St Sidwells Results 1901-1904

The results, scorers and teams (where we have them) of all St Sidwells games in the Exeter & District Junior League and Friendlies from 21/9/1901 until 6/4/2004

Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1901/02 (Exeter & District Junior League Games)  
05/10/1901 Exeter YMCA Home 7-2   Sellick 3, Eveleigh 2, Thomas, Morgan  
12/10/1901 St Davids Home 6-2   Coles 3, Eveleigh 2, Sellick  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Hawkey, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
02/11/1901 St Luke's College Reserves Away 5-1   Eveleigh 2, Thomas, Sellick, Mann  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Warner, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
16/11/1901 Exeter United Reserves Away P-P     Match cancelled
Exeter United unable to pick a team dropped out of the League
30/11/1901 St John's Athletic Home 6-0      
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
07/12/1901 St Davids Away 1-2     First defeat in all games
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
28/12/1901 Exeter YMCA  Away P-P   : Awarded the win
04/01/1902 St Leonard's  Away P-P   : Awarded the win
25/01/1902 Friernhay Home P-P   : Awarded the win
01/02/1902 St John's Athletic Away P-P   : Awarded the win
15/02/1902 Friernhay Away 4-3   Coles 3, Sellick  
22/02/1902 St Leonard's  Home 1-1      
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Peters, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
08/03/1902 St Luke's College Reserves Away 3-1   Thomas 2, Sellick  
Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1901/02 (Friendlies)  
21/09/1901 Dawlish  Home 5-2   Marshall, Sellick 2, Eveleigh Coles  
29/09/1901 Crediton YMCA Away 7-0      
19/10/1901 Crediton YMCA Home 2-0   Eveleigh 2  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Hawkey, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
26/10/1901 Crediton Grammar School Away 4-3   Coles 2, Warner, Eveleigh  
09/11/1901 Exmouth Albion Away 4-1   Sellick 2, Coles, Mann  
23/11/1901 Torquay United Reserves Home 2-1   Sellick, Thomas  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
14/12/1901 Dawlish  Away 2-2   Sellick, Coles  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
21/12/1901 Redmont Home P-P   :  
26/12/1901 Bristol St Agnes Home P-P   :  
11/01/1902 Exeter United First X1 Away 2-3   Preece, Eveleigh  
Team:  Robinson, King, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
18/01/1902 Newton Abbot GWR students Away 3-1      
Team: Peters, King, Campbell, Warner, Mann, Hawkey, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Morgan
08/02/1902 Crediton YMCA Away 9-1   Coles 4, Eveleigh 3, Thomas 2.  
01/03/1902 Newton Abbot GWR students Home 4-2   Sellick 2, Aplin, Eveleigh  
15/03/1902 Mr Mermagen's X1 Home 3-3      
22/03/1902 Torquay United Reserves Away        
29/03/1902 Exmouth Albion Home 8-0      
31/03/1902 Ashley Villa of Bristol Home 7-2   Eveleigh 4, Sellick 2, Thomas  
19/04/1902 Exeter United First X1 Home 2-3   Sellick, Luke (og)  
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Peters, Coles, Eveleigh, Thomas, Sellick Bates
26/04/1902 Junior League X1 Neutral 0-1 5000 : At County Ground, Exeter
Team:  Robinson, Flood, Campbell, Avery, Mann,  Morgan, Preece, Sellick, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
26/04/1902 West Bromwich v Arsenal Neutral   5000   At County Ground, Exeter
Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1902/03 (Exeter & District Junior- League Games)  
18/10/1902 St Thomas United Away        
08/11/1902 Exeter YMCA Home 7-1      
29/11/1902 Friernhay Away 8-1   Thomas, Eveleigh, Davies, Coles, Avery,….  
20/12/1902 St Davids Home 4-1   Sellick, Coles, Godwin (og), Eveleigh  
07/02/1903 St Thomas United Home 3-1   Hughes, Thomas, Davies  
21/02/1903 St Luke's College Reserves Away 2-3      
Robinson, Peters, Hughes, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
20/04/1903, Junior League Champions W 5, D 2, L 1
30/04/1903 St Davids  Away P-P     Unfit gr0und
  St Lukes College Reserves Home        
  Exeter YMCA Away        
  Friernhay Home        
14/02/1903 Plympton Home 0-1     Devon Junior Cup R1
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Eveleigh, Davies, Thomas, Coles
Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1902/03 (Friendlies)  
06/09/1902 Devon Regiment Away 3-4   Eveleigh 3.  
27/09/1902 Devon Regiment Away 8-2   Eveleigh 4, Davies 2, Sellick, Thomas  
Robinson, Jones, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan (capt), Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
04/10/1902 Crediton Grammar School Home 8-0   Sellick 2, Eveleigh 2, Davies 2, Thomas, Coles  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
11/10/1902 Dawlish  Away 2-0   Russell, Sellick  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan (Capt), Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Russell
25/10/1902 Exeter United Home 3-0   Thomas 2, Sellick  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
01/11/1902 Crediton Grammar School Away 2-1      
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, West, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
15/11/1902 St Davids  Away 4-2      
22/11/1902 HMS Britannia Away 6-3   Sellick 3, Hughes, Thomas, Eveleigh  
06/12/1902 Crediton YMCA Away 3-2   Coles 2, Elston  
13/12/1902 Devon Regiment Away 4-0   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2  
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, West, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
26/12/1902 St Matthew's Plymouth Home 6-1   Thomas 2, Coles, Eveleigh, Sellick, Davies  
17/01/1903 Dawlish  Home 3-1   Sellick, Coles, Thomas  
24/01/1903 Bovey St John's Home 10-0      
Robinson, Hughes, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles.
28/02/1903 Wellington Away 2-0   Sellick, Hughes  
Robinson, Peters, Campbell, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Jackman.
07/03/1903 Tavistock Away 2-3   Russell, Sellick  
14/03/1903 St Matthew's Plymouth Away 4-1     At Camp Field
Cann, Aplin, Peters, Hughes, Worner, Hawkey, Hill, West, Russell, Aplin, Eveleigh
28/03/1903 Newton Abbot GWR students Home 7-4   Thomas 3, Eveleigh, Sellick, Davies, Aplin  
Robinson, Bailey,xxx, Avery, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
04/04/1903 Devon County School Away 2-0      
Robinson, Davies, Peters, Horner, Mann, Avery, Morgan, XXX, Thomas, Eveleigh, XXX.
11/04/1903 Donegal, Plymouth Home 3-2   Thomas 2, Eveleigh  
13/04/1903 Ashley Villa, Bristol Home        
18/04/1903 Crediton YMCA Home 1-1   Eveleigh  
Robinson, Campbell, Bailey, Mann, Avery, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
25/04/1903 Rest of the League X1 Home 10-2   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2, Sellick 2, Davies 2, Avery, Coles
Robinson, Campbell, Bailey, Mann, Avery, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1903/04 (Exeter & District Junior League Games)  
12/09/1903 Newton Abbot GWR students Home 6-2   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2, Winter 2. At Magdlaen Road
Robinson, Sergeant, Davies, Wallage, Mann, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
10/10/1903 Dawlish  Home 8-0   Thomas 3, Coles 2, Eveleigh, Sellick, Winter At SJP
Robinson, Sergeant, Davies, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
17/10/1903 St Lukes College  Away 1-6   Winter At Magdlaen Road
Robinson, Ashford, Davies, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
24/10/1903 112th Battery RF.A. Home 2-4   Winter, Eveleigh At SJP
07/11/1903 111th Battery RF.A. Home 1-3   Sellick At SJP
Robinson, Ashford, Campbell, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
14/11/1903 Newton Abbot GWR students Away 5-0   Eveleigh 2, Thomas 2, Winter.  
Robinson, Ashford, Campbell, Wallage, Worner, Morgan, Winter, Eveleigh, Thomas, Davies, Avery
21/11/1903 Dawlish  Away 0-2   :  
Robinson, Ashford, Campbell, Wallage, Worner, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Davies
19/12/1903 110th Battery RF.A. Home 3-3   Keech 2, Wallage  
Robinson, Hooper, Ashford, Wallage, Gilbert, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Keech, Eveleigh, Winter
16/01/1904 110th Battery RF.A. Away 2-1   Eveleigh 2 At Camp Field
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford, Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Gilbert, Eveleigh, Winter
30/01/1904 St Lukes College Home 5-0   Eveleigh 2, Sellick 2, Keech  
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford, Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Keech, Eveleigh, Winter
06/02/1904 112th Battery RF.A. Away 1-1   Russell.  
Ashford, Peters, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Russell played
20/02/1904 111th Battery RF.A. Away 4-1   Eveleigh, Thomas, Russell, Winter  
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford, Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Russell, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
27/02/1904 Torquay United Away 2-1   ?  
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford, Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Keech, Eveleigh, Winter
19/03/2004 Torquay United Home 5-1   X, X, Bailey, Sellick, Eveleigh   
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford, Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Andrews, Eveleigh, Winter
The two games against GWR were not considerd in final table.
Date Opponents/Match Venue Score Att Scorers Notes
1903/04 (Friendlies)  
29/09/1903 Paignton Home 3-1   Eveleigh, Thomas, Sellick  
Robinson, Bailey, Sergeant,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Winter, Thomas, Eveleigh, Coles
31/10/1903 Crediton Grammar School Away P-P      
Robinson, Ashford, Narrington, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Davies, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
28/11/1903 North Devon School Barnstaple Home 1-1   Thomas  
26/12/1903 Plympton Away        
Robinson, Aplin, Ashford, Davidson, Gilbert, Morgan, Sellick, Russell, Thomas, Eveleigh, Fenwick
30/12/1903 Exmouth United Home 4-1   Sellick 2, Eveleigh, Fenwick  
02/01/1904 Dawlish  Home 5-0   Thomas 3, Robinson 2.  
Robinson, Gilbert, Ashford, Wallage, Bailey, Morgan, Sellick, Davidson, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
09/01/1904 Paignton Away 9-0      
23/01/1904 HMS Britannia Away        
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Russell, Thomas, Eveleigh, Winter
02/03/1904 Exmouth United Away        
12/03/1904 112th Battery RF.A. Home 4-2   Eveleigh 2, Davidson 2  
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Keech, Eveleigh, Winter
23/03/1904 Exmouth United Away 5-4   Davidson, Sellick, Eveleigh, Camble, Davidson  
01/04/1904 Bridgwater Albion Neutral 8-0   Wells 2, Thomas 2, Eveleigh 2, Sellick, Davidson At Friernhay 
04/04/1904 Plympton Home 1-2   Sellick at 11:00 am
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  Wallage, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Russell, Eveleigh, Winter
04/04/1904 Plymouth Wednesday Home 2-0   Davidson, Thomas at 15:00 pm
Robinson, Bailey, Ashford,  XXX, Davidson, Morgan, Sellick, Thomas, Russell, XXX, Winter
06/04/1904 Exmouth Albion Away P-P   :  
A wire arrived art noon in Exeter, saying it was impossible to raise a team, so the Reserves played the 1st's at St James Field

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>