ECFC 2003/04

Squad photograph from 2003/04, Exeter’s first season in the Conference Division where they finished just one place outside the playoffs in 6th.


They failed to reach the First Round proper of the FA Cup, however in the FA Trophy Exeter did make the Quarter-Final.

They also contested the Football League Trophy too, but lost in the First Round.

League Played: 42 Won: 19, Drew: 12, Lost: 11
Goals For: 71, Goals Against: 57 Points: 69

FA Cup
Fourth Qualifying Round: Gravesend & Northfleet (H), 0-0. Replay (A), 3-3. Exeter lost 5-6 on penalties.

FA Trophy (Exeter entered at the Third Round)
Third Round: Hereford United (H), 3-2.
Fourth Round: King’s Lynn (A), 0-3.
Fifth Round: Arlesey Town (H), 3-0.
Quarter Final: Aldershot Town (A), 2-1.

Football League Trophy
First Round South: Hereford United (A), 2-0.


League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
09/08/03 Halifax H 1-1 3723 7 Flack
12/08/03 Telford A 0-2 2830 17  
16/08/03 Margate A 1-0 840 12 McConnell
23/08/03 Chester City H 2-1 3030 8 Thomas, Moor
25/08/03 Woking A 0-1 2556 8  
30/08/03 Farnborough H 1-1 2672 10 Flack
06/09/03 Stevenage H 1-0 3012 10 Lee
13/09/03 Forest Green Rovers A 5-2 1342 8 Lee 2, Gaia, Devine 2
20/09/03 Gravesend A 2-3 1155 11 Moor,  Gaia
22/09/03 Dagenham  H 1-1 3344 8 Devine
27/09/03 Scarborough H 0-0 2766 10  
03/10/03 Burton A 4-3 1985 7 Devine 3, Coppinger
07/10/03 Barnet A 3-2 2037 6 Gaia, Todd, Cronin
11/10/03 Northwich H 2-0 3090 5 Devine 2
18/10/03 Accrington A 2-1 2342 5 Devine, Sheldon
01/11/03 Tamworth H 3-2 2979 5 Sheldon 2, Cronin
11/11/03 Aldershot A 1-2 4112 5 Devine
15/11/03 Morecambe H 4-0 2993 5 Devine 2, Sheldon, Jeannin
22/11/03 Leigh RMI A 1-1 630 6 Coppinger
25/11/03 Shrewsbury H 3-2 3470 4 Coppinger, McConnell, Devine
29/11/03 Stevenage A 2-2 2007 4 Coppinger, Gaia
06/12/03 Forest Green Rovers H 2-2 3627 3 Cronin. Sheldon
13/12/03 Halifax A 0-2 1267 4  
20/12/03 Telford H 0-3 3114 6  
26/12/03 Hereford A 1-1 4010 6 Flack
01/01/04 Hereford H 0-1 4943 6  
03/01/04 Farnborough A 2-1 1354 6 Devine, Cronin
17/01/04 Margate H 1-1 3439 6 Devine
24/01/05 Dagenham  A 2-0 1909 6 Canham, Coppinger
07/02/04 Gravesend H 0-1 3303 6  
21/02/04 Burton H 2-0 2885 6 Sheldon, Flack
06/03/04 Barnet H 1-1 3518 7 Devine
13/03/04 Aldershot H 2-1 2982 6 Devine, Jeannin
16/03/04 Northwich A 1-1 547 6 Og
20/03/04 Morecambe A 3-0 1877 6 Coppinger, Afful, Canham, 
23/03/04 Scarborough A 3-2 1200 4 Sheldon, Coppinger, Canham
27/03/04 Leigh RMI H 3-2 3635 4 Moxey, Devine 2
01/04/04 Woking H 1-2 5264 4 Sheldon
03/04/04 Shrewsbury A 2-2 4185 5 Moxey, Flack
10/04/04 Chester City A 2-3 4086 6 Devine, Canham
17/04/04 Tamworth A 1-2 1803 6 Afful
24/04/04 Accrington H 3-3 5386 6 Coppinger, Canham, Flack
Finished 6th and missed the play-off's by 1 point

Final Table

Nationwide Conference 2003/2004

                               P   W   D   L   F   A   W   D   L   F   A  Df  Pts
  1. CHESTER CITY             42  16   4   1  45  18  11   7   3  40  16  51  92
  2. Hereford United          42  14   3   4  42  20  14   4   3  61  24  59  91
  3. SHREWSBURY TOWN          42  13   6   2  38  14   7   8   6  29  28  25  74
  4. Barnet                   42  11   6   4  30  17   8   8   5  30  29  14  71
  5. Aldershot Town           42  12   6   3  40  24   8   4   9  40  43  13  70
  6. Exeter City              42  10   7   4  33  24   9   5   7  38  33  14  69
  7. Morecambe                42  14   4   3  43  25   6   3  12  23  41   0  67
  8. Stevenage Borough        42  10   5   6  29  22   8   4   9  29  30   6  63
  9. Woking                   42  10   9   2  40  23   5   7   9  25  29  13  61
 10. Accrington Stanley       42  13   3   5  46  31   2  10   9  22  30   7  58
 11. Gravesend                42   7   6   8  34  35   7   9   5  35  31   3  57
 12. Telford United           42  10   3   8  28  28   5   7   9  21  23  -2  55
 13  Dagenham & Redbridge     42   8   3  10  30  34   7   6   8  29  30  -5  54
 14. Burton*                  42   7   4  10  30  29   8   3  10  27  30  -2  51
 15. Scarborough              42   8   9   4  32  25   4   6  11  19  29  -3  51
 16. Margate                  42   8   2  11  30  32   6   7   8  26  32  -8  51
 17. Tamworth                 42   9   6   6  32  30   4   4  13  17  38  -19 49
 18. Forest Green Rovers      42   6   8   7  32  36   6   4  11  26  44  -22 48
 19. Halifax Town             42   9   4   8  28  26   3   4  14  15  39  -22 44
 20. Farnborough Town         42   7   6   8  31  34   3   3  15  22  40  -21 39
 21. Leigh RMI                42   4   6  11  26  44   3   2  16  20  53  -51 29
 22. Northwich Victoria       42   2   8  11  15  38   2   3  16  15  42  -50 23


Other Games



FA Cup

2003/04
25/10/2003 Gravesend & Northfleet Home 0-0 2686 : 4Q  
28/10/ 2003 Gravesend & Northfleet Away 3-3 1227 Lee, Devine 2, 4Q Replay  Gravesend won 6-5 on penalties, after extra time


League Cup

Exeter were in the Conference therefore did not qualify for the League Cup 

Football League Trophy

2002/03  
12/11/2002 Cardiff City Home R2 0-3 : 1360 LDV  
22/10/2002 Bristol Rovers Home R1 1-0 Sheldon 1613 LDV


FA Trophy

This was Exeter’s first appearance in the FA Trophy

10/01/2004 Exeter City vs Hereford United 3-2 Devine, Coppinger, Sheldon 2740 R3  
04/02/2004 King’s Lynn vs Exeter City 0-3 Sheldon, Devine, Flack 3127 R4  
14/02/2004 Exeter City vs Arlesey Town 3-0 Flack 2, Sheldon 2544 R5  
28/02/2004 Aldershot vs Exeter City 2-1 Devine 3810 QF  


Devon Bowl

2003/04
16/09/2003 Barnstaple Away 3-1   356 R1  
17/12/2003 Willand Away 5-1 Moor 2, Flack, Moxey, Alexander (Jimmy) 246 Q-F  
30/03/2003 Torrington Away 4-2 Wonnacott, McConnell (Pen), Thomas. Forbes (Ed) 175 S-F  
25/05/2004 Bideford Home 3-1   1000 Final EXETER-WINNERS


Friendlies

2003/04

2003/04  
      Exeter score 1st      
16/07/2003 Portsmouth Home 0-4 3163 : 1st match under trust ownership against Harry Redknapp's Portsmouth
19/07/2003 Exmouth Town Away 2-3 672 Coppinger, Afful Dave Gilroy, Lewis Hogg and Trevotr Challis played on trial.
22/07/2003 Brentford Home 0-0 1101 :  
26/07/2003 Millbrook Rangers Away 2-0 480 Moor, Afful  
28/07/2003 Tiverton Town Away 3-0 852 Gilroy, Sheldon, Moor Dave Gilroy was on trial.
02/08/2003 Torquay United Home   2182 Canham Torquay waived their share of the gate as did the officials
02/09/2003 Dawlish  Away 9-0   Devine(4) ,Canham(3), Afful, Matt Wonnacott Scott Bowker Testimonial
08/10/2003 Exeter University Home      
14/10/2003 Cullompton Rangers Away       For City Trialists
05/11/2003 Clyst Rovers Away        
18/11/2003 Dawlish Away        
08/12/2003 Elmore Away        
  Torquay United Away        
  Team Bath Away        
17/02/2004 Budleigh Salterton Away 3-0   Harris (Jon), Wonnacott, Thomas (pen) Mostly Reserves
10/03/2004 Torquay United Away        
30/05/2004 Brazil Masters X1 Home 0-1 6000 :  



FA Youth Cup

2003/04
03/09/2003 Brislington Home  4-1 Jimmy Alexander, Dave O'Connor, Jak Martin, Steve Hunt  136 QF1  
16/09/2003 Bridgwater Away  5-0    141 QF2  
01/10/2003 Newport County Home  1-1    128 QF3 Won 5-4 on pens
23/10/2003 Cirencester Away  1-2      75 R1  




Youth Team

Football League Youth Alliance
Under 19's Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-19's
09/08/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Home 0-0 :        
16/08/2003 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-4 Hunt        
23/08/2003 League Cirencester Home 3-0          
06/09/2013 League Swindon Town Away 1-2          
20/09/2013 League Torquay United Home 0-1 :        
04/10/2003 League Cardiff City Home 0-2 :        
16/10/2003 League Bournemouth Away 1-2          
25/10/2003 League Swindon Town Home 1-5          
01/11/2003 League Swansea City Away 1-3          
08/11/2003 League Torquay United Away 0-0 :        
29/11/2003 League Cardiff City Away 0-0 :        
06/12/2003 League Bournemouth Home 0-0 :        
20/12/2003 League Swansea City Home 1-1          
24/01/2004 League Cirencester Away 2-0          
31/01/2004 League Bristol Rovers Home 1-0          
07/02/2004 League Plymouth Argyle Away 2-2          

 

Final Table

FLYA Merit 2
Results

Merit 2
14/02/2004 Merit Rushden & Diamonds  Away 2-1          
21/02/2004 Merit Leyton Orient Home 0-2 :        
28/02/2004 Merit Northampton Home            
13/03/2004 Merit Cirencester Away            
20/03/2004 Merit Southend Away 0-0 :        
27/03/2004 Merit Wycombe  Home 0-0 :        
10/04/2004 Merit Kidderminster Home 1-2 Ellis (Mark)        
24/04/2004 Merit Bristol Rovers Away            




Football League Youth Alliance U-17's
UMBRO ISOTONIC UNDER-17S FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE

Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-17's
16/08/2003 League Swindon Town Home 1-5          
23/08/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Away  3-3          
06/09/2003 League Bristol Rovers Home 3-1          
13/09/2013 League Cirencester Away  1-1 Wright         
27/09/2013 League Cardiff City Home 1-4          
04/10/2003 League Yeovil Away 2-3          
11/10/2003 League Torquay United Away 2-2          
18/10/2003 League Swansea City Home 2-4          
25/10/2003 League Bournemouth Away 1-4          
08/11/2003 League Cheltenham Away 2-5          
15/11/2003 League Bristol Rovers Away 2-1 Monks Hunt      
22/11/2003 League Cirencester Home 6-3 Brook 2 James (Lee) Marinaro Francis Stamp
06/12/2003 League Swindon Town Away 4-1          
17/01/2004 League Cardiff City Away 0-5 :        
24/01/2004 League Yeovil Home 3-3          
10/02/2004 League Torquay United Home 3-3          
14/02/2004 League Bournemouth Home 0-6 :        
24/02/2004 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-2          
28/02/2004 League Cheltenham Home 5-0          
27/03/2003 League Swansea City Away 3-3 Wright 2 Shephard      

UMBRO ISOTONIC UNDER-17S FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE

Final Table

1

AFC Bournemouth

19

12

5

2

56

22

34

41

2

Cardiff City 

19

11

2

6

49

29

20

35

3

Yeovil Town

19

10

5

4

42

36

6

35

4 

Plymouth Argyle

19

9

4

6

44

40

4

31

5

Swindon Town Under-17

20

9

3

8

37

38

-1

30

6

Cheltenham Town

20

8

5

7

33

37

-4

29

7

Swansea City

20

7

4

9

33

41

-8

25

8

Exeter City 

20

6

6

8

47

59

-12

24

9

Cirencester 

19

4

5

10

32

41

-9

17

10

Bristol Rovers 

20

4

5

11

28

41

-13

17

11

Torquay United 

19

3

4

12

20

37

-17

13


Youth Friendlies

Friendlies
03/04/2004 Friendly Cheltenham Away 0-1 :       U-18's
14/04/2004 Friendly McWhirter National YL Wales Home 2-2 Wright  Alexander (p)     U-18's
15/04/2004 Friendly Twyford Spartans OB Home 3-0 Ghiglia 3        



Other Information

Files

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>