Cardiff City Away 0-1 8000 :  
1911/12  
26/09/1911 Red & White  v Greens Home 3-1 3000 Kent , Bailey 2, v Watson Final Practice Match, no record of others
27/09/1911 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-1   Parnell  
04/10/1911 Cardiff City Home 0-1 1500 :  
11/10/1911 Portsmouth Away 2-1 2000 Cornan, Watson  
25/10/1911 Cardiff City Home 1-1 2000 Rutter  
01/11/1911 Portsmouth Home 1-2   Rutter  
20/03/1912 Plymouth Argyle Home 1-0   Lewis In aid of Exeter City Players Wages Fune
1912/13  
18/08/1912 Red & White  v Greens Home 3-1 3000 Ives 2, Crompton v Brooksbank 1st Practice Match
24/08/1912 Red & White  v Greens Home 4-2 2500 Golighly 2, Rutter, Crompton v Ives, Brooksbank 2nd Practice Match
11/01/1913 Plymouth League Home P-P   : Cancelled due to blizzards
01/02/1913 Bristol City Home 2-1 2180 Brooksbank, Whittaker  
05/02/1913 Exmouth  Home 5-2   Golighly 2, Whittker, Brooksbank, Garside  
26/02/1913 St Luke's College Home 6-3 1000 Cooper 3, Golightly 3  
05/03/1913 University College Home 4-0   Brooksbank 4  
16/04/1913 Exmouth Away 6-0 1200 Crompton 2, Rutter 3, Golightly  
1913/14  
23/08/1913 Probables v Possibles Home 3-0   Dilley , Lewis 2 1st Practice Match
30/08/1913 Probables v Possibles Home 5-0   McCann 2, Lovett 2, Lee 2nd Practice Match
02/09/1913 Tiverton Town Away 7-0   Lovett 2, Kirby 4, McCann Small crowd
11/09/1913 Budleigh Salterton Away 13-0   Smith, Brooksbank 3, Lovett 4, Lane (og), Hunt, Lee 2, Curtis (og) Large crowd
29/10/1913 St Luke's College Home 11-0   Kirby 3, Cox 3, Lovett, Holt 2, Orr, og  
03/12/1913 Exeter Wednesday Home 2-1 500 Brooksbank, Lovett  
03/01/1913 Topsham St Margarets Home 3-0   Stoneman 2, Lewis (pen)  
11/03/1914 Exmouth United Home 12-0   Marshall 4, Brooksbank 5, Fort, Goodwin 2.  
01/04/1914 Exmouth United Away 5-0   Brooksbank, Evans, Goodwin, McCann, Marshall At Cranford
14/06/1914 Argentina Norte Avellaneda 0-1 14000 : Tour of South America
21/04/1914 Argentina Sur Avellaneda 3-0   Hunter, Holt, Lovett Tour of South America
24/06/1914 Racing Avellaneda 2-0 4500 Holt, Marshall Tour of South America
28/06/1914 Liga Rosarina Rosario 3-1 5000 Whittaker (F) 2, Marshall Tour of South America
29/06/1914 Combinados Avellaneda 5-0   Whittaker (F) 3, Lovett, Lagan Tour of South America
09/07/1914 Liga Argentina Avellaneda 3-0 6000 Hunter 2, Goodwin Tour of South America
11/07/1914 Argentinos Cabillito 0-0 8000 : Tour of South America
12/07/1914 Liga Argentina Avellaneda 3-1   Lovett 2, Goodwin Tour of South America
18/07/1914 Rio English Fluminense 3-0   Hunter, Holt, Lovett Tour of South America
19/07/1914 Rio de Janeiro Fluminense 5-3   Pratt 2, Lagan, Goodwin, Hunter Tour of South America
21/07/2014 Brasileiros Fluminense 0-2 8000 : Tour of South America
1914/15  
22/08/1914 Stripes v Colours Home 5-0 2500 Goodwin 3, Cowie, Lewis 1st Practice Match
29/04/1914 Stripes v Colours Home 3-2 2000   2nd Practice Match
14/09/1914 Plymouth Argyle Home        
21/10/1914 St Luke's College Home 7-0      
26/12/1914 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-2   :  
21/04/1915 Okehampton Camp Troops Away  3-0     Large Crowd
1919/20  
01/03/1919 Weard Camp, Crownhill  Home 0-6 2000 : Preparing for new season a notional City side
15/03/1919 Aglaba's (Higher Barracks) Home 2-0 2500 Potter, Perry  
22/03/1919 Devonport Dockyard Home 0-1 3200 :  
29/03/1919 Royal Artillery Home 2-1 2500 Brooks, Potter  
05/04/1919 Yeovil Aircraft Works Home 0-0   :  
12/04/1919 Exeter Argyle Home 1-1   Chudley  
18/04/1919 Plymouth Argyle Away 2-1 12000 Goodwin, Makin (J)  
19/04/1919 Royal Artillery Home 10-2   Makin (J) 5, Goodwin 4, Makin (T)  
21/04/1919 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-1 5500 Brooks, Goodwin  
26/04/1919 Devonport Dockyard Home 2-1   Potter, Chudley  
26/07/1919 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-1 6000 Mitton Peace Match
16/08/2019 Stripes v Crimson & Amber Home 1-2   Nutland v Goodwin 2 1st Practice Match
23/09/2019 Probables v Possibles Home 4-1   Goodwin 4 v Lincoln 2nd Practice Match
27/09/1919 Friernhay Home 7-1 2000 Lincoln, Popplewell, Goodwin 2, Oldacre 3 1st team match v Watford postponed due to Train Strike
15/10/1919 East Devon Home 5-2   Barnard 3, Shreeve, Lincoln  
05/11/1919 West Yorks Regiment Home 5-1   Oldacre 3, Saunders, Shreeve  
19/11/1919 North Devon Away 2-1 3000 Goodwin, Pratt at Rose and Crown Ground,  Barnstaple
06/12/1919 North Devon Home 4-0 850 Goodwin 3, Makin (J)  
02/02/1920 Mid Rhondda Away 1-2 3000 Lovett At Tonypandy
03/03/1920 Exmouth United Away 5-0 1000 Goodwin, Lovett, Mitton 2, Oldacre At Exmouth Cricket Ground
21/04/1920 Torquay District Away 6-0 1200 Goodwin 3, Makin (J) 3 Exhibition match at Plainmoor
29/04/1920 Seaton Away 6-2 2000*   * The whole population turned out.
1920/21  
14/08/1920 Pym's X1 v Dockray's X1 Home 2-4 4000 Hesmondhalgh, Vowles. V Wright 2, Brayshaw, Makin 1st Practice Match
21/08/1920 Reds v Greens Home 3-3 2000 Brayshaw, Makin, Wright V Vowles, Hesmondhalgh 2. 2nd Practice Match
03/11/1920 Royal Navy X1 Home 6-1   Hesmondhalgh 3, Vowles 2, Braysahw  
18/12/1920 East Devon League X1 Home 7-0 3000 Shields 2, Makin 2, Appleton, Vowles, Coleburne  
16/03/1921 Army X1 Home 5-1 1000 Makin, Shields 4  
16/04/1921 Bristol Rovers  Away 0-0 7000 : Benefit match for Ellis Crompton and H Stansfield (Both Bristol Rovers)
20/04/1921 Axminster Away 0-0 1500 :  
20/04/1921 Newton Abbot Away 4-0 2500 Vowles 3, Pollard Exhibition Match at Newton Abbot
21/04/1921 Seaton Away 7-2 1500 Brayshaw, Vowles, Green 3, Carrick 2  
04/05/1921 Torquay Town Away 1-1   Makin  
1921/22  
13/08/1921 Stripes v Whites Home 3-3 3500 Congdon, Green (J) 2. V Crompton, Bullock 2 1st Practice Match
20/08/1921 Stripes v Whites Home 1-3 4000 Bullock, v Edge, Green (J) Green (A) 2nd Practice Match
07/01/1922 Friernhay Home 7-0 1000 Williams 2, Dockray, Mitton, Bullock 3  
28/01/1922 Torquay United Home 3-0 2000 Dockray, Camble 2.  
22/03/1922 Seaton Town Away 4-0 1500   Exhibition Match at Colyford Road
29/03/1922 Torquay United Away 1-1 2000 Kirk Kirk Sent Off
20/04/1922 Ilfracombe Away 3-1 2000 Bullock, Hill, Vowles  
03/05/1922 Dawlish Away 9-2 2000 Kirk 4, Bullock 2, Vowles 2, Mitton Large Crowd!
1922/23  
12/08/1922 Stripes v Whites Home 2-0 2500 Parsons 2. 1st Practice Match
16/08/1922 Stripes v Whites Neutral 3-2 1500 Camble, Parsons, Newman v Southway, Mathieson 2nd Practice Match At Seaton
19/08/1922 Stripes v Whites Home 0-0 5000 : 3rd Practice Match only 60 minutes played 
23/08/1922 Heavitree United Home 1-1 2500 Vowles  
23/09/1922 Bideford  Away 17-1 2000 Shelton 2, Camble 6, Bell, Parsons 4, Drew 3, Newman The opening of the new ground at Bideford, which was not ready
27/09/1922 Bolton Wanderers Home 0-2 4500 : Rigby, Dockray Benefit game, Dick Pym played for Bolton.
04/10/1922 Tiverton & District X1 Away 5-1 2500 Devlin, Parsons, Drew, Crockford, Pollard Mostly reserve players.
18/04/1923 North Tawton & Yeoford District X1 Away 14-2 1500 Crockford 6, Matthieson 2, Kirk 2, Matthews 2, Mitton, Shelton  
18/04/1923 Buckfasleigh Away 5-1 2000 Davis 2, Camble, Duke, Southway  
21/04/1923 Exeter Argyle v St James At SJP 3-1 1200 Alf Green scored for St James East Devon Cup Final
02/05/1923 Ex-Grecians X1 Home 1-1 10000 Kirk v Oldacre Rigby, Dockray Benefit game, Dick Pym played.
1923/24  
11/08/1923 Stripes v Whites Home 2-0 2000 Wray 2,  
15/08/1923 Stripes v Whites Home 2-0 2500 Wray 2,  
18/08/1923 Stripes v Whites Home 0-1 4000 Shelton  
15/11/1923 Holsworthy Away 1-1 1000 Wray, Charity Match for Winsford Hospital
22/11/1923 Friernhay Home     Wray  
05/03/1924 B Battery Home 4-0 1500 Blackmore 3, Lowson Reserves and First team players
03/05/1924 East Devon League X1 Home 7-1 2500 Blackmore 4, Wray, Davis 2.  
1924/25  
16/08/1924 Whites v Stripes Home 1-2 4000 Davis v Lievesley, Murray 1st Practice Match
20/08/1924 Whites v Stripes Home     Twoze 4,  Trial Match (Amateurs only)
23/08/1924 Whites v Stripes Home 4-0 2000 Appleyard 2, Newman, Blackmore. 2nd Practice Match
11/09/1924 Holsworthy  Away 1-0 300 Lievesley  Opening of new grandstand!
17/09/1924 Chard Away 7-3 2000 Murray 4, Davis 3. Exhibition game and opening of new grandstand 
02/10/1924 Launceston  Away 10-0 1200 Lievesley 5, Smelt 2, Appleyard 2, Lendon  
04/10/1924 Heavitree Home 9-0   Jones, Lievesley 3, Blackmore 2, Newman, Smelt 2  
15/10/1924 Devon County X1 Home 3-2 1500 Davis 3.  
15/03/1925 Ajax (Holland) Away 5-1 15000 Kirk 3, Charlton (pen), Lievesley  Not quite Ajax!
11/04/1925 Friernhay Home 6-2   Lowton (pen), Davis, Appleyard 3, Smelt.  
29/04/1925 Barnstaple Town Away 6-0     Large Crowd
1925/26  
15/08/1925 Stripes v Whites  Home 3-0 3500 Bolam, Casson, Lievesley 1st Practice Match
22/08/1925 Stripes v Whites  Home 4-5 3000 Matthews, Kirk 2 , Myers,  v Blackmore, Lievesley 2, Bolam 2 2nd Practice Match
28/10/1925 Stripes v Greens Home 5-2 3500 Burdon (og), Quinn 3, Bolam  v Chapman Pyne  Final Practice Match
11/11/1925 Devon County Home 6-3   Budd 3, Blackmore 3.  
12/12/1925 Bristol City Home 5-3 2000 Lieveseley, Blackmore 3, Matthews.  
09/01/1926 Bristol League X1 Home 4-0 3000 Lieveseley 2, Newberry 2.  
23/01/1926 Minhead  Away 6-2   Myers, Burrows, Kirk 3, Bryant (og)  
24/03/1926 Friernhay v RN. Barracks  At SJP 2-1 2500 Camble and Fenwick for Friernhay Devon Senior Cup Final, Ist win for Friernhay.
19/04/1926 Ladysmith v Newton  At SJP 7-1   Bastin 6, Davy for Ladysmith.  Exeter Schools Final at SJP.
1926/27  
14/08/1926 Stripes v Whites  Home 2-1 3500 Blackmore 2 v Dent 1st Practice Match
21/08/1926 Stripes v Whites  Home 0-0 3000 : 2nd Practice Match
22/09/1926 Barnstaple Away 3-4 2000 Newberry 3.  
28/09/1926 Police v Press At SJP       Charity game for Devon Childrens Hospital
24/11/1926 Police v United Garages At SJP       Charity game for Devon Childrens Hospital
02/02/1927 Combined Counties X1 Home 10-1 1200 Burrows 3, Petherick 4, Parkin, Thompson 2.  
04/02/1927 Plymouth and District League X1 Home 4-2 2000 Parkin, Thompson, Walter, Pheonix  
30/03/1927 Bolton Wanderers Home 3-2 7800 Purcell, Blackmore 2 Bob Pollard Benefit Game, Dick Pym in goal for Bolton.
02/04/1927 Copplestone League X1 Away 8-2   Pheonix 3, Walker 3, Garratt, Cowley All but one were 1st team players.
09/04/1927 Tiverton Town v Tavistock Towm At SJP 1-3 2000   Devon Senior Cup Final.
23/04/1927 Friernhay Home 7-3 1200 Pheonix 5, Potter 2  
04/05/1927 Southampton Home 1-1 3100 Compton Ellis Crompton Benefit Game
05/05/1927 Torrington Away 4-3 2000 Lowton, Watts (og), Lievesley 2.  
1927/28  
13/08/1927 Stripes v Maroons Home 5-4 5000 Compton, Chambers 2, Vaughan  v Phoenix, Andrews, Dent, Kirk  1st Practice Match
17/08/1927 Stripes v Maroons Home 3-2 3000 Chambers, Lowton (og), Purcell v Andrews 2nd Practice Match
20/08/1927 Stripes v Maroons Home 2-2 4000 Kirk, Mc Devitt (Pen) v Jenkins, Liveseley 3rd Practice Match
15/10/1927 Portland  Away 1-0 1000 McDade  
07/12/1927 Exmouth United Away 8-1   Lievesley 4, Andrews 2, Kirk, Ditchburn Opening Match at Exmouth's new ground at the Maer.
03/05/1928 Torrington Away 6-1   Andrews 2, Lievesley, Selley, Ditchburm, McDade Fair Day at Torrington
1928/29  
11/08/1928 Blues v Stripes Home 3-3 4000 Cameron 2, Lowton (pen) v Streets, Turl, Wade 1st Practice Match
18/08/1928 Blues v Stripes Home 2-0 3500 Wade. Streets 2nd Practice Match
06/09/1928 Ilfracombe Away 6-2   Mason 2, Redler, Streets, Wade, Erridge  
06/10/1928 East Devon League X1 Home 5-2   Doncaster 2, Taylor 2, Streets Aberdare wound up, quickly arranged friendly mostly reserves
11/10/1928 Tiverton Athletic Away 2-2     Tiverton Carnival Match
17/10/1928 Plymouth Argyle Reserves Away 3-3   Death, Doncaster, Purcell Western League Benefit game
24/11/1928 Torquay United Reserves Away 3-2   Wade, Bastin 2  
01/05/1928 Wolverhmpton Wanderers Neutral 2-3 2600 Doncaster 2 Trowbridge Hospital Cup at Trowbridge
1929/30  
17/08/1929 Red and White v Blue and Red Home 1-1 4000 McDeviit v Purcell 1st Practice Match
21/08/1929 Red and White v Blue and Red Home 2-1 2500 Guyan 2 v Doncaster 2nd Practice Match
24/08/1929 Red and White v Blue and Red Home 3-1 3500 Guyan, Purcell, Hemingway v  Thomas  3rd Practice Match
14/12/1929 Barnstaple Town Away 5-2 2000 Guyan 2, Doncaster, Purcell, Hemingway  
11/01/1930 Brsitol & District Home 4-4 1200 Hemingway 2, Guyan 2.  
05/03/1930 Torquay United Away 3-0 Large Guyan,  Hemingway, Purcell Benefit for Plainmoor Stand Repairs
09/04/1930 Exmouth Town Away 7-0 1000 Varco 2, Hemingway 3, Clarke, Mason AtExmouth Cricket Ground
30/04/1930 South Molton Away 5-2 1000    
1930/31  
16/08/1930 Red and White v Blues Home 2-2 4000 Houghton, Parsons v Allison 2 1st Practice Match
23/08/1930 Red and White v Blues Home 3-1 3000 McCosh, Varco 2  v Parsons 2nd Practice Match
10/09/1930 South Molton Away 9-0      
  Bristol & District X1 Home 5-2     Mostly Reserves
22/04/1931 Wolverhmpton Wanderers Home 3-1 5000 Rhodes (og), Armfied, Varco Benefit Match for Billy McDevitt
  St Austell Away 6-1     Mostly Reserves
30/04/1931 Bridport Away 2-0 2200 Purcell, Houghton Exhibition Match
02/05/1931 Bridgwater Away 6-3 2000 Varco 4, Purcell, Doncaster Biggest Crowd at Bridgewater Rugby Club
1931/32  
15/08/1931 Stripes v Whites Home 0-1 4000 Varco 1st Practice Match
19/08/1931 Stripes v Whites Home 3-2 2000 Gumm, Doncaster, Varco  v Graham, Whitlow 2nd Practice Match
22/08/1931 Stripes v Whites Home 3-1 4000 Whitlow (pen), Armfield, Purcell v Ditchburn (pen) 3rd Practice Match
23/09/1931 Yeovil and Petters United Home 3-4 1000 Whitlow 2, McDade (og) Benefit for Western League Funds. Exeter Reserves played
25/11/1931 HMS Exeter Home 10-3 2000 Houghton 3, Doncaster 2, Barber, Varco 2, Clarke, Whitlow  
28/11/1931 The Bedouins Home 11-3 1000 Whitlow 8, Houghton, Barber, Armfield  
12/12/1931 Corinthians Home 1-7   Houghton   
23/01/1932 Southampton  Home 2-0   Purcell, Houghton  
28/04/1932 Sidmouth Town A 8-3   Varco 3, Purcell, Clark, Houghton, Barber, Roberts  
02/05/1932 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-4 3000 Roberts, Barber George Purcell's Benefit Match
1932/33  
13/08/1932 Stripes v Whites Home 1-2 5000 Higgins v Childs, Welsby 1st Practice Match
17/08/1932 Stripes v Whites Home 1-3   Connaboy v Clarke, Poulter, Whitlow 2nd Practice Match
20/08/1932 Stripes v Whites home 5-2 3500  Poulter 2, Connaboy 2, Welsby,  v Hurst 2. Final Public practice
10/12/1932 Bristol & District Home 2-2 500 Houghton, Whitlow  
  Truro City Away 3-1      
  Truro City Home 7-1      
14/01/1933 Army X1 Home 10-5 2000 Kennedy, Whitlow 5, Barber, Houghton 2, Childs  
19/01/1933 Sidmouth Town Away 8-1 1500 Poulter 6, Hurst, Connaboy At Sidmouth Rugby Ground
21/01/1933 St Austell Away 4-3      
01/05/1933 Plymouth Argyle Home 3-2 3000 Clarke, Wrightson, Hurst Charlie Miller's Benefit
03/05/1933 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-5 3000   Alf Matthews Benefit Match
1933/34  
12/08/1933 Stripes v Whites Home 3-3   Kennedy, Barnes (J), Wrightson v Walters, Hurst 2 1st Practice Match
16/08/1933 Stripes v Whites Home 5-4   Whitlow 2, Kennedy 2, Scott  v Poulter 4 2nd Practice Match
19/08/1933 Stripes v Whites Home 4-5    Kennedy, Welsby, Wrightson, Poulter v Walters 3, Whitlow, Hurst Final Public practice
20/09/1933 Leicester City Home 3-2 6000 Hurst, Walters, Whitlow Reg Clarke's Benefit 
  St Austell Home 4-2   Boundy 2, Barnes, Risdon Mostly Reserves
  Guildford City Home 6-5   Boundy 3, Walters 2, Kennedy Mostly Reserves
  St Austell Away 2-1   Taylor, Wright Mostly Reserves
13/01/1934 Corinthians Home 6-2 2000 Poulter 4, Scott, Hurst  
  Guildford City Away 1-3   Barnes  Mostly Reserves
30/04/1934 Notts County Home 5-5   Wrightson 2, Risdon, Hurst, Scott Jock Ditchburn Benefit 
1934/35  
11/08/1934 Stripes v Whites Home 0-2 2500 Risdon, Hurst 1st Practice Match
15/08/1934 Stripes v Whites Home 2-1   Clarke (og), Hurst v Poulter 2nd Practice Match
18/08/1934 Stripes v Whites Home 6-2   McArthur 2, Poulter 2, Hurst 2 v Poulter 2 Final Public practice, forwards reversed in 2nd half
29/09/1934 Truro City Away 4-4   Poulter, McArthur 2, Risdon  
25/12/1934 Devon County X1 Home 7-2   Risdon 2, Hoyle 2, McArthur 2, McClure  
09/02/1935 Tiverton Home 4-2   Endacott, Taylor 2, McArthur Mostly reserve players.
23/02/1935 Exeter and District League Home 7-1   Ebdon 2, Endacott 2, Lucas, McArthur 2 Mostly reserve players.
13/03/1935 Tiverton Away 5-2     Mostly reserve players.
30/03/1935 Truro City Home 5-1    Ebdon 4, Dudley Mostly reserve players.
13/04/1935 St James FC Home 2-1 2000 Ebdon, Lewis Mostly first team players.
20/04/1935 Friernhay v Bideford At SJP 1-0 3000 R Erredge scored! Friernhay won the Devon senior Cup Final for the 1st time 
29/04/1935 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-1 3000 (Vidler scored for Plymouth) Benefit Match for Plymouth Albion Rugby Club
01/05/1934 Liverpool Home 1-3 5300 Scott (J) Jimmy Gray Benefit
1935/36  
17/08/1935 Stripes v Whites Home 4-2 2670 Poulter 2, McArdle 2 v Hurst 2 1st Practice Match
24/08/1935 Stripes v Whites Home 5-0 3000 Poulter 3, Scott (J), McArdle 2nd Practice Match
12/09/1935 Old City Pro's v Old City Amateurs At SJP 7-1   ? v Jack Sanders In aid of Exeter City Supporter's Club Funds
15/04/1936 Lympstone  Away 5-1   Ebdon 2, Hurst, Robinson 2.  
16/04/1936 Newton Poppleford Away 6-1      
29/04/1936 Plymouth Argyle Away 2-4 4000 Ebdon, Scott (T) At Barnstaple for Devon County FA Funds
1936/37  
15/08/1936 Stripes v Whites Home 2-0 4000 Urmson, McGill 1st Practice Match
19/08/1936 Stripes v Whites Home 4-1 2000 McGill, Johnson 2, og, v Kerr 2nd Practice Match
22/08/1936 Stripes v Whites Home 2-0 3000 McGill, Scott.  
24/02/1937 FA Amateur X1 v Combined Universities Home 1-4 1000   1st Represenative game at SJP.
19/04/1937 Blackburn Rovers Home 2-4 4000 Williams 2, Jack Angus Benefit Match
1937/38  
14/08/1937 Stripes v Whites Home 4-0   Bowl 2, Miles, Liddle 1st Practice Match
21/08/1937 Stripes v Whites Home 2-2   Bowl, Liddle v Ebdon 2. 2nd Practice Match
01/12/1937 Plymouth Argyle Neutral 2-3   Ebdon, Davies Exhibition game at Launceston
1938/39  
13/08/1938 Stripes v Whites Home 2-2   Liddle, Ebdon v Griffiths 2. 1st Practice Match
20/08/1938 Plymouth Argyle Away 3-5 6807 Bussey, Bowl 2. FA Jubliee Funds Match
11/02/1939 Ilfracombe Away 5-6 2000    
03/05/1939 Torquay United Neutral 2-2 2000 Bowl, Southcombe  Exhibition at game at Bideford
1939/40  
12/08/1939 Stripes v Whites Home 4-1 2000 Fellowes, Ebdon, Sutherly 2. v Crawshaw 1st Practice Match
19/08/1939 Plymouth Argyle Home 1-2 2000 Ebdon FA Jubliee Funds Match
30/08/1939 City Past v Argyle Past Home 7-1 3000 Blackmore 3, Willey, Martin 3 (City) v Channon (Argyle) Match arranged by City Supporters Club 
1944/45 Matches played at SJP
14/10/1944 RN  & Marines v Exeter City Services X1 At SJP 6-5      
28/10/1944 Devon Regiment v Royal Marines At SJP 2-1      
25/11/1944 Plymouth Garrison v Exeter City Services X1 At SJP 3-1      
26/12/1944 Scotland v The Rest At SJP 1-6      
07/01/1945 Sea Lions v McKee's Mauraders At SJP 6-13 1500   American Football Match for Charity
13/01/1945 Services League X1 v East Devon League At SJP 5-3      
20/01/1945 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-2 2720 Walker 2, (City), Brown R, Donoghue (og) (Plymouth) City's First "real"match since 1939
10/02/1945 Yeovil Combined X1 Away 6-2 2000 Mitcheson 3, Ebdon 2, Deacon  
17/02/1945 Royal Marines Home 4-1 2000 Mitcheson 2, Ebdon 2.  
24/03/1945 RMITC v Depot RM At SJP       Services Charity Cup Semi Final
03/03/1945 HQ v Camp Staff At SJP       Services Charity Cup Semi Final
10/03/1945 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-5     City stuggled to raise a team. Plymouth loaned them 4 player
17/03/1945 Yeovil Combined X1 Home 2-2      
  Great Western Railway v The Southern Railway At SJP 7-1      
  Tavistock Rangers v Exeter Youth League At SJP        
31/03/1945   At SJP       Service Charity Cup Final
02/04/1945 Plymouth Argyle Home 5-1 3500 Mc Cartney, Mitcheson 2, Ebdon, Rich. McCartney was an 18 year old marine.
22/04/1945 Devonshire Regiment Neutral 3-1 3000   Played At Weymouth for Merchant Navy week
1945/46  
11/08/1945 Stripes v Whites Home 8-1 1000   1st Practice Match
18/08/1945 Stripes v Whites Home 6-4 2000   2nd Practice Match
24/08/1945 European Servces Baseball Championship  At SJP   1500    
07/11/1945 City Services League Home 3-3 1500 Challis 2, Bex  
29/12/1945 Royal Marines Home 11-3   Ebdon 7, Warren 2, Regan 2,   
05/01/1945 Holding Battalion Royal Marines Home 6-7 2000 Coles 2, Ebdon 3, Lake  
13/03/1946 Southern Command v London District At SJP 2-1     Representative Match
1946/47  
17/08/1946 Stripes v Whites Home 4-2 3340 Mustard, Rew 2, Challis (Stripes) v Wright, Hydes (Whites) 1st Practice Match
24/08/1946 Probables v Possibles Home 4-6 4000 Wright, Ebdon, Walker, Rew, v Lee 3, Hammond, Challis, Mustard 2nd Practice Match
14/09/1946 Bath City Away 5-3     Friendly ?
1947/48  
09/08/1947 Stripes v Whites Home 4-3 4035 Wright, Granville, Regan, Ebdon v Hutchings, Walker, Evans 1st Practice Match
16/08/1947 Stripes v Whites Home 4-2 4385 Fallon, Sutherland 2, Wright v Ebdon, Wright 2nd Practice Match
01/11/1947 Polish Navy  Home 4-0   Ebdon 2, Dymond, Vaughan Navrat Polish International played for Navy X1
15/11/1947 Plymouth Argyle Reserves Home 4-1 2000 Coles 2, Dymond, Ebdon Reserve Friendly
03/01/1948 Bristol League Home 5-0 1500 Ebdon, Hutchings 2, Smart 2 Reserve Friendly
15/03/1948 Plymouth Argyle Home 1-1 7527 Ebdon Jack Angus and Richard Ebdon Benefit Match
1948/49  
11/08/1948 Reds v Blues Home 3-2 3351 Smith 2, Jeffrey v Regan, Johnston 1st Practice Match
14/08/1948 Reds v Blues Home 0-3 4305 Smart, Regan, Smith 2nd Practice Match
28/09/1948 Exeter & East Devon League X1 (Exmouth) Away 7-1 1700 Dymond 3, Smith 2, Bartholomew 2 At Cranford
16/10/1948 Bristol & District League X1 Home 4-1 1198 Johnston 2, Regan, Long (og)  
05/02/1949 Plymouth Command Home 2-1   Norris (og), Smart.  
04/04/1949 Southampton Home 1-1 11260 Mackay Steve Walker Benefit, Tommy Lawton played for Exeter
23/04/1949 Axminster Away 2-1 1000 Cumming 2.  
1949/50  
10/08/1949 Reds v Whites Home 0-1 4100 McClelland 1st Practice Match
13/08/1949 Reds v Whites Home 5-0 4699 Roy, Rew 3, Smith 2nd Practice Match
10/09/1949 Devon County Home 6-3 1200 Mitchell 4, Smith 2 Reserve Friendly
19/09/1949 Exmouth District Away 4-2 1500 McClelland 2, Roy, Greenwood (pen) At Maer Sports Ground 
17/12/1949 Bristol  & District League X1 Home 6-0 1000 McClelland 4, Rew, Murphy Reserve Friendly
27/12/1949 Plymouth Command Home 4-3 3378 Murphy 2, Hutchings, Rew Reserve Friendly
15/02/1950 FA Amateur X1 v Universities Athletic Union At SJP 4-0 1008 (Harold Rickard St Lukes scored) Representative Match
01/05/1950 Leicester City Home 1-0 8000 McClelland  Benefit for Jimmy Gallagher and Stan Cutting
1950/51  
05/08/1950 Reds v Blues Home 2-1 3500 Smith, Hancock. V Mackay 1st Practice Match
12/08/1950 Reds v Blues Home 5-2 4000 Mackay, Hutchings, Smart, Smith, McClelland v Greenaway, Smyth  
28/08/1950 Exmouth Town Away 6-0 2000 Smart 3, Regan 2, Greenaway At Maer Sports Ground 
30/09/1950 Dawlish Away 1-0   Dunlop  
25/11/1950 Exeter Schools v Penzance At SJP       English Schools Shield 3rd Round)
31/03/1951 Devon County X1 Home 2-0     Mostly Reserves
23/04/1951 Portsmouth Home 0-3 3500 : 1st Benefit for Barney Singleton and Dougie Regan
20/05/1951 D.O.S. Utrecht Away 3-0 10000 Mackay 2, McClelland Tour of Holland
23/05/1951 Haarlem Eftal Away 5-3 15550 McClelland 3, Smart 2 Tour of Holland
27/05/1951 A B.V.V. Hertogenbosch Away 2-4 12000 McClelland, MacKay Tour of Holland
30/05/1951 Combined Hague X1 Away 2-0   McClelland Regan Tour of Holland (Shorter report says Smith scored both goals)
1951/52  
04/08/1951 Blues v Black & Amber Home 3-2 2059 Mitchell 2, MacKay v Digby, Seager 1st Practice Match-Stan Charlton Junior played
11/08/1951 Reds v Blues Home 2-0 2671 Digby, Tallon, 2nd Practice Match
10/09/1951 Exmouth  Away 3-1   Fallon 2, (2 pens) Greenaway (og) Reserves and First team players
19/09/1951 Swansea Town Home 2-1 3383 Smart 2 2nd Benefit game for  Barney Singleton and Dougie Regan
22/09/1951 Bude  Away 7-2   Booth 2, Fallon, Mitchell, Hutchings, og, A.N Other  
05/01/1952 Exeter Schools v Plymouth Schools At SJP       English Schools Shield Regional Final (Replay)
02/04/1952 Southampton Home 3-2 2000 Regan 2, Howells. Dick Smart Benefit
10/05/1952 West-Exe Rovers V Elmore At SJP       Devon County Junior Cup Final
1952/53  
09/08/1952 Reds v Black and Amber Home 0-1 4154 Regan  1st Practice Match
16/08/1952 Reds v Black and Amber Home 1-2 5372 Mitchell (for Reds), Knight and Howells (for Black and Amber). 2nd Practice Match
01/10/1952 Johnstone's X1 Home 1-5 3745 Mitchell Johnstone's Benefit
22/10/1952 Southern Command Home 4-3 1110 Murphy 2, McClelland 2  
29/10/1952 Bideford  Away 3-1   McClelland, Fallon, Murphy The Duke of Edinburgh opened Bideford playing fields
10/01/1953 Torquay United Home 1-3 5395 Murphy (pen)  
09/03/1953 Plymouth Argyle Home 0-3 8130 : First Floodlit Game
17/03/1953 Cardiff City Home 0-3 9000 : Second Floodlit Game
13/04/1953 Composite X1 Home 3-2 4000 Howells , Murphy 2. Benefit game for Davey and MacKay
20/04/1953 Torquay United Home 1-4 1000 Howells Exeter City Reserves v Torquay X1
27/04/1953 All Stars Home 1-2 4000 Fallon (pen) Peter Fallon Benefit
1953/54  
08/08/1953 Reds v Blues Home 3-0 3723 Mitchell 2, Murphy. 1st Practice Match
12/08/1953 Reds v Blues Home 2-2 2377 Dailley 2 (for Reds),  McClelland and Mackay (for Blues) 2nd Practice Match
12/09/1953 Plymouth & District League X1 Home 2-1   Knight, King  
16/09/1953 Trinidad Home 1-1 1998 Samuels  
13/10/1953 Everton Home 0-4 6400 :  
26/10/1953 Plymouth Argyle Away 1-3 2050 Mackay  
02/12/1953 HMS Eagle Home 7-2 1943 Parker 2, Murphy 2, King 2, Donaldson Floodlit Match
20/01/1954 HMS Eagle Away 6-1 1000 Donaldson 2, Ellaway, Knight, Parker, Priestley Played next to Eagle's Rugby pitch
27/01/1954 Barnstaple Town Home 0-0 3000 : Floodlit Match Basil Cook played
10/02/1954 British Army X1 Home 2-4 3974 Parker, MacKay  
13/02/1954 Budleigh Salterton Away 5-0 1200 Tollard 2, Caines, Toward, Bond  
17/02/1954 FC. Wien Home 0-0 6050 :  
02/03/1954 Weymouth Away 2-1 1500 McClelland 2 Des Lawes Benefit, Des was unable to play as he had chicken pox
23/03/1954 Bristol Rovers Home 0-1 3000 : Benefit for Stan Rowe
24/04/1954 Chelston B v Tiverton B At SJP 3-1   (Colman 2, Parsons v Kenshole) Geary Cup Final
25/04/1954 Bideford Away 1-2 2000 Doyle Ray Goddard managed Bideford for his 1st match, Denis Miller benefit
27/04/1954 Cardiff City Home 1-3 4092 Donaldson 2nd Benefit game for Davey and MacKay
29/04/1954 Exeter A v Beer Albion Home       East Devon Senior Cup Final
1954/55  
07/08/1954 Crediton Away 10-0 1500 Ellaway 4, Mackay 3, Priestley 2, Mitchell 1st Practice Match
11/08/1954 Reds v Blues Home 5-2 3133 Dunne, Doyle (og), Houghton, Mackay, McClelland v John, Callan. 2nd Practice Match
14/08/1954 Reds v Blues Home 2-4 1879 Grinney, Robinson v McClelland 2, Ellaway 2 3rd Practice Match
28/08/1954 Tiverton Town Away 4-3     Exeter City "A"
19/01/1955 Poole Town Away 2-3 3000 Houghton, Anderson Floodlit Match
09/02/1955 St Lukes College Home 1-0 800 Pond Brian Pond a trialist from REME
14/02/1955 Grazer SportsKlub Home 4-1 1430 Thomas, MacKay 2, (1 pen) Donaldson Floodlit Match
21/02/1955 FC. Columbia Home 4-2 853 Thomas, MacKay, Donaldson, McClelland Poor weather-snow, Floodlit Match
08/04/1955 Heavitree  Home       Exeter A team
19/04/1955 Wolves Home 3-1 5500 McClelland, MaKay, Thomas Benefit game for McClelland and Doyle
21/04/1955 Bideford  Away 5-1   Mills 2, Mackay, Donaldson  A Combined Exeter and Torquay X1
1955/56  
10/08/1955 Reds v Blues Home 3-3 2365 Sword 2, Thomas, v Burke, Buckle, Worthington 1st Practice Match
15/08/1955 Reds v Blues Home 2-2 3070 Worthington 2 v  Ellaway, Packer.  
19/05/1955 Exmouth United Away 5-2   Ellaway, Sword 2, Murphy, Thomas(P) At the Maer, Exmouth
31/12/1955 Whipton  Away 7-1      
19/10/1955 St Lukes College Home 2-2 700 Iggleden, Beer  
16/01/1956 Manager's International X1 Home 3-2 7322 Rees, Burke, Iggleden (pen)  
23/01/1956 Lincoln City Home 3-1 2015 Whiteside2, Iggleden Floodlit Match
12/02/1956 Royal Marines Home 12-2 1500 John 5, Divers, Houghton, Rees, Phoenix, Buckle 2, Mitchell CHECK DATE 12.2.1956 was a Sunday.
23/04/1956 Holsworthy Away 8-1   Rees 3, Ellaway 2, C Beer, P Thomas  
01/05/1956 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-2 2398 Mitchell, Simpson Neil and Langman scored for Plymouth
1956/57  
04/08/1956 Reds v Blues Home 1-2 2000 Divers v Sword, Beer 1st Practice Match
11/08/1956 Reds v Blues Home 3-1 2190 Currie, Divers, Ferrier (og) v Phoenix   
22/09/1956 Plymouth & District X1 Home        
24/10/1956 Poole Town Away 3-0 3600 Thomas 2, Buckle Floodlit Match
08/12/1956 Stockport County Away 2-4 5200 Currie, Houghton  
01/04/1957 Managers All-Star X1 Home 2-1 3322 Churmes, Currie Benefit for Keith Harvey and Arnold Mitchell
1957/58  
14/08/1957 Reds v Blues Home 2-3 1615 Robinson, Rapley (Reds) v Calland 2, Currie (Blues) 1st Practice Match
17/08/1957 Reds v Blues Home 2-1 2386 Calland, Bowkett (og)(Reds) v Grinney (Blues) 2nd Practice Match
16/10/1957 St Blazey Away 5-4 1200 Wilson, Atkins 2, Hill, Robinson  
05/11/1957 Budowiani Opole (Poland) Home        
01/05/1958 Swindon Town Away        
1958/59  
16/08/1958 Probables v Possibles Home 3-2 1600 Nicholls, Calland, Stiffle v Oliver (og), Rees Practice Match
06/12/1958 Notts County Home 2-0 3010 Hill, Rees  
26/12/1958 South Western League X1 (U-23) Home 6-1 2000 Hill 3, Atkins 2, Rackley  
06/05/1959 Plymouth Argyle Neutral 6-3 4500 Rackley 4, Hill, Stiffle At Falmouth Bigland Park Rotary Club Benefit
1959/60  
18/08/1959 Whites v Blues Home 2-0 1500 Stiffle, Rees 1st Practice Match
10/11/1959 Plymouth Command Home 6-1 1000 Pulman, Bennett 2, Rackley, Cragg, Burgoyne. Floodlit Match
  Torquay United Home        
1960/61  
13/08/1960 Reds v Whites Home 5-0   Wilkinson 3, Gordon, Thompson Practice Match
06/09/1960 Showbiz X1 v Bedford Jezzards X1 Home       Benefit Match for St Loyes College, Sean Connery played
1961/62  
  Practice Match   P-P     No practice match, only 19 players signed on.
26/10/1961 Car La Paz of Bolivia Home 3-1 5004 Blue 2, Jenkins Mario scored for La Paz
22/11/1961 OFK Belgrade Sports Club Home 2-4 3548 Blue, Jenkins  
25/11/1961 Swindon Town  Away 0-4 2812 :  
01/03/1962 Offenbach Kickers Home 1-1 2498 Gordon  
1962/63  
04/08/1962 Reds v Whites Home 1-1 1362 Rees v  Charlie Sells. Practice match Charlie Sells was a trialist from QPR.
11/08/1962 Reds v Whites Home 2-4   Carter, Pierce.  v Welsh 2, McMeechan, Sells. Practice match
14/08/1962 Plymouth Argyle Home        
17/08/1962 Reds v Whites Home 5-1      
24/11/1962 Devon County Home 4-2   Jenkins, Green (B) 2, Britton Britton was a trialist from Bristol
1963/64  
13/08/1963 Weymouth Away 0-1 1589 :  
17/08/1963 Reds v Whites Home 4-1 2500 Curtis 3, Cochrane (for Reds)v Riding (for Whites)  
10/02/1964 Poole Town Away 1-0 1200 Riding Fl0odlit Match
1964/65  
15/08/1964 Leytonstone Home 7-2 2200 Rees 2, Curtis 2, Welsh, Mitchell, Clark (og)  
  Lincoln City v Exeter Old Stars          
02/12/1964 Arsenal Home 1-4 11507 Thorne Frank McLintock scored a hatrick for Arsenal.
26/04/1965 Swindon Town  Home 3-0 3495 Curtis, Thorne 2 Barry Redwood Benefit which raised £401
1965/66  
07/08/1965 Yeovil Town Away 6-2   McLean 2, Banks 2, Curtis, Welsh  
09/08/1965 Barnstaple Town Away 1-0   Banks  
11/08/1965 Weymouth Away 5-2 3000 Banks 3, Curtis, Carter  
14/08/1965 Plymouth Argyle Home 3-4   Ley, Banks , Harvey (pen)  
18/08/1965 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-5   :  
06/12/1965 Slovan Bratislava Home 4-1 5500 Stuckey, Hrviak (og), McLean, Blain  
1966/67  
06/08/1966 Taunton Town Away 2-1   Elliott, Blain  
08/08/1966 Torquay United Away 2-3 2414 Evans, Kennedy,   
10/08/1966 Weymouth Away 1-0   Smith (Roger)  
12/08/1966 Plymouth Argyle Away 0-3   :  
13/08/1966 Guildford City Away 0-3   :  
15/08/1966 Bournemouth Home 2-1   Godfrey 2  
18/10/1966 Devon County Home 1-4   Blain (pen)  
01/12/1966 Ex-Exeter v Ex-Plymouth Neutral       Played at Brickfields
07/01/1967 Torquay United Home 0-0   :  
09/03/1967 Stoke City Home 2-2 4000 Keeley, Elliott Ron Crabb was referee.
05/04/1967 Bideford Away 1-1 2000 Blain (pen)  
01/05/1967 St Lukes College v Wycombe Wanderers At SJP 1-3   K Hall v Worley, Merrick, Horseman Centenary Match  (Viv Busby played for Wycombe
13/05/1967 St Lukes College v Wycombe Wanderers At SJP 4-3   P Wisbey 3, D Norton  (For St Lukes) Devon SeniorCup Final
1967/68  
12/08/1967 Cardiff City Home 2-4   Stuckey 2 (1 pen)  
16/08/1967 Swansea Town Home 2-5     Brian Grey. Swansea played for City because of lack of players
17/10/1967 Select X1 Home 1-3 2800 Pinkney v Banks 2, Ray Pointer Cecil Smyth Benefit, Terry Neill played for Select X1
17/10/1967 Exeter (Ex-Pros) v Torquay (Ex-pros) Home 1-1 2800   Cecil Smyth Benefit 
1968/69  
31/07/1968 Stoke City Home 0-1 4723 : Gordon Banks played
02/08/1968 Bristol Rovers Home 1-0 2288 Banks  
05/08/1968 Bideford Away 2-0 800 Mitten, Pleat  
09/05/1969 Plymouth Neutral       Charity match at Falmouth
1969/70  
  Yeovil Town Away        
30/07/1969 Bideford Away 3-1 800 Banks, Mitten (pen), Wingate  
01/08/1969 Bristol Rovers Home 1-1 2896 Giles (John)  
10/11/1969 Yeovil Town v Minehaed  At SJP 5-0     FA Cup 4th Qualifying round 2nd replay
03/01/1970 Torquay United Away 1-3 1991 Giles (John) Fred Binney scored all 3 for Torquay
1970/71  
30/07/1970 Torquay United Home 3-1 0 Rowan, Mitten, Core Behind closed doors
01/08/1970 Hereford Away 1-1 2502 Wingate  John Charles was manager of Hereford
04/08/1970 Leyton Orient Home 3-0 2895 Mitten 2, Binney  
05/08/1970 Cardiff City Home 1-0 1834 Parker  
07/08/1970 D.V.V. Go Ahead Deventer Home 0-4 3334 : De Winkel 2, Beek, Geestman scored for Deventer
1971/72  
31/07/1971 Plymouth Argyle Home 1-2 2815   Steve Stacey debut
05/08/1971 Swindon Town Home        
07/08/1971 Bournemouth Home        
  Swindon Town Home        
  Heavitree v  Ottery  At SJP 2-5     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
  Stoneman & Bowker v Stoke Hill At SJP 3-2     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
  Tiverton v Prince Albert At SJP 5-4     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
  Dawlish v Friernhay At SJP 6-2     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
  Stoneman & Bowker v Ottery At SJP 3-2     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy Semi Final
  Dawlish v Tiverton At SJP 4-0     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy Semi Final
  Dawlish v Stoneman & Bowker At SJP 4-1     Rothmans Challenge Final
1972/73  
29/07/1972 Yeovil Town Away 1-2      
01/08/1972 Watford Home        
05/08/1972 Cardiff City Home 1-0 1834 Parker  
07/08/1972 Bideford Away        
24/10/1972 Aston Villa Home 2-2 4912 Adrian Gibson,  Neale Brian Sharples Testimonial
  Barnstaple Town Away        
09/12/1972 Brentford Home 1-0 1151 Plumb  
03/02/1973 Shrewsbury Town Home 0-1 1548 :  
03/03/1973 Yeovil Town Away        
27/03/1973 Sidmouth v Victoria FC At SJP 1-0 270   The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
05/04/1973 Dawlish Town v Silverton FC At SJP 13-0 250   The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
09/04/1973 Friernhay v Wesses Depot FC At SJP 6-0     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
18/04/1973 Stoneman & Bowker v Spillers French At SJP 10-1     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy
25/04/1973 Friernhay v Dawlish At SJP 1-2     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy Semi Final
02/05/1973 Sidmouth v Soneman & Bowker At SJP 0-3     The Rothmans Challenge Trophy Semi Final
12/05/1973 Dawlish v Stoneman & Bowker At SJP 5-0     Rothmans Challenge Final
18/05/1973 Rennes Home       Festival of Sport
1973/74  
29/07/1973 Falmouth Town Away        
11/08/1973 Walton & Hersham Home P-P   : The FA did not allow the game to be played
13/08/1973 Halifax Town Home 2-2 860 Binney (pen), Neale  
14/08/1973 Chelsea X1 Neutral 0-3 450 : v Brian Bason, Keith Lawrence, Kenny Swain (for Chelsea) At Dawlish, (mostly resreves), Julian Tagg and Harry Holman played
15/08/1973 Swindon Town Home 2-0 1021 Wingate (pen) Binney (pen)  
17/08/1973 Elmore Away        
18/08/1973 Tiverton Town Away 2-0 0 Devlin, Plumb. Behind closed doors
19/08/1973 Plymouth Argyle Home 2-1 0 Neale, Binney Behind closed doors
20/08/1973 Ottery St Mary Away 2-0 250 Devlin 2 Opening of new changing rooms at Ottery.
1974/75  
03/08/1974 Hereford United Home 2-2 900 Bowker 2.  
06/08/1974 Notts County  Home 0-2 1200 :  
09/08/1974 Liskeard Away 6-1 350 Bowker 3, Robertson 3  
10/08/1974 Tavistock Away 3-1 200 Robertson 2, Jennings  
17/08/1974 Crystal Palace Home        
09/05/1975 Leicester City Home 1-1 3546 Parker Alan Banks Testimonial
1975/76  
05/08/1975 Colchester United Home 2-0 750 Jordan, Wingate  
  Bideford Away        
08/08/1975 Poole Town Away 1-1 200 Beer  
09/08/1975 Wimbledon Away 0-2 1569 :  
10/08/1975 Illogan Away        
11/08/1975 Bath City Away 2-2   Robertson, Jordan  
16/09/1975 Falmouth Town Away 0-8   :  
02/09/1975 Coventry City Home 2-2 2098 Joy, Jordan Keith Harvey Testimonial
08/12/1975 Ottery St Mary Away        
14/04/1976 England v Scotland At SJP       Police International
1976/77  
31/07/1976 Bournemouth Home 3-0 1100 Kellow, Jordan 2. 1st South West Holiday Trophy
03/08/1976 Torquay United Away 1-2 1000 Hore 1st South West Holiday Trophy
05/08/1976 Weymouth Away 2-0 707 Hatch, Kellow  
07/08/1976 Yeovil Town Away 0-1 580 :  
09/08/1976 Charlton Athletic Home 1-0 1500 Kellow  
  Ottery St Mary Away        
20/05/1977 Exmouth Town Away       Paddy Gibbons Memorial Match. Tony Ellis was the Referee.
1977/78  
27/07/1977 Bodmin Town Away 5-4 250 Kellow 2, Andy White 2, Andy Rowden. Mostly Reserves
30/07/1977 Norwich City Home 5-0 1000 Weekes, Beer, Jennings, Kellow, Templeman 1st Pracice Match
02/08/1977 Sheffield United Home 1-4 900 Holman 2nd Pracice Match
05/08/1977 Minehead Home 1-4 1200 Beer  
26/11/1977 Barnstaple Town Away        
03/05/1978 St Lukes College v Chelsea X1 Home       Played at SJP.
  Heavitree United Away 2-3     Charity match for The Deaf School
1978/79  
26/07/1978 Axminster Away 7-0 400    
27/07/1978 Foxhole (Cornwall) Away 8-1 300 Kellow 4, Bowker, Hodge, Ingham 2 Opening of new pitch at Foxhole
02/08/1978 Stoke City Home 0-1 1000 :  
09/08/1978 Wellington  Away 1-2   Hatch (pen)  
27/11/1978 Poole Town Away        
11/12/1978 West Bromwich Albion Home 2-2 4474 Roberts, Neville  Alan Beer Testimonial
18/01/1979 Nottingham Forest Home 0-5 9479 : Nicky Jennings Testimonial. 
28/03/1979 Great Britain v Belgium At SJP       Police International Football Match
30/04/1979 Ilfracombe Away        
1979/80  
  Saltash United Away        
30/07/1979 Liskeard  Away        
03/08/1979 Newcastle United Home 3-2 1829 Forbes, Neville, Delve  
06/08/1979 Bath City Away 0-2 2000 :  
04/09/1979 Saltash United Away        
12/09/1979 Falmouth Town Away        
10/03/1980 Bath City Away       Paul Glover benefit
16/04/1980 Uffculme School Neutral       At Kentisbeare- Mini bus Fund for School
19/04/1980 Exmouth Town v Tiverton Town  At SJP       Julian Tagg played for Exmouth Town
07/05/1980 St Agnes, Cornwall Away       Full 1st team squad at New Ground
1980/81  
26/07/1980 Exmouth Town Away     Neville 7,  Steve Neville scored 7 goals, Tony Ellis was referee
30/07/1980 Bath City Away        
02/08/1980 Watford Home 0-2 1546 : Luther Blissett played for Watford
  Taunton Town Away        
14/08/1980 Portsmouth Away        
  Ottery St Mary Away        
  Falmouth Town Away        
08/09/1980 Merthyr  Away        
10/09/1980 Plymouth Argyle Home        
  Minehead Away        
13/10/1980 Derby County Home 3-2 3500 Pratt 2, Kellow Sonny Clarke Testimonial
13/11/1980 Wimbledon  Home 2-1 1100    
10/03/1981 Bournemouth Home        
07/05/1981 Bridport Away       John Rose and John Pengelly Benefit
01/06/1981 Heavitree United Away       Centenary Match (Full City Squad) Tony Ellis was Referee!)
1981/82  
05/08/1981 Dawlish  Away 3-1   Kellow 3.  
08/08/1981 Ottery St Mary Away        
  Minehead Away        
10/08/1981 Plymouth Argyle Home        
  Beer Albion Away       New Clubhouse
12/08/1981 Torquay United Away        
14/08/1981 Everton Home 0-0 3063 :  
21/08/1981 Chelsea Home 0-1 3139 :  
13/10/1981 San Jose Earthquakes Home P-P   : Match was postponed. Programme exists!
10/11/1981 Bridgewater Neutral       At Cullompton. Frank Koenan played for City
10/12/1981 Bideford Away        
12/12/1981 Torquay United Away 1-3 1000 Kellow  
20/01/1982 Swansea City Home 2-1 1800 Kellow, Pullar  
23/01/1982 Swansea City Away 3-3 3000 Kellow, Rogers P, Pratt  
19/05/1982 Ilfracombe Away        
1982/83  
07/08/1982 Weymouth Home 2-1     Western Counties Floodlit Cup Final  Ist Leg
11/08/1982 Weymouth Away 1-6 568   Western Counties Floodlit Cup Final  2nd Leg
14/08/1982 Bristol City Home        
16/08/1982 Leiceseter City Home 1-1 1300 Pullar  
21/08/1982 Torquay United Home        
30/10/1982 Devon v Cornwall At SJP       County game
29/11/1982 Watford Home 0-6 2000 : Pat Wakeham Testimonial
11/01/1983 Reading Home        
13/04/1983 Bideford Away       Fred Berry testionial John Hore, Keith Bowker played for Bideford
15/05/1983 Ilfracombe Away        
1983/84  
30/07/1983 Torquay United Home 4-2 0   Behind closed doors
03/08/1983 Tiverton Town Away 3-0 500 Neville 2, Viney Leon Smith made his debut.
06/08/1983 Ottery St Mary Away 1-0      
10/08/1983 Torquay United Home 0-1 1176 :  
13/08/1983 Gloucester City Away 3-0 400 Pearson, Kellow, Kirkup Gerry Francis made his debut
20/08/1983 Swindon Town Away 0-0 1000 : Mark Whitlock (trialist played)
12/10/1983 Torquay United Home 0-0 1033 : Neil Hicks-Exeter University trialist played
10/05/1984 DevonAir Radio v BBC Radio Devon At SJP       In aid of Hospital Radio, Exeter
1984/85  
06/08/1984 Teignmouth  Away 2-0   Neville, Pratt  
08/08/1984 Bideford Away 1-2   Pratt  
10/08/1984 Dawlish  Away 1-0   McDonough Steve Guppy played in goal
13/08/1984 Notts County Home 0-1 816 :  
17/08/1984 Crystal Palace Home 1-1 901 Neville Peter Ellis (a trialist played)
16/02/1985 Aston Villa Home 0-3 2590 :  
24/04/1985 Invitation X1 Home 6-1 2376 Smith (Kevin) 3, Harrower, O'Shea, Graves v Kellow Jimmy Giles Testimonial, (Terry Cooper, Alan Ball, Charlie Nicholas, Paul Marriner)
02/05/1985 Ilfracombe Away        
19/05/1985 Saltash United v Combined League X1 Away       For Bradford City DisasterFund, Combined X1 was 3 Devon Clubs
1985/86  
23/07/1985 Tiverton Home        
30/07/1985 Leeds United Home 2-2 1672 Morgan, Kirkup  
31/07/1985 Exmouth Town C & F 3-1 176 Crawford 2, Evans  
03/08/1985 Tottenham Hotspur Home 2-2 3867 Morgan, Ling Att 3789 in Sunday Independent
06/08/1985 Aston Villa Home 1-3 1641 Morgan  
16/08/1985 Bideford Away 1-0   Williams (Paul)  
15/02/1986 Watford Home 0-X   : John Barnes played for Watford
10/04/1986 Brsitol Rovers Home 4-0 43 Handford 2, Pratt, Harrower Date ? (Mostly Reserves) Phil Handford was on trial.
1986/87  
30/07/1986 Port Vale Home 1-5 349 Harrower  
02/08/1986 Charlton Athletic Home 0-2 1100 :  
04/08/1986 Torrington  Away 1-0   O'Connell  
06/08/1986 Exmouth Away 2-0   Gale, Harrower  
09/08/1986 Southampton Home 1-1   Viney  
13/08/1986 Portsmouth Home 1-0 499 O'Connell  
14/10/1986 Oxford United Home 0-2 774 : Peter Hatch Benefit Match
1987/88  
23/07/1987 Tottenham Hotspur Home 0-1 3930 :  
27/07/1987 Taunton Town Away 2-1 500 Hiley, O'Connell.  
29/07/1987 Ottery St Mary Away 1-0 250 Hiley,   
31/07/1987 Aberdeen Home 1-1 1629 O'Connell  
05/08/1987 Dawlish Away 2-0 400 Hiley, Harris (Jamie)  
07/08/1987 Elmore Away 3-0 400 Taylor, O'Connell, Harrower Shaun Taylor's first goal for City
04/12/1987 Wellington  Away 5-0 250 Milton, O'Connell, Taylor, Edwards, Harrower  
27/02/1988 Exeter & District Sunday League X1 Home 1-0 300 Harris (Jamie)  
08/05/1988 Heart of Oak X1 Away        
1988/89  
02/08/1988 Watford Home 1-1 1170 Cooper (Richard)  
06/08/1988 Yeovil Town Away 1-0 980 Rowbotham  
09/08/1988 Exmouth Town Away 2-0 664 Neville, Langley.  
10/08/1988 Bideford Away        
11/08/1988 Torrington  Away 7-0 182 Withey 2, Vinnicombe 2, Banks (Chris), Harrower, Turner (og)  
13/08/1988 Cardiff City Home        
17/08/1988 Sheffied Wednesday Home 0-0 1403 :  
06/11/1988 Heavitree Away 10-1      
11/04/1989 Devon v Lincolnshire At SJP       Mitre National U-19 Inter County School Championship
1989/90  
28/07/1989 Newquay  Away 4-0 300 Bailey, McDermott, Dryden, Rowbitham Danny Bailey scored in 9 seconds
29/07/1989 Torrington  C & F 5-0 100 Ben Rowe 3, Hiley, Robert Cousins Behind Closed dorrs
02/08/1989 Coventry City Home 2-1 1748 Taylor, Rowbotham  
04/08/1989 Reading C & F 1-2 200 Neville At Training Ground
05/08/1989 Exmouth Town C & F 2-1 50 Stuart Smith, Benjamin. At Training Ground
07/08/1989 Watford Home 3-2 1536 Neville 2, Dryden  
09/08/1989 Weymouth Away 5-2 413 Taylor 2, Rowbotham 2, Dryden New Stadium opening
12/08/1989 Cheltenham Town Away 1-0 540 McDermott  
08/04/1990 Exeter Former Stars v Plymouth Former Stars Home       Hospiscare Charity Match
09/05/1990 Exmouth Town Away 1-1 1101 Whitehead Robbie Hook & Keith Sprague Benefit Match
1990/91  
28/07/1990 Falmouth Town Away 5-0 300 Wright, McDermott, Frankland, Rowe 2. Cornish Tour
29/07/1990 Newquay  Away 2-0 317 McDermott, Wright Cornish Tour
01/08/1990 Charlton  Home 0-2 1700 :  
04/08/1990 Torquay Unted C & F 2-1 150 Kelly (pen), Batty  
06/08/1990 Leicester City Home 1-2 1697 Tanner (Micky) Tony Kellow Testimonial
08/08/1990 Weymouth Away 3-1 384 McDermott 2, Cooper  
10/08/1990 Plymouth Argyle Home 0-0 3324 : Crowd trouble 14arreseted
11/08/1990 Dorchester Town Away 2-0 1100 Cooper, Tanner 1st game at Avenue Stadium
15/08/1990 Tiverton Town Away 3-0 600 Hobson, Whithead, Cooper.  
18/08/1990 Maidstone United Home 1-0 1003 Neville  
25/08/1990 Cullompton Rangers Home 5-0   Eshleby 3, Cory Brown, Tibbenham Reserve Friendly
18/03/1991 Exeter & East Devon Schools v Barnsley  Schools At SJP 1-2 350   Semi Final of English Schools Trophy.
28/04/1991 DevonAir  Away       At Exmouth Terry Collins Appeal
07/05/1991 Manchester City Home 1-0 3466 Paul Gray (A Trialist) Steve Neville Testimonial, Lee Gosling, Graham Waters also trialists.
1991/92  
19/07/1991 Falmouth Town Away 1-0 150 Nigel Mottishead Terry Cooper played for City
23/07/1991 Mansfield  C & F 1-1 20 Marshall At Training Ground
26/07/1991 Southampton Home 0-3 1674 :  
29/07/1991 Newquay  Away 5-1 400 Morgan 2, Rowbotham, Kelly, Marshall  
31/07/1991 Clevedon Away 8-2 250 Neville 2, Marshall 2, Rowbotham 2, Chris  O'Donnell, Folorunso Okenla
02/08/1991 Milwall Home 1-0 1200 Rowbotham (Pen)  
07/08/1991 Tiverton Town Away 2-2 500 Rowbotham, Moran Steve Moran debut
10/08/1991 Exmouth Town Away 5-0 426 Morgan (Gareth) 3, Moran, Cooper Gareth Morgan (from Minehead on trial)
13/08/1991 Launceston Away 0-0 150 :  
04/05/1992 West Ham United Home 1-2 2380 Ian Benjamin (City), Ian Bishop, Stuart Slater (The 'ammers) Jim McNichol Testimonial
16/05/1992 Ex-Players Charity Match Neutral       Heavitree v Ex-Players at Heavitree
1992/93  
20/07/1992 Newquay Away P-P   : Cornish Tour
22/07/1992 Penzance Away 1-1 150 Dolan Cornish Tour
24/07/1992 Falmouth Town Away 2-2 200 Hodge, Moran Cornish Tour
27/07/1992 Tiverton Town Away 1-1 720 Collins Pat Gordon Trialist played from Bromley
28/07/1992 Wellington  Away 2-1 175 Chapman, Redwood Mostly Reserves
29/07/1992 Launceston Away 3-0 200 Dolan, Collins, Chapman Cornish Tour
30/07/1992 Dorchester Town C & F 0-1 20 : Reserve Friendly
31/07/1992 Charlton Athletic Home 1-1 1400 Moran  
02/08/1992 Minehead Away       Testimonial
03/08/1992 West Ham United Home 1-2 2000 Moran  
04/08/1992 Torquay United Neutral 0-5 150 : Exhibition match played at Hartland FC for a local charity
06/08/1992 Chudleigh (Ship Inn) Away 7-2 250 Redwood 2, Hodge 2, Harris, Bright, Stanley  Reserves and 1st team Charity Match, Bright and Stanley were trialists 
06/08/1992 Luton Town Home 3-2 1200 Harris (Andy), Kelly, Hiley  
08/08/1992 Swindon Town Home 0-2 1100 :  
08/09/1992 Glasgow Rangers Home 1-1 2200 Moran  
12/10/1992 South West Counties School FA Trial Match At SJP       Under 15 International trial game
02/12/1993 Royal Marines Away 4-2 0 Nicky Allen, Mark Brown 3, Nicky Allen was a trialist, Played at Norton Camp, Ist team and reserves
30/03/1993 Royal Marines C & F        
1993/94  
23/07/1993 Sheffield Wednesday Home 0-6 3700 :  
26/07/1993 Sticker Away 4-0   Mundee 2, Percival, Harris (Andy) Denny Mundee was a trialist.
28/07/1993 Penzance Away 5-2   Storer 3, Worthington, Coughlin  
30/07/1993 Launceston Away 1-5   Harris (Matthew) Reserve Friendly
04/08/1993 Oxford United Home 2-0 600 Robinson, Minett  
05/08/1992 Chudleigh (Ship Inn) Away 12-1 180 Pears 2, McConnell 2, Hutchings 2, Ball, Phillips Thirlby, 3 ogs Charity game, Cancer Research,Steve Neville, Jim McNichol played for Ship Inn
06/08/1993 Tiverton Town Away 0-0 450 :  
14/08/1993 Dancon Furness C & F 1-2 100 Harris (Matthew) Mostly reserves.
02/12/1993 Exeter & East Devon Schools v Woking Schools At SJP       Engish Schools FA Trophy Rnd $4
1994/95  
22/07/1994 Middlesborough Home 1-5 2134 Storer  
25/07/1994 Tiverton Town Away 2-0 700 Turner, Pears  
29/07/1994 Coventry City Home 0-0 1573 :  
30/07/1994 Shamwickshire Rovers (Bideford) Away 11-1 200 Morgan 2, …. Terry Cooper played for City,
02/08/1994 Torrington  Away 10-1   McConnell 2, Couglin, Brown, Ross 6.  
06/09/1994 West Ham United Home 1-4 2853 Phillips Eamonn Dolan Testimonial
13/05/1995 Exeter City Past Home 2-1 800 Mark Cooper, Anthony Thirlby v Steve Neville Celebration of 90 years and more at SJP. Fundraiser for Club debts!
1995/96  
22/07/1995 Bristol City Home       Ian Cruickshank Cup
25/07/1995 Stoke City  Home 1-2 1345 Cecere  
02/08/1995 West Ham United Home 1-3 3017  Cooper (Mark)  
04/08/1995 Luton Town Home 0-2 1118/ :  
26/09/1995 Dorchester Town Away        
09/11/1995 Brighton         Ian Cruickshank Cup
  Dawlish Away 4-1   McConnell 2, Anderson, Pears Played in Feb/Mar 1996
1996/97  
22/07/1996 Chelsea Home 2-1 10750 Hare, McConnell  
27/07/1996 Portsmouth  Home 0-3 1623 :  
29/07/1996 Porthleven Away 6-0 270 Steele 2, Pears 2, Braithwaite, Hockenhull.  
31/07/1996 Newquay Away 2-2 400 Braithwaite 2  
05/08/1996 Taunton Town Away 2-2 300 Pears, Chamberlain  
08/08/1996 Manchester City Home 1-3 5314 McConnell  
18/12/1996 Exeter University Away 2-1 500 Flack, Richardson  At Gras Lawn, Barrack Rd, Fundraiser for student Andy Russell
08/01/1997 Bristol City Home 1-2 200 Tinnion (og) 12:00 o'clock kick off, hastily arranged friendly, gale force wimds
29/01/1997 Crediton Away 5-1 800 McConnell 3, Ghazghazi, Medlin  
05/02/1997 Willand  Away 5-1   Ghazghazi 2,  Pears, McConnell, Laight (Ellis)  
19/02/1997 Plymouth Argyle C & F 2-1   Myers, Steele  
05/03/1997 Launceston Away 2-0   Braithwaite, Pears  
12/03/1997 Taunton Town Away        
25/03/1997 Exmouth Town Away   600    
14/05/1997 Torquay Past and Present X1 Away       Tom Kelly Testimonial (Exeter Past and Present X1)
1997/98  
16/07/1997 Queen's Park Rangers Home 2-1 2442 Ghazghazi, Maddox (og) Andy Cyrus debut
21/07/1997 Sheffield Wednesday Home 1-3 4042 Rowbotham  
25/07/1997 Bristol City Home 1-2 1220 Birch  
28/07/1997 Bridgewater  Away 3-0 531 Rowbotham 2, Gardner.  
01/08/1997 Oldham Home 1-3 902 Flack  
16/08/1997 Heavitree United Away 6-0 242 Braithwaite, Ghazaghazi 2, McPherson (Malcolm) 3. Malcolm McPherson and Lee Hook (trialists)
1998/99  
15/07/1998 Birmingham City Home 0-4 1316 :  
17/07/1998 Portsmouth Home 0-2 1005 :  
21/07/1998 Panionos Home 1-2 1165 Rees Fissas and Gary Haylock scored for Paniions
25/07/1998 Oxford United Home 0-0 856 :  
29/07/1998 Newquay  Away 4-1 500 Blake, Gittens, og, Rowbotham Chatles Legg a trialist from Porthleven plays and breaks his leg.
31/07/1998 Lympstone Away 11-1 450 Waugh 3, McConnell 2, Luke Vinnicombe 2, Holloway, Walker (Scott), Stephen Hensor, Steve Kent         Reserve Friendly  
01/08/1998 Weymouth Away 3-2 419 Rees. Rowbotham, Gittens  
05/08/1998 St Blazey Away 2-0 200 Waugh, Speakman  
09/08/1988 Exmouth Town Away        
25/08/1998 Portsmouth  Away 2-2   Waugh, McConnell Adam Stansfield made his debut at 19 on trial from Elmore
17/03/1999 Northlew  Away       New Changing Rooms
1999/00  
15/07/1999 Brechin City Away 4-0 150 Power, Finney,Buckle, Speakman  
19/07/1999 Charlton Athletic Home 1-3 1476 Finney  
21/07/1999 Portsmouth Home 1-2 1130 Rowbotham  
28/07/1999 Taunton Town Home 2-1 350 Speakman 2.  
31/07/1999 Weymouth Town Away 1-0 300 Nyamah  
01/08/1999 Nanpean Away        
12/10/199 Walsall Away     Waugh  
22/02/2000 Tiverton Away 1-2 484 Speakman David Lee makes his debut.
2000/01  
13/07/2000 Arbroath Away 4-0 0 Inglethorpe 2, Tomlinson, Nazha Behind Closed doors
15/07/2000 Greenock Morton Away 1-0 0 Flack Behind Closed doors
17/07/2000 Portsmouth Home 1-2 1200 Roberts (Darren)  
19/07/2000 Queen's Park Rangers Home 1-4 800 Inglethorpe.  
22/07/2000 Swanage Town & Herston Away 6-3 250 Perry 2, Baddeley, Rawlinson, Flack, Breslan  
23/07/2000 Nanpean Away 4-0 200 Mudge 2, Speakman 2.  
25/07/2000 Tiverton Town Away 2-2 1008 McCrystal, Nazha  
28/07/2000 Exmouth Town Away 1-0 300 Roberts (Darren)  
31/07/2000 Wimbledon Home 2-5 800 Roberts (Darren), Tomlinson  
02/08/2000 West Ham United Home 0-4 5000 : (Lampard 3 and Cole scored for West Ham United) Darran Rowbotham Benefit Match, Lampard 3, Coles for WHU
06/08/2000 Broadclyst Away 5-0 250 Moor 4, Cronin  Opening of new changing rooms-Reserve Game
05/08/2000 Everton Home 1-4 4995 Burrows Chris Curran Testimonial
15/08/2000 Wellington  Away 1-0 600 Mudge  Exeter City X1
19/09/2000 Cullompton Rangers Away 4-1   Inglethorpe, Leon Sturridge, Gross, Michael Cooper Exeter City X1
22/05/2001 Newcastle United Home 1-2 4702 C. Roberts.  
2001/02  
08/07/2001 Huddersfield Town C & F 0-4 0 : Behind Closed doors
19/07/2001 Yeovil Town Home 1-2 3929 Gross  
24/07/2001 Crystal Palace Home 0-5 1701 :  
27/07/2001 Sheffield United Home 2-1 1003 Ampadu, Tomlinson  
31/07/2001 Bristol City Home 2-0 1183 McCarthey, Buckle  
02/08/2001 Sunderland Home 0-5 4240 :  
06/08/2001 Cullompton Rangers Away 7-0      
14/08/2001 Exmouth Town Away 6-0 250 Roberts (Christian), Roscoe, McConnell 2, Breslan, Gross  
30/10/2001 Budleigh Salterton Away 4-0 500 Pitshou 2, Birch, Read Greenway Lane Ground, opening of new floodlights, Pitshou (Trialist)
06/11/2001 Bristol City C & F     Tomlinson, McConnell  
28/11/2001 Clyst Rovers Away 3-1 60    
19/02/2002 Dawlish Town  Away 0-2 200 : Neil Pointing Benefit Match, very poor weather.
16/04/2002 Tiverton Away 1-3 702 Fraser (pen) Phil Everett Testimonial
2002/03  
  Trial Match  At Sjp   0   Pre-season Trial match at SJP
09/07/2002 FC Honka Away 2-2 118 Curran, McConnell(pen) Tour of Finland
11/07/2002 Atlantis Academy Away 5-1   Thomas, Roscoe, Cronin, Flack, Ampadu (pen) Tour of Finland
13/07/2002 PK 35 Away 3-1   Flack 2, McConnell Tour of Finland
17/07/2002 Birmingham City Home 0-1 2600 :  
20/07/2002 Walsall Home 0-2 747 :  
23/07/2002 West Bromwich Albion Home 2-3 2534 Flack, McConnell (pen)  
30/07/2002 Bristol City Home 0-1 1253 :  
01/08/2002 Garden Village Away 3-1 250 Sheldon 2, McCarthey  
03/08/2002 Yeovil Town Home 0-1 1404 :  
07/08/2002 Southampton Home 1-1 3437 Taylor (Cleveland)  
14/08/2002 Budleigh Salterton Away 10-2 250 Taylor (C), Roscoe 2, Moor 2, Afful 2, Breslan 2, Fraser (Pen) Reserve game, City were 2-0 down, Stuart Fraser goalie scored a pen.
20/08/2002 Exmouth Town Away 3-2 300 Roscoe,  Tayor (C), Richardson (Jay) Opening of new changing rooms-Reserve Game
28/08/2002 Bridgwater  Away 2-0 200 Breslan, Taylor (C)  
04/09/2002 Clyst Rovers Away 3-0 150 Breslan, Canham, Whitworth (pen)  
15/09/2002 Yeovil Town Home       Behind Closed Doors
25/09/2002 Clyst Rovers Away 6-0 150 Moor 3, Fraser (pen), Breslan, Sheldon Reserve game
02/10/2002 Dawlish Town Away 7-2 200 Breslan, Afful, Scalise 3, Sheldon, Russell (M) Reserve game-Sebastian Scalise (hatrick)
09/10/2002 Torquay United Home 3-0   Breslan, Cronin, Holt Reserve Game- Grant Holt scored on his debut
23/10/2002 Cullompton Rangers Away 4-1   Itonga 3, Lock Reserve Game-Carlin Itonga on trial
11/12/2002 Elmore Away 6-0   Breslan 3, Bagshaw, Kadous, Thomas  Reserve Game
13/01/2003 Swansea City Home 0-0   : Reserve Game- 3 trialists, Pettit (Belgium), Grazzini and Santiago (Both Argentina) 
05/02/2003 Weymouth Town Away 3-2   Coppinger 2, Goodman Reserve Game
19/02/2003 Team Bath  Away  5-3   The 13 Goals  in these matches were scored by :- Breslan 2, Coppinger, Goodman, Afful, Moor, Sheldon, Geard, Canham. Lock, Ball, Reed , Todd,
26/02/2003 Saltash  Away  7-0  
11/03/2003 Torquay United Home 1-2  
25/03/2003 Taunton Town Home        
08/04/2003 Bridgwater  Home        
23/04/2003 Devon and Dorset Regiment  Home        
14/05/2003 Exeter X1 v Corney's All Stars Home 3-1 1648 Tomlinson 2, Fraser (Stuart) John Cornforth Testimonial
2003/04  
16/07/2003 Portsmouth Home  0-4 3163 1st match under trust ownership
19/07/2003 Exmouth Town Away 2-3  672  Coppinger, Afful  
22/07/2003 Brentford Home 0-0 1101  :  
26/07/2003 Millbrook Rangers Away 2-0 480  Moor, Afful  
28/07/2003 Tiverton Town Away 3-0 852 Coppinger, Sheldon, Moor  
02/08/2003 Torquay United Home 1-0   Canham Torquay waived their share of the gate as did the officials
02/09/2003 Dawlish  Away      Scott Bowker Testimonial Scott Bowker Testimonial
14/10/2003 Cullompton Rangers Away       For City Trialists
05/11/2003 Clyst Rovers Away        
18/11/2003 Dawlish Away        
08/12/2003 Elmore Away        
11/02/2004 Torquay United Away        
  Team Bath Away        
17/02/2004 Budleigh Salterton Away 3-0   Harris (Jon), Wonnacott, Thomas (pen)  
10/03/2004 Torquay United Away        
30/05/2004 Brazil Masters X1 Home 0-1 6000  :  
2004/05  
13/07/2004 Millbrook Rangers Away 9-1 370 Canham 4, Afful 2, Flack 2, Edwards (Jake).  
15/07/2004 Chippenham Town Away 4-1 275 Cronin, McConnell, Sheldon, Diabate  
17/07/2004 Bristol City X1 Away 1-0 0 Thomas Bonner (A Trialist) Played at Clevedon
21/07/2004 Tiverton Town Away 1-0 912 Devine   
24/07/2004 Shrewsbury Town Home 0-0   :  
27/07/2004 Torquay United Home 0-0 0 : Behind Closed Doors
31/07/2004 Weymouth Away 1-2 942 Clay  
03/08/2004 Birmingham City Home 0-2 4229 :  
07/08/2004 Yeading Home 4-1 667 Devine 2, Edwards (Jake), McConnell. (Part of Dwayne Lee deal, Trialists - Moussa Diabate ,Youssef Kante, Ben Walshe  and  Alan Wolfaert
01/02/2005 Clyst Rovers Away        
12/05/2005 Royal Marines Home        
27/05/2005 The Italian Masters Home 1-0 1504 Seaborne  
27/05/2005 Legends v New York Fire Department Home 3-0 1504    
2005/06  
12/07/2005 Willand Away 3-0   Phillips, Seaborne, Leliuga  
18/07/2005 Clyst Rovers Away        
20/07/2005 Tiverton Town Away 3-2 1175 Challinor 2, Moxey  
25/07/2005 Birmingham City Home 3-2 3189 Flack, Phiilps, A.Trialist  
27/07/2005 Nottingham Forest Home 1-2 2149 Flack  
30/07/2005 Bristol City Home 0-7 2239 :  
06/08/2005 Cullompton Rangers Away 7-0  700 Phillips 2, Challinor, Taylor(A), Farrell, Moxey, Afful Ray Pratt Testimonial
11/10/2005 Charlton Athletic Home 1-4 2107 McConnell (Pen) Barry McConell Testimonial
01/11/2006 Weymouth Away        
29/02/2006 Royal Navy home        
2006/07  
10/07/2006 Holsworthy Away 5-0 400 Todd, Phillips, Jones (B), Sercombe, Stansfield Debut goals for Liam and Adam
15/07/2006 Fulham Home 1-0 2419 Valz (og)  
18/07/2006 Yeovil Town Away 0-1 1942 :  
22/07/2006 Bristol Rovers Home 0-1 1530 :  
25/07/2006 Torquay United Home 0-2 2355 : Steve Flack Testimonial
29/07/2006 Swansea City Home 1-3 1212 Todd  
05/08/2006 Tiverton Away 3-0 1027 Stansfield, Mackie, Jones (B)  
22/08/2006 Cullompton Rangers Away        
26/09/2006 Dorchester Town Away        
22/11/2006 England v France SJP 1-1 4888 Liane Sanderson v Elodie Ramos Womans U-21 International (3 times the normal average  crowd)
04/01/2007 Team Bath Away        
2007/08  
10/07/2007 St Blazey Away 7-1 180 Stansfield 3, Martin (N), Stamp, Carlisle, Deadman (og) Cornish Tour
11/07/2007 Bodmin Town Away 1-1 200 Friend Cornish Tour
13/07/2007 Truro City Away 3-0 180 Stamp 2, Mackie Cornish Tour
14/07/2007 Norwich City Home 2-1 1588 Mackie, Stansfield  
18/07/2007 Scott Hiley Select X1 Home 2-0 1570 Rui Braguinha, Matt Taylor Scott Hiley Testimonial
20/07/2007 Port Vale Home 1-0 659 Logan  
24/07/2007 Southampton Home 2-4 2255 Logan, Pele (og)  
25/07/2007 Crediton Away 3-0 200 Stamp, Sercombe, Berry (Abandoned after 68 mins) James Berry broke his leg, in a horror challenge
27/07/2007 Dorchester Away 2-1 250 Logan, Stansfield  
01/08/2007 Hayes &  Yeading  Away 1-4 170 Stamp 8 Trialists played
04/08/2007 Swindon  Home 0-1 1375 :  
03/10/2007 Exeter University Home   3200   Town v Gown
10/02/2008 England C v Wales C Home 2-1 2470   Dean Moxey played for England C
07/05/2008 Exeter Legends v Liverpool Legends Home 3-6 2485 Flack 2, Forbes. Legends Game, (McAteer, Durnin 2, Molby, Walters, Dan Bickle for Liverpool)
2008/09  
11/07/2008 Weston Super Mare Away 1-1 180 Shepherd  
15/07/2008 Truro City Away 4-1 200 Watson (Pen), Sercombe, Basham 2 Cornish Tour
16/07/2008 Portsmouth  Home 1-1 5359 Edwards  
17/07/2008 St Blazey Away 8-0 240 Basham 2, Sercombe 2, Logan, Panther, Stewart, Harley Cornish Tour
22/07/2008 Team Bath Home 1-0 742 Logan  
23/07/2008 Tiverton Town Away 2-0 1042 Harley, McAllister  
29/07/2008 Weymouth Away 1-2 617 Taylor  
30/07/2008 Newport county Away 1-2 605 Basham   
02/08/2008 Milwall Home 1-0 1843 McAllister  
05/08/2008 Royal Marines Home 4-0 631 Basham, Watson, Panther, Dan Green. Benefit Game for Royal Marines
08/08/2008 Exeter University Home   3000   Town v Gown
07/09/2008 Exeter  v Manchester United  (Legends) Home 2-4 2000 Keane, Ampadu Legends Game
08/10/2008 Exeter University Home 3-1 2720 Shephard, Watson 2. Annual Town V Gown game
15/12/2008 Portsmouth  Away 1-0   Saunders Reserve Friendly at Portsmouth Training Ground
2009/10  
09/07/2009 Weston-Super-Mare Away 2-2 442 Allen, Saunders  
13/07/2009 Ilfracombe Neutral 4-1 360 Logan, Stansfield, Harley, Panther Errea Cup
15/07/2009 Tottenham Hotspur Home 0-3 8636 :  
17/07/2009 Eastleigh  P-P P-P : : Postponed Weather
18/07/2009 Luton Neutral 2-3 532 Russell, McAllister Errea Cup
25/07/2009 Derby County Home 1-3 2785 Logan   
26/07/2009 Wellington  home 2-2   Furzer, Nichols (Tom)  
28/07/2009 Salisbury City Away 1-3 75 Dunne  
29/07/2009 Weymouth Away 4-1  301 Stansfield, Taylor(M),Furzer, McAllister   
01/08/2009 Forest Green Rovers Away 0-0 621    
15/10/2009 Exeter University Home 5-1 2500 Watson 2, Frear 2, Shepherd. Originial game was postponed on 7/10/2009
26/04/2009 Sidbury United v Exeter City All Stars Away 2-3     Breast Cancer Care Charity game for Tina Clay Large Crowd
30/09/2009 Tiverton Town Away 3-2 121 Shepherd, Watson, Furzer  
2010/11  
15/07/2010 Clevedon  Away 3-0 250 Nardiello, Norwood, Cureton  
20/07/2010 Bath City  Away 4-0 500 Logan, Dunne, Watson 2.  
21/07/2010 Weston-Super-Mare Away 1-2 250 Nardiello  
23/07/2010 Crystal Palace Home 0-2 1107 :  
26/07/2010 Bristol City Home 3-1 2791 Harley 2 (1 pen), Nardiello  
31/07/2010 AFC Wimbledon Home 2-1 1807 Nardiello, Cureton  
03/08/2010 Forest Green Rovers Away 1-1 1000 Thomson Reserves
03/08/2010 Crediton Away 2-1     U-18
06/10/2010 University of Exeter AFC Home 2-1 3200   Varsity Shield-Winners
10/01/2011 Plymouth Argyle Home 6-1      
02/05/2011 Exeter X1 v Yeovil X1 Home 4-4 1142 Tisdale, Duffy, Phillips, Tully Adam Stansfield Testimonial
2011/12  
08/07/2011 Dorchester Town Away 1-1   Nardiello  
12/07/2011 Mangotsfield Away 3-1   Frear, Nichols, Shephard  
15/07/2011 Fana IL FC Away 3-2 450 Logan 2, Bennett Norway Tour-Fana Stadium
16/07/2011 OS Turn Fotball Away 4-1 350 Frear, Nichols, McNish, Nardiello Norway Tour- Kuventrae Stadium
17/07/2011 Follese Fotballkclub Away 1-1 250 Gosling Norway Tour
20/07/2011 Torquay United Away 0-3 2065 :  
22/07/2011 Clevedon Town Away 4-1 200 Shephard, Gosling, Nichols, McNish  
26/07/2011 Ottery St Mary Away 5-0 212 Micklewrright 2, Reid 2, Grimes  
30/07/2011 Derby County Home 1-0 2278 Shephard  
02/08/2011 Chippenham Away 2-0 1700 McNish, Gosling  
05/10/2011 Exeter University Home 3-2 3030 Roderick Young 3. Town v Gown maintained their 100% record, were 2-0 down
27/02/2012 Torquay United Away        
2012/13  
13/07/2012 Guernsey X1 Away 7-3 908 Bauza, O'Flynn, Nichols, Cureton, Chamberlain, Gow, Sercombe   
17/07/2012 Dorchester Town Away 4-0 250 Gosling, Bennett, Nichols, Cureton  
21/07/2012 FC United Home 3-1 1400 Chamberlain, Bauza, Gow.  
25/07/2012 Southampton Home 1-2 1252 Bauza,  
31/07/2012 Torquay United Home 3-3 1551 Davies, Cureton, Keohane  
04/08/2012 Millwall Home 2-3 1216 Davies, Gow  
07/08/2012 Chippenham Town Away 4-3 212 Nichols 2 (1) 2, Keohane 2.  
03/10/2012 Exeter University Home 3-0 3932 Jagger-Cane, Watkins, Andy Higgins (og) Town v Gown
16/10/2012 Plymouth Argyle Away 2-2      
2013/14  
11/07/2013 Queen's Park Rangers Home 0-0 1700 :  
15/07/2013 Clevedon Away 2-0 300 Keohane, Gosling  
20/07/2013 Buckland Athletic Away 2-0 170 Nichols 2  
21/07/2013 Swansea City Home 0-2 2265 :  
23/07/2013 Yeovil Town Away 1-2 1180 Grimes  
25/07/2013 Weston-Super-Mare Away 3-1 270 Gosling, Chamberlain 2.  
26/07/2013 Salisbury City Away 2-1 220 Paddy (og), Keohane  
31/07/2013 Chippenham  Away 7-1 140 Gosling, Jay 2, Nichols, Keohane, Watkins, Tillson  
10/09/2013 Manchester United U-18's Home 2-2 548 Charlie Madden, Joe Charles U-18 Exhibition Match
25/09/2013 Exeter University Home 6-0 4324 Gosling, Dawson, Nichols 2, Watkins 2,  Town v Gown
2014/15  
15/07/2014 Reading Home 0-1 1211 :  
20/07/2014 Fluminese U-23 Away 0-0 719 : Estadio des Laranijeras (Brasil Tour)
23/07/2014 Tupi Away 2-1 674 Keohane, Coles Brasil Tour 2014
25/07/2014 Rio Cricket e Associacao Atletica Away 3-1 140 Keohane, Jay, Watkins Brasil Tour 2014
29/07/2014 Swansea City Home 0-2 2274 :  
02/08/2014 Torquay United Home 0-2 1346 :  
05/08/2014 Weston-Super-Mare Away 1-0 170 Watkins  
24/04/2014 Exeter University Home 3-0 2700 Nichols, Jay 2. Reserve Game, Town v Gown game cancelled
23/12/2014 Forest Green Rovers Away 3-0 0 Riley-Lowe, Jay, Watkins Reserve Game
02/03/2015 Bristol Rovers Away 2-1 0 Wheeler 2. Reserve Game
11/03/2015 Truro City Away       An Exeter City X1
2015/16  
07/07/2015 East Fife Away 1-1 450 Riberio Tour of Scotland
09/07/2015 Arbroath Away 0-1 500 : Tour of Scotland
15/07/2015 Weston-Super-Mare Away 2-1 150 Fisher, Nichols  
18/07/2015 Bournemouth Home 1-2 2125 Wheeler  
20/07/2015 Fluminese (Brasil) U-19 Home 0-2 1046 :  
21/07/2015 Tiverton Town C & F 3-5 0    
23/07/2015 Shieffield United Home 1-2 1122 Nichols  
28/07/2015 Bodmin Town Away 3-1 250 Jay 2, McCready  
31/07/2015 Torquay United Away 1-2 1497 Nichols  
04/08/2015 St Austell Away 5-1 312 Oyeleke, Reid (J) 2, Watkins 2  
28/10/2015 Exeter University Home   2500   Town V Gown
2016/17  
08/07/2016 Weymouth Away 2-0 441 Moore-Taylor, Simpson  
16/07/2016 Bristol Rovers Home 2-0 1247 Holmes, Watkins.  
19/07/2016 Bodmin Town Away 4-0 200 Simpson, Harley, Taylor (J), Egan.  
21/07/2016 Truro City Away 2-1 273 Reid, McAlinden.  
22/07/2016 Burton Albion Home 1-0 768 Watkins  
26/07/2016 Taunton Town Away 2-1 562 Wheeler, Riley-Lowe.  
28/07/2016 Cardiff City X1 Home 3-0 1166 Holmes, Simpson 2.  
12/10/2016 Exeter University Home   3343   Town v Gown
23/10/2016 Steve Perryman X1 v Glenn Cronin X1 Home 1-2 567 Rowbotham,  v Braithwaite, Gow Eamonn Dolan Memorial match
2017/18  
14/07/2017 Bath City Away 2-0 330 Taylor (J) Harley SD Brian Lomax Cup.
18/07/2017 Weymouth Away 0-1 412 :  
20/07/2017 Taunton Town Away 3-0 1073 Tyler Harvey, McAlinden, Brunt.  
25/07/2017 Poole Town Away 0-2 285 :  
29/07/2017 Dorchester Town Away 6-1 450 Wheeler, Reid, Taylor, James, Sweeney, Sparkes  
2018/19  
10/07/2018 Bideford AFC Away 3-1 250 Seymour, Key 2.  
12/07/2018 Truro City Away 6-0 200 Boateng, Sparkes, Jay, Forte 2, Stockley.  
17/07/2018 Bath City Away 1-0 266 Jay.  
19/07/2018 Weymouth Away 2-0 380 Abrahams, Jay  
27/07/2018 Taunton Town Away 2-2 901 Randall, Jay  
28/07/2018 Bristol Rovers Away 4-0 1796 Forte, Moxey, Boateng, Brown.  
2019/20  
28/06/2019 Jersey FA Away 5-0 367 Bowman 2, Sweeney, Holmes, Seymour.  
05/07/2019 Truro City Away 0-0 396 :  
09/07/2019 Tiverton Town Away 1-0 750 Seymour.  
12/07/2019 Bath City Away 3-0 367 Bowman 2, Collins.  
16/07/2019 Weston-Super-Mare Away 3-0 250 Bowman, Randall, Sparkes Rory Brown trialist played in goal
17/09/2019 Southend Neutral 2-1 0 Fisher, Taylor (J) At Woodbury- Behind closed doors
21/07/2019 Swansea City Home 1-3 2486 Law  
25/07/2019 Taunton Town Away 2-2 683 Seymour, Dean.  
27/07/2019 Torquay United Away 2-1 2744 Parkes, Williams,   

Creator

Paul Farley

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>