ECFC 2016/17

Squad Photograph from the 2016/17 season.



Notable Events:-
City win 7 games in a row for the 1st time in 40 years

David Wheeler became the first player to score in seven consecutive matches.

Ethan Ampadu became the youngest player ever to play for City, aged just 15 years, 10 months and 26 days old. This beat the record previously set by Cliff Bastin in 1928.

1st team results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
06/08/16 Blackpool A 0-2 3754 21  
13/08/16 Hartlepool H 1-2 3322 23 McAlinden
16/08/16 Crawley H 0-1 2660 24  
20/08/16 Accrington A 2-1 1300 23 Harley, J.Taylor
27/08/16 Portsmouth H 0-1 4512 23  
03/09/16 Colchester A 3-2 3364 18 Simpson, Watkins, Grant
10/09/16 Crewe A 0-2 3396 21  
17/09/16 Plymouth H 0-2 6612 23  
24/09/16 Stevenage A 2-0 2244 20 Holmes, Watkins
27/09/17 Notts County H 0-2 3081 22  
01/10/16 Wycombe A 0-1 3927 23  
08/10/16 Grimsby H 0-0 3557 23  
15/10/16 Barnet A 4-1 1640 20 J.Taylor, Holmes, Wheeler, R.Reid
22/10/16 Cambridge H 1-2 3485 23 Grant
29/10/16 Morecambe A 3-0 1302 19 Wheeler, Grant, Holmes
12/11/16 Doncaster H 1-3 3540 23 R.Reid
19/11/16 Carlisle A 2-3 5058 24 R.Reid, Holmes
22/11/16 Leyton Orient A 1-0 2926 21 Watkins
26/11/16 Luton H 0-0 3823 21  
10/12/16 Cheltenham A 3-1 2113 17 Holmes, Wheeler 2
17/12/16 Mansfield H 2-0 3626 15 Watkins 2
26/12/16 Yeovil A 0-0 6086 15  
31/12/16 Newport A 4-1 2633 11 Watkins 3, Wheeler
02/01/17 Leyton Orient H 4-0 4537 11 Wheeler, Harley 2, McAlinden
14/01/17 Grimsby A 3-0 5009 10 R.Reid, Wheeler, Watkins
21/01/17 Colchester H 3-0 4114 9 R.Reid, Wheeler, McAlinden
28/01/17 Portsmouth A 1-0 17195 7 Wheeler
31/01/17 Wycombe H 4-2 3656 4 Wheeler, Brown, Grant, Watkins
04/02/17 Crewe H 4-0 4534 4 Moore-Taylor, Wheeler 2, James
11/02/17 Plymouth A 0-3 14671 5  
14/02/17 Notts County A 2-2 4047 6 Wheeler, Harley
18/02/17 Stevenage H 1-1 4125 6 R.Reid
25/02/17 Blackpool H 2-2 4125 6 Watkins, R.Reid
28/02/17 Crawley A 2-1 1825 6 Watkins, Moore-Taylor
04/03/17 Hartlepool A 1-3 3775 7 Watkins
11/03/17 Accrington H 0-2 3897 7  
14/03/17 Cheltenham H 3-0 3539 7 R.Reid 2, J.Taylor
18/03/17 Luton A 1-1 7657 7 J.Taylor
25/03/17 Yeovil H 3-3 5492 7 Wheeler, Brown, R.Reid
01/04/17 Mansfield A 2-1 3878 6 Harley, R.Reid
08/04/17 Newport H 0-1 4040 6  
14/04/17 Barnet H 2-1 4780 5 Moore-Taylor, Wheeler
17/04/17 Cambridge A 0-1 6130 6  
22/04/17 Morecambe H 3-1 3991 5 Wheeler, R.Reid, McAlinden
29/04/17 Doncaster A 3-1 7790 5 Moore-Taylor, Wheeler, McAlinden
06/05/17 Carlisle H 2-3 6774 5 R.Reid, Moore-Taylor
Play Off's
14/05/17 Carlisle A 3-3 9708   Grant, Harley, Wheeler
18/05/17 Carlisle H 3-2 7450   Watkins 2, Stacey
28/05/17 Blackpool N 1-2 23380   Wheeler

Final Table

 1.Portsmouth              46  26  9 11  79-40  87      
 2.Plymouth Argyle         46  26  9 11  71-46  87       
 3.Doncaster Rovers        46  25 10 11  85-55  85  
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Luton Town              46  20 17  9  70-43  77       
 5.Exeter City             46  21  8 17  75-56  71       
 6.Carlisle United         46  18 17 11  69-68  71       
 7.Blackpool               46  18 16 12  69-46  70  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Colchester United       46  19 12 15  67-57  69  
 9.Wycombe Wanderers       46  19 12 15  58-53  69
10.Stevenage               46  20  7 19  67-63  67
11.Cambridge United        46  19  9 18  58-50  66
12.Mansfield Town          46  17 15 14  54-50  66
13.Accrington Stanley      46  17 14 15  59-56  65
14.Grimsby Town            46  17 11 18  59-63  62 
15.Barnet                  46  14 15 17  57-64  57
16.Notts County            46  16  8 22  54-76  56
17.Crewe Alexandra         46  14 13 19  58-67  55 
18.Morecambe               46  14 10 22  53-73  52
19.Crawley Town            46  13 12 21  53-71  51
20.Yeovil Town             46  11 17 18  49-64  50
21.Cheltenham Town         46  12 14 20  49-69  50  
22.Newport County          46  12 12 22  51-73  48
--------------------------------------------------
23.Hartlepool United       46  11 13 22  54-75  46       
24.Leyton Orient           46  10  6 30  47-87  36    

Football League Youth Alliance

Results

Football League Youth Alliance
31/07/2016 Friendly Forest Green Rovers Away 10-0 Ben Seymour 3 Lucas White 3, Harry Kite, Max Smallcombe, Brandon Parsons, Archie Collins
06/08/2016 League Yeovil  Home 2-1 Lucas White Archie Collins      
13/08/2016 League Bristol Rovers Home 3-3 Brandon Parsons Max Smallcombe Archie Collins    
16/08/2016 Cup 1 Portsmouth Away 2-4          
20/08/2016 League Swindon Home 3-0 Ben Seymour  Harry Kite Max Smallcombe     
27/08/2016 League Bournemouth Away 4-0 Josh Key Ben Seymour 2 Brandon Parsons    
03/09/2016 League Portsmouth Away 1-3 Ben Seymour        
17/09/2016 League Cheltenham Away 0-3 :        
24/09/2016 League Newport Away 1-2 Max Gillard        
07/10/2016 League Plymouth Argyle Away 3-2 Max Smallcombe Josh Key 2      
15/10/2016 League Oxford United Away 1-0 Archie Collins        
22/10/2016 League Bristol Rovers Away 2-3 Archie Collins Ben Seymour      
29/10/2016 League Yeovil  Away 2-1 Ben Seymour Lucas White      
05/11/2016 League Swindon Away 1-3 Archie Collins        
12/11/2016 League Bournemouth Home 2-1 Jack Sparkes Ben Seymour      
03/12/2016 League Cheltenham Home 2-2 Ethan Ampadu Cam Hargreaves      
17/12/2016 League Newport Home 1-2 Archie Collins        
14/01/2017 League Plymouth Argyle Home 4-3 Alex Hartridge 2 Jack Sparkes Joel Randall    
24/01/2017 League Portsmouth Home 2-0 Archie Collins Ben Seymour      
28/01/2017 League Oxford United Home 1-0 Brandon Parsons        

Final Table

Exeter City U18 18 11 2 5 36 26 10 35
Bristol Rovers U18 18 8 4 6 42 38 4 28
Swindon Town U18 18 8 4 6 36 34 2 28
Plymouth Argyl… 18 7 5 6 40 35 5 26
Newport County U18 18 7 5 6 36 33 3 26
Portsmouth U18 18 8 2 8 35 41 -6 26
Oxford United U18 18 7 4 7 40 27 13 25
AFC Bournemouth 18 6 4 8 24 23 1 22
Cheltenham Town 18 6 4 8 37 40 -3 22
Yeovil Town U18 18 4 2 12 19 48 -29 14



Champions,Qualfied for Merit 1 by finishing in 1st place.



FLYA Merit 
Results

18/02/2017 Merit 1 Gillingham  Away 1-1 Jack Sparkes        
25/02/2017 Merit 1 Swindon Away 2-2 Lewis Wilson Archie Collins      
04/03/2017 Merit 1 Cambridge United Home 2-1 Jack Sparkes Hargreaves (C)      
11/03/2017 Merit 1 Stevenage Away 3-1 Archie Collins Brandon Parsons Lucas White    
18/03/2017 Merit 1 Luton Town Home 0-3 :        
25/03/2017 Merit 1 Southend  Away 3-4 Harry Kite Joel Randall      
08/04/2017 Merit 1 Orient Home 2-1 Brandon Parsons Joel Randall      
22/04/2017 Merit 1 Bristol Rovers Home 1-1 Lucas White        
25/04/2017 Merit 1 Plymouth Argyle Away 3-0 Brandon Parsons Josh Key Archie Collins    
29/04/2017 Merit 1 Newport Home 3-4 Ben Seymour 2 Joel Randall      

Final Table

Newport County 10 9 1 0 22 9 13 28
Swindon Town 10 5 3 2 25 16 9 18
Exeter City 10 4 3 3 20 18 2 15
Stevenage 10 4 2 4 22 20 2 14
Southend United 10 4 2 4 19 18 1 14
Luton Town 10 3 4 3 17 11 6 13
Leyton Orient 10 3 3 4 19 24 -5 12
Gillingham 10 3 2 5 15 19 -4 11
Plumouth Argyle 10 3 2 5 17 23 -6 11
Cambridge United 10 2 3 5 16 21 -5 9
Bristol Rovers 10 2 1 7 10 23 -13 7




Central League Southern Division
Results
Central League Southern Division
06/09/2016 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-2          
25/10/2016 League Swindon Home 4-1          
29/11/2016 League Cheltenham Home 2-0 Joel Grant 2        
06/02/2017 League Newport County Home 0-3 :        
07/03/2017 League Swindon Away 2-1          
28/03/2017 League Bristol Rovers Home 7-0          
04/04/2017 League Cheltenham Away 3-2          
25/04/2017 League Newport County Away 3-1          



Exeter were Champions of the South West Division.

Final Table
South West Division
   1  Exeter City reserves              8    6    0    2   22   10   18
   2  Cheltenham Town reserves          8    4    2    2   18   10   14
   3  Bristol Rovers reserves           8    4    0    4   11   19   12
   4  Swindon Town reserves             8    2    2    4   13   17    8
   5  Newport County reserves           8    2    0    6   12   20    6

The teams from the South East and South West Divisions also played a Combined Section, where the results of their earlier divisions were carried forward, and teams played the teams from the other division once each (leaving uneven numbers of games played)

Combined Section Results

Final Table

Combined Section
        
   1  A F C Wimbledon reserves         11    7    2    2   25   12   23
   2  Exeter City reserves             12    7    1    4   30   15   22
   3  Cheltenham Town reserves         12    5    3    4   26   22   18
   4  A F C Bournemouth reserves       11    4    5    2   30   24   17
   5  Peterborough United reserves     11    5    1    5   23   32   16
   6  Southend United reserves         11    4    3    4   28   24   15
   7  Bristol Rovers reserves          12    5    0    7   15   31   15
   8  Swindon Town reserves            12    4    2    6   24   27   14
   9  Newport County reserves          12    2    1    9   15   29    7





Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>