ECFC 2002/03

Squad photograph from the 2002/03 season, which saw Exeter be relegated to the Conference, after a 23rd place finish in Division Three.

City were in the FA Cup run up to the Third Round, but exited the League Cup in the First Round, and the League Trophy in the second round.

League Position: 23rd P:46 W: 11, D: 15, Lost: 20 Goals For: 50, Goals Against: 64 Points: 48

FA Cup
First Round: Forest Green Rovers (A), 0-0. Replay, 1-2.
Second Round: Rushden and Diamonds (H), 3-1.
Third Round: Charlton Athletic (A), 3-1.
League Cup
First Round: Brighton & Hove Albion (A), 1-1. AET: 2-1.
League Trophy
First Round (Southern Section): Bristol Rovers (H), 1-0
Second Round (Southern Section): Cardiff City (H), 0-3

2002-03
The club’s history has been played out predominantly in the bottom division of the Football League, but at the end of the 2002/03 season City were relegated to the Football Conference. This meant that the club would start its centenary year outside of the League that have been a member of for over 80 years.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
10/08/02 Shrewsbury A 0-1 3781 18  
13/08/02 Scunthorpe H 1-1 3722 15 Thomas
17/08/02 Hull City H 3-1 4257 11 Sharpe, Flack, Og (Whittle)
24/08/02 Kidderminster H A 3-4 2196 15 Flack, Thomas, Roscoe
26/08/02 Torquay United H 1-2 6065 19 Coppinger
31/08/02 Carlisle United A 2-0 4808 13 Goodman, Gaia
07/09/02 Bournemouth H 1-3 4466 17 Roscoe
14/09/02 Bristol Rovers A 1-1 6498 18 Flack
17/09/02 Wrexham A 0-4 2968 18  
21/09/02 Leyton Orient H 1-0 2784 18 Walker.J (pen)
28/09/02 Southend United A 0-1 3364 19  
05/10/02 York City H 0-1 3178 21  
12/10/02 Rushden & Diamonds H 1-1 2884 21 Flack
19/10/02 Lincoln City A 0-1 2979 22  
26/10/02 Darlington H 0-4 2757 23  
29/10/02 Rochdale A 3-3 1944 23 Flack 2, Thomas
02/11/02 Boston United A 3-0 2474 21 Og (Hocking), Moor 2
09/11/02 Hartlepool United H 1-2 2778 22 Moor
23/11/02 Cambridge United H 1-2 2722 22 Flack
30/11/02 Bury A 0-1 2039 23  
14/12/02 Swansea City H 1-0 2625 20 Roscoe
21/12/02 Oxford United A 2-2 7057 20 Flack, Walker.J (pen)
28/12/02 Macclesfield Town H 1-1 3017 22 Coppinger
11/01/03 Hull City A 2-2 13667 22 Partridge, Flack
18/01/03 Carlisle United H 1-0 3333 21 Partridge
21/01/03 Scunthorpe A 1-1 2461 21 Devine
25/01/03 Macclesfield Town A 1-1 2035 20 Devine
01/02/03 Shrewsbury H 1-1 3587 21 Devine
08/02/03 Hartlepool United A 1-2 5058 22 Walker.J (pen)
11/02/03 Torquay United A 0-1 5761 23  
15/02/03 Boston United H 0-2 2834 24  
18/02/03 Kidderminster H H 2-5 1957 24 Devine, Coppinger
22/02/03 Bournemouth A 0-2 6674 24  
01/03/03 Bristol Rovers H 0-0 5759 24  
04/03/03 Wrexham H 1-0 2537 24 Flack
08/03/03 Leyton Orient A 1-1 3667 24 Devine
15/03/03 Darlington A 2-2 2476 23 Pettefer, Devine
18/03/03 Lincoln City H 2-0 4009 23 Coppinger, Sheldon
22/03/03 Rochdale H 1-1 4003 24 Walker.J (pen)
29/03/03 Rushden & Diamonds A 0-1 4921 24  
05/04/03 Bury H 1-2 3338 24 Flack
12/04/03 Cambridge United A 1-2 5218 24 Og (Irekpen)
19/04/03 Oxford United H 2-2 4900* 24 Devine, Walker.J (pen)
21/04/03 Swansea City A 1-0 9115 23 Devine, 
26/04/03 York City A 2-0 4840 23 Flack, Coppinger
03/05/03 Southend United H 1-0 9036** 23 Flack
Exeter Relegated to the conference on last match, for first time in their history
* indicate attendances as reported, 4900 too rounded makes it doubtful
** the attendance reported was the capacity, the gate was probably closer to 14000
Nationwide Football League Division 3

Final table

1. Rushden & Diamonds       46  24  15  7    73-47   87  
2. Hartlepool United        46  24  13  9    71-51   85  
3. Wrexham                  46  23  15  8    84-50   84  
4. Bournemouth              46  20  14  12   60-48   74  
5. Scunthorpe United        46  19  15  12   68-49   72  
6. Lincoln City             46  18  16  12   46-37   70  
7. Bury                     46  18  16  12   57-56   70  
8. Oxford United            46  19  12  15   57-47   69
9. Torquay United           46  16  18  12   71-71   66
10.York City                46  17  15  14   52-53   66
11.Kidderminster Harriers   46  16  15  15   62-63   63
12.Cambridge United         46  16  13  17   67-70   61
13.Hull City                46  14  17  15   58-53   59
14.Darlington               46  12  18  16   58-59   54
15.Boston United            46  15  13  18   55-56   54 (deducted 4 points due to financial irregularities
16.Macclesfield Town        46  14  12  20   57-63   54
17.Southend United          46  17  3   26   47-59   54
18.Leyton Orient            46  14  11  21   51-61   53
19.Rochdale                 46  12  16  18   63-70   52
20.Bristol Rovers           46  12  15  19   50-57   51
21.Swansea City             46  12  13  21   48-65   49
22.Carlisle United          46  13  10  23   52-78   49
-------------------------------------------------------
23.Exeter City              46  11  15  20   50-64   48  Relegated
24.Shrewsbury Town          46  9   14  23   62-92   41  Relegated

In 2003, Exeter City were relegated to the National Conference.

Despite a 1-0 win against Southend United in the last game of the season,
Exeter City placed 23rd in Division Three, and were relegated just one point short of safety

Continuing financial difficulties underpinned City's relegation to the National Conference after the 2002/2003 season,
ending eighty-two years in the Football League.

Youth Team


Youth Results
Football League Youth Alliance
Under 19's Results
Football League Youth Alliance U-19's
05/08/2002 Friendly Dorchester Town Away 13-0 Canham 5 O'Connor 4 Worbey 2 Harris (J) Og
07/08/2002 Friendly Christchurch Away 5-0 Canham 2 Tippett Kiely Parker  
09/08/2002 Friendly Brum Daley Soccer Academy Away 4-0 Canham 3 Reed      
17/08/2002 League Cirencester Home 2-3 Canham Afful      
24/08/2002 League Plymouth Argyle Away 3-1 O'Connor Rivans Goff    
07/09/2002 YA Cup 1 Torquay United Away 4-1 Goff Lock Rivans Canham  
14/09/2002 YA Cup 2 Plymouth Argyle Home 1-0 Goff        
28/09/2002 League Cardiff City Home 0-1 :        
05/10/2002 League Torquay United Home 0-0 :        
12/10/2002 League Bournemouth Home 0-1 :        
19/10/2002 League Bristol Rovers Home 0-0 :        
26/10/2002 League Swindon Town Away 0-3 :        
02/11/2002 League Swansea City Away 0-3 :        
09/11/2002 League Cheltenham Home 0-3 :        
18/11/2002 YA Cup 3 Cardiff City Away 0-1 :        
30/11/2002 League Bristol Rovers Home 2-1 Afful  O'Connor      
14/12/2002 League Swansea City Home 2-0 Afful 2        
04/01/2003 League Swansea City Away 2-0 O'Connor Clay      
11/01/2003 League Cheltenham Away            
18/01/2003 League Cirencester Away 2-0 Lock  Tippett      
25/01/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Home 0-4 :        
05/02/2003 League Swindon Town Home 1-0 Afful        
08/02/2003 League Torquay United Away 2-2 Afful Shane      
13/02/2003 League Cardiff City Away 1-1 Goff        
22/02/2003 League Bournemouth Away 2-2 Canham Lee Parker      
 
Final Table


Merit SW Conference
Results
Merit SW Conference
01/03/2003 Merit Orient Away 1-0 Rhys Tippett        
19/03/2003 Merit Aldershot Away 2-1 O'Connor Harris (B)      
22/03/2003 Merit Luton  Home 1-1 Afful        
29/03/2003 Merit Cambridge United Away 4-0 Rhys Tippett Canham 2 Goff    
05/04/2003 Merit Cambridge United Home 5-0 Canham Lock Lee Parker Goff Afful
12/04/2003 Merit Oxford United Away 2-2 Canham 2        
19/04/2003 Merit Gillingham Home 3-1 Lee Parker Canham 2      
26/04/2003 Merit Brighton Home 1-3 Canham        
Final Table
  Football League Youth Division One South U-19's 2002-03 SW Conference Merit 
1 Brighton and Hove Albion 8 7 1 0 19 4 22
2 Exeter City 8 5 2 1 19 8 17
3 Oxford United 8 5 1 2 16 13 16
4 Cambridge United 8 4 1 3 13 10 13
5 Luton Town 8 1 6 1 11 7 9
6 Gillingham 8 2 3 4 8 13 9
7 Cheltenham Town 8 2 2 6 6 24 8
8 AFC Bournemouth 8 1 2 5 10 14 5
9 Leyton Orient 8 0 3 5 6 15 3


FOOTBALL LEAGUE YOUTH ALLIANCE UNDER-17’s
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE

Results
Football League Youth Alliance Under 17's
24/08/2002 League Swindon Town Home 1-4 Charlie Welch        
07/09/2002 League Bournemouth Away 1-1 Ghiglia        
14/09/2002 League Cirencester Home 3-2 Alexander Farnham Seaborne    
21/09/2002 League Plymouth Argyle Away 2-0 O'Connor 2        
28/09/2002 League Torquay United Home 2-0 Ghiglia 2        
05/10/2002 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-2 Wonnacott        
12/10/2002 League Oxford United Home 3-3 Jon Harris Irish Wonnacott    
19/10/2002 League Cardiff City Away 1-2          
02/11/2002 League Cheltenham Home 0-3 :        
09/11/2002 League Swansea City Away 1-5 Tom Cole        
30/11/2002 League Cardiff City Home 1-0          
07/12/2002 League Oxford United Away 2-0 Wonnacott James Kiely      
14/12/2002 League Cheltenham Away 4-1 Alexander Cole Farnham Wright  
01/01/2003 League Swansea City Home 4-2 Jon Harris 3 Alexander      
18/01/2003 League Bournemouth Home 2-3 Harper-Penman Wonnacott      
25/01/2003 League Swindon Town Away 1-5 Luke Fox        
01/02/2003 League Bristol Rovers Home 2-0 Alexander James Kiely      
08/02/2003 League Cirencester Away 0-0 :        
14/02/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-2 Jon Harris Ghiglia Ansell    
03/04/2003 League Torquay United Away 3-3 Adam Court Wonnacott Irish    

FOOTBALL LEAGUE YOUTH ALLIANCE UNDER-17’s
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE
Final Table

1

Cardiff City U-17

20

15

1

4

54

21

33

46

2

Swindon Town U-17

20

14

1

5

67

23

44

43

3

AFC Bournemouth U-17

18

11

4

3

46

25

21

37

4

Swansea City U-17

20

8

7

5

46

35

11

31

5

Exeter City U-17

20

9

4

7

37

36

1

31

6

Cheltenham Town U-17

19

5

8

6

33

43

-10

23

7

Oxford United U-17

17

5

3

9

23

35

-12

18

8

Plymouth Argyle U-17

18

5

2

11

28

42

-14

17

9 

Torquay United U-17

19

5

2

12

24

49

-25

17

10

Cirencester U-17

17

4

3

10

29

49

-20

15

11

Bristol Rovers U-17

18

3

3

12

29

58

-29

12

  • Clubs agreed to void remaining fixtures as they had no significance to the title

Reserves
Friendlies

Reserves (Frendlies)    
14/08/2002 Friendly Budleigh Salterton Away 10-2 Taylor (Cleav..) Roscoe 2 Moor 2 Afful 2 Breslan 2 Fraser (pen)  
  • Budleigh were 2-0 up after 20 minutes 
   
20/08/2002 Friendly Exmouth Town Away 3-2 Roscoe Taylor (Cleav..) Richardson (J)        
28/08/2002 Friendly Bridgwater Away 2-0 Breslan Taylor (Cleav..)          
04/09/2002 Friendly Clyst Rovers Away 3-0 Breslan Canham Whitworth        
25/09/2002 Friendly Clyst Rovers Away 6-0 Moor 3 Frear (pen) Breslan Sheldon      
02/10/2002 Friendly Dawlish Away 7-2 Breslan Afful Scalise 3 Sheldon Russell    
09/10/2002 Friendly Torquay United Away 3-0 Breslan Cronin Holt (Grant)        
23/10/2002 Friendly Cullompton  Away 4-1 Itonga 3 Lock          
11/11/2002 Friendly Elmore Away 6-0 Breslan 3 Bagshaw Kadous Thomas (M)      
13/01/2003 Friendly Swansea City Home 0-0 :            
05/02/2003 Friendly Weymouth Away 3-2 Coppinger 2 Goodman          
19/02/2003 Friendly Team Bath Away 5-3 Coppinger,  Lock, Whitworth, Afful, Moor, Breslan 2, Sheldon, Canham, Ball, Reed, Geard, Todd scored in last 3 games  
26/02/2003 Friendly Saltash  Away 7-0              
11/03/2003 Friendly Torquay United Home 1-2              


Other Information

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>