Cooper, Mark

Birth Date

18th December 1968

Birthplace

Wakefield

Occupation

Midfielder

Biographical Text

The son of former Exeter City manager Terry Cooper, he started his career as a trainee with Bristol City but never made any first-team appearances for the club.

After two seasons with the Robins, Cooper moved on to Exeter City for his first spell with the club, managed by his father, in October 1989.

He made his Grecians debut in a 4-3 defeat at Peterborough United in October 1989, and was a member of the Fourth Division Championship winning squad.

During his time with City, Mark went on loan to Southend United, where he only made 5 appearances.

In September 1991, Cooper joined Birmingham City in exchange for Eamon Dolan, going on to play a total of 39 games, and scoring 4 goals. Cooper moved on to Fulham for £40,000 in November 1992 as well as having a loan spell with Huddersfield Town.

After only fourteen games for Fulham, Cooper moved to Wycombe Wanderers in January 1994, but a month later was back at Exeter City for his second and most productive spell at the club which saw him play in 88 league games, scoring 20 goals.

Cooper then signed for Hartlepool United in July 1996, where he made 31 appearances and scored 9 goals for the club.

He played on loan at Macclesfield Town in September 1997, but three months later had signed for Leyton Orient as a non-contract player and making just the one substitute appearance.

He then spent two years playing for Rushden & Diamonds before moving onto Hednesford Town and then Forest Green Rovers where he was club captain and named Supporters' Player of the Year.

Joining Tamworth in May 2002, just over 12 months later he was appointed Player-Assistant Manager at the club, before becoming manager in his own right for the start of 2004-05.

He left Tamworth by mutual consent in January 2007 and four months later was appointed manager of Kettering Town, as he guided them to the Conference national division in his first season with the club as champions of the Conference.

In November 2009, Mark Cooper agreed in principle to a three-and-a-half-year contract to manage Championship side Peterborough United. He was appointed as manager the following day.

Cooper was sacked just 13 games into his tenure at Peterborough.

Cooper was named Darlington manager on 29 June 2010, where he signed a two-year contract. Cooper was dismissed as Darlington manager in October 2011

On 4 January 2012, Cooper was appointed caretaker manager of Kettering Town, but withdrew from the role after only one match citing the club's off-field issue.

Cooper was appointed manager at AFC Telford United in January 2013.

In August 2013, he was appointed manager of Swindon Town.

In October 2015, he parted company with Swindon Town.

Cooper was appointed manager of League Two Notts County in March 2016. He left Notts County to become manager of Forest Green Rovers who he joined in May 2016.


Appearances

114

Appearances as Substitute

14

Goals

32

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>