ECFC 1909/10



First Team Results

02/09/1909 West Ham U H L 1-2 5000 McGuigan
04/09/1909 Croydon Common A L 1-2 5000 Chadwick (pen)
11/09/1909 Bristol Rovers H D 1-1 8000 Watson
13/09/1909 Southampton A L 2-3 2000 Bell, Watson
18/09/1909 Millwall A D 0-0 10000 :
25/09/1909 Norwich City H D 2-2 8000 Bell, Watson
02/10/1909 Gillingham A L 2-3 8000 McGuigan, Bell
09/10/1909 Brentford H W 4-1 7000 Chadwick (pen), Bell 3
16/10/1909 Northampton  A D 0-0 6000 :
20/10/1909 Portsmouth A L 1-4 5000 Harrison
23/10/1909 Coventry C H W 3-0 5000 Hartley (pen), Harrison, Tierney
30/10/1909 Queen's Park R A L 0-2 11000 :
06/11/1909 Watford H D 1-1 5000 Green
10/11/1909 Portsmouth H W 5-0 2000 Harrison 3, Watson, Bell
13/11/1909 Luton T A L 1-3 5000 Green
27/11/1909 Swindon T A L 1-3 5000 Tierney
11/12/1909 Crystal Palace A L 0-3 5000 :
18/12/1909 Leyton  H W 2-1 8000 Chadwick (pen), Evans
25/12/1909 Plymouth Argyle A L 0-1 14000 :
27/12/1909 Plymouth Argyle H L 2-4 13000 Evans, Bell
29/12/1909 Reading H W 3-1 5000 Watson, Bell, Chadwick (pen)
01/01/1910 Southampton H W 2-0 6000 Green, Hartley
08/01/1910 Croydon Common H W 3-1 4000 Bell, Hartley, Watson
22/01/1910 Bristol Rovers A L 0-1 8000 :
26/01/1910 Southend U H W 3-1 3000 Bell 2, Hartley
29/01/1910 Millwall H W 5-0 5000 Green 2, Watson, Copestake, Bell
05/02/1910 Norwich City A L 0-1 3000 :
12/02/1910 Gillingham H W 3-2 6000 Green, Copestake, Garside
19/02/1910 Brentford A L 0-3 4000 :
26/02/1910 Northampton  H L 2-3 5000 Garside, Green
05/03/1910 West Ham U H W 1-0 6500 Copestake
12/03/1910 Queen's Park R H D 0-0 5000 :
19/03/1910 Watford A W 3-1 1500 Watson, McGuigan 2
25/03/1910 Brighton & HA A L 1-2 10000 Bell
26/03/1910 Luton T H L 1-2 7000 Green
28/03/1910 Brighton & HA H L 0-1 7000 :
02/04/1910 Reading A W 1-0 6000 Garside
09/04/1910 Swindon T H L 0-1 6000  
16/04/1910 Southend U A L 0-2 5000  
23/04/1910 Crystal Palace H W 2-0 4000 Garside, Copestake
25/04/1910 Coventry C A L 0-6 3000  
30/04/1910 Leyton  A L 1-5 4000 Bell

 


Final Table

Southern League Division 1
1909-10
Pos Opponents  P W D L F A GA Pts
1 Brighton &  H A 42 23 13 6 69 28 2.460 59
2 Swindon Town 42 22 10 10 92 46 2.000 54
3 QPR 42 19 13 10 56 47 1.190 51
4 Northampton T 42 22 4 16 90 44 2.050 48
5 Southampton 42 16 16 10 64 55 1.160 48
6 Portsmouth 42 20 7 15 70 63 1.110 47
7 Crystal Palace 42 20 6 16 69 50 1.380 46
8 Coventry City 42 19 8 15 71 60 1.180 46
9 West Ham Utd 42 15 15 12 69 56 1.230 45
10 Leyton 42 16 11 15 60 46 1.300 43
11 Plymouth A 42 16 11 15 61 54 1.130 43
12 New Brompton 42 19 5 18 76 74 1.030 43
13 Bristol Rovers 42 16 10 16 37 48 0.770 42
14 Brentford 42 16 9 17 50 58 0.860 41
15 Luton Town 42 15 11 16 72 92 0.780 41
16 Millwall 42 15 7 20 45 59 0.760 37
17 Norwich City 42 13 9 20 59 78 0.750 35
18 Exeter City 42 14 6 22 60 69 0.860 34
19 Watford 42 10 13 19 51 76 0.670 33
20 Southend Utd 42 12 9 21 51 90 0.560 33
21 Croydon Com 42 13 5 24 52 96 0.540 31
22 Reading 42 7 10 25 38 73 0.520 24

FA Cup
1909/10
20 November 1909 Nunhead Home 7-1 3000 Bell 3, Chadwick (pen), Atkinson, Harrison, Watson 4Q  
04 December 1909 Stoke City Away 0-0 7050 : 5Q  
08 December 1909 Stoke City Home 1-1 5500 Hartley 5Q Replay 1 Played at the County Ground
13 December 1909 Stoke City Neutral 1-2 1500 Watson 5Q Replay 2 Played at Craven Cottage, Fulham


Reserves

Plymouth & District League
Results
Plymouth & District League
04/09/1909 P & D L Oreston Rovers Home 1-1 Camble        
11/09/1909 P & D L Millbrook Rangers Away 0-5 :        
18/09/1909 P & D L Babbacombe Home 5-3 Hartley Harrison 2 Simms Green (p)  
02/10/1909 P & D L Royal Garrison Artillery Home 2-0 Simms 2        
09/10/1909 P & D L Tavistock Away 0-0 :        
16/10/1909 P & D L South Staffs Regiment Home 2-2 Copestake Ambler      
30/10/1909 P & D L Looe Home 4-0 McGuigan 2 White 2      
06/11/1909 P & D L East Surrey Regiment Away 0-5 :        
13/11/1909 P & D L Millbrook Rangers Home 1-2 Copestake        
27/11/1909 P & D L East Surrey Regiment Home 3-3 Hunt (og) Hopkins McGuigan    
11/12/1909 P & D L Liskeard Home 3-1 Bates Drew Fenwick    
25/12/1909 P & D L Plymouth Argyle Home 0-2 :        
27/12/1909 P & D L Plymouth Argyle Away 0-2 :        
08/01/1910 P & D L Babbacombe Away 0-2 :        
22/01/1910 P & D L Tavistock Home 0-2 :        
29/01/1910 P & D L Liskeard Away 1-2 Martin        
05/02/1910 P & D L Royal Marines Home 1-2 Welsh        
26/02/1910 P & D L Royal Marines Away 2-1 Martin 2        
05/03/1910 P & D L South Staffs Regiment Away 0-3 :        
19/03/1910 P & D L Torpoint Home 1-2 Fenwick        
26/03/1910 P & D L Oreston Rovers Away 1-4 Fenwick     The matches were played on the same day
26/03/1910 P & D L Looe Away 0-1 :    
28/03/1910 P & D L Woodland Villa Home 2-0 Letheren Martin   Played for 4 points
02/04/1910 P & D L St Austell Home 1-2 Fenwick        
09/04/1910 P & D L Torpoint Away 0-4 :        
23/04/1910 P & D L St Austell Away 1-2 Letheren         
27/04/1910 P & D L Royal Garrison Artillery Away 2-3 Myers Frayn   Played at Home

H.Simms played for the resreves and had been commissioned "from the ranks" in March 1915 and was wounded in action at the Battle of Loos in January 1916.

Final Table

PLYMOUTH & DISTRICT LEAGUE 1909-10
South Staffordshire Regt 28 19 7 2 60 23 45
Plymouth Argyle   28 17 9 2 65 19 43
Millbrook Rangers 28 18 5 5 62 28 41
Oreston Rovers 28 16 8 4 54 24 40
Torpoint 28 16 7 5 73 36 39
RMLI 28 12 10 6 60 35 34
St Austell 28 10 7 11 41 40 27
Looe 28 12 2 14 45 26 26
East Surrey Regt 28 8 8 12 41 53 24
RGA 28 8 7 13 46 72 23
Babbacombe 28 7 6 15 43 59 20
Exeter City  28 7 4 17 33 54 18
Tavistock 28 6 5 17 25 64 17
Liskeard 28 4 5 19 28 94 13
Woodland Villa 28 2 6 20 22 71 10


Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>