ECFC 1952/53

Exeter achieved a mid-table finish in the Third Division South, ending up in 17th place. The Grecians exited the FA Cup in the First Round in this season, exiting to Port Vale.

  • League Position: 17th Played: 42 Won: 13, Drew: 14, Lost: 19 Goals For: 61 Goals Against: 71 Points: 47
FA Cup
First Round: Port Vale (A), 2-1.

First Team 
Results

23/08/1952 Queens Park Rangers H D 2-2 15078 Murphy Regan      
27/08/1952 Northampton Town H W 2-0 12745 Knight Dailey      
30/08/1952 Shrewsbury Town  A W 3-1 10797 Regan Dailey Murphy    
04/09/1952 Northampton Town  A L 1-3 11986 Regan        
06/09/1952 Walsall H W 6-1 11955 Murphy 2 Regan Dailey 3    
10/09/1952 Norwich City H W 1-0 15720 Dailey        
13/09/1952 Gillingham  A L 0-1 13763 :        
17/09/1952 Norwich City  A L 0-2 18681 :        
20/09/1952 Millwall H W 1-0 14620 Rose        
24/09/1952 Brighton and Hove Albion  A L 4-2 14695 Mitchell Murphy      
27/09/1952 Bristol Rovers  A D 0-0 23773 :        
29/09/1952 Coventry City  A L 0-1 8588 :        
04/10/1952 Torquay United H W 4-1 13773 Mitchell 2 (1p) Kirkham Murphy    
11/10/1952 Leyton Orient  A L 0-2 12800 :        
18/10/1952 Ipswich Town H D 1-1 11503 Murphy        
25/10/1952 Reading  A L 1-3 12202 Regan        
01/11/1952 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic H W 5-1 10069 Dailey Mackay Regan McClelland Murphy
08/11/1952 Southend United  A D 1-1 9500 Dailey        
15/11/1952 Watford H D 1-1 10097 McClelland        
29/11/1952 Newport County H W 3-2 6848 Mackay 2 McClelland      
06/12/1952 Bristol City  A L 1-4 17589 Mackay        
13/12/1952 Bristol City H D 1-1 10597 Mackay        
20/12/1952 Queens Park Rangers A D 1-1 8000 Mackay        
26/12/1952 Swindon Town H L 1-2 13620 Mitchell        
27/12/1952 Swindon Town  A L 2-5 10580 Mitchell Dailey      
03/01/1953 Shrewsbury Town H D 2-2 9318 Mackay Mitchell      
17/01/1953 Walsall A D 2-2 6775 Dailey Mitchell      
21/01/1953 Colchester United H W 2-0 3951 Mitchell Dailey      
24/01/1953 Gillingham H D 0-0 9305 :        
31/01/1953 Colchester United  A L 1-3 5643 Walton        
07/02/1953 Millwall  A D 0-0 18825 :        
14/02/1953 Bristol Rovers H D 0-0 13116 :        
21/02/1953 Torquay United  A L 2-5 10147 Mitchell G. Webber (og)      
28/02/1953 Leyton Orient H L 0-1 9509 :        
07/03/1953 Ipswich Town  A W 1-0 8867 Knight        
14/03/1953 Reading H W 2-0 9074 Mackay 2        
21/03/1953 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic  A L 1-2 10336 Dailey        
28/03/1953 Southend United H L 0-2 7300 :        
03/04/1953 Aldershot  A D 1-1 7419 Davey        
04/04/1953 Watford A L 1-3 12500 Knight        
06/04/1953 Aldershot H D 2-2 8000 Rose 2        
11/04/1953 Brighton and Hove Albion H L 1-5 8000 Mitchell        
15/04/1953 Crystal Palace A L 0-2 4808 :        
18/04/1953 Newport County  A L 0-1 8220 :        
22/04/1953 Coventry City H W 1-0 5785 McClelland        
25/04/1953 Crystal Palace H W 2-0 7357 Knight McClelland      


Final Table 
League Division 3 (South)
                              P   W  D  L   F   A   W  D  L   F   A  Pts
 1. BRISTOL ROVERS           46  17  4  2  55  19   9  8  6  37  27   64
 2. Millwall                 46  14  7  2  46  16  10  7  6  36  28   62
 3. Northampton              46  18  4  1  75  30   8  6  9  34  40   62
 4. Norwich City             46  16  6  1  56  17   9  4 10  43  38   60
 5. Bristol City             46  13  8  2  62  28   9  7  7  33  33   59
 6. Coventry City            46  15  5  3  52  22   4  7 12  25  40   50
 7. Brighton & Hove Albion   46  12  6  5  48  30   7  6 10  33  45   50
 8. Southend United          46  15  5  3  41  21   3  8 12  28  53   49
 9. Bournemouth              46  15  3  5  49  23   4  6 13  25  46   47
10. Watford                  46  12  8  3  39  21   3  9 11  23  42   47
11. Reading                  46  17  3  3  53  18   2  5 16  16  46   46
12. Torquay United           46  15  4  4  61  28   3  5 15  26  60   45
13. Crystal Palace           46  12  7  4  40  26   3  6 14  26  56   43
14. Leyton Orient            46  12  7  4  52  28   4  3 16  16  45   42
15. Newport County           46  12  4  7  43  34   4  6 13  27  48   42
16. Ipswich Town             46  10  7  6  34  28   3  8 12  26  41   41
17. Exeter City              46  11  8  4  40  24   2  6 15  21  47   40
18. Swindon Town             46   9  5  9  38  33   5  7 11  26  46   40
19. Aldershot                46   8  8  7  36  29   4  7 12  25  48   39
20. Queen's Park Rangers     46   9  9  5  37  34   3  6 14  24  48   39
21. Gillingham               46  10  7  6  30  26   2  8 13  25  48   39
22. Colchester United        46   9  9  5  40  29   3  5 15  19  47   38
23. Shrewsbury Town          46  11  5  7  38  35   1  7 15  30  56   36
24. Walsall                  46   5  9  9  35  46   2  1 20  21  72   24
Reserves
Southern League 
Results 
Southern League 1952/53
23/08/1952 SL Dartford A 0-0 :        
27/08/1952 SL Chelmsford City A 2-3 Murphy Howells      
30/08/1952 SL Cheltenham Town H 1-2 Howells        
03/09/1952 Cup Hereford United H 0-3 :        
06/09/1952 SL Guildford City A 1-5 Rose        
11/09/1952 Cup Hereford United A 0-7 :        
13/09/1952 SL Kettering United H 1-2 Mackay        
20/09/1952 SL Headington United A 2-3 Digby Welsby      
24/09/1952 SL Cheltenham Town A 0-1 :        
27/09/1952 SL Chelmsford City H 3-0 Howells Regan Bolt    
04/10/1952 SL Tonbridge  A 2-5 Howells Bolt      
11/10/1952 SL Hereford United H 2-0 McClelland Armes      
18/10/1952 SL Worcester City A 1-3 Howells        
25/10/1952 SL Guildford City H 2-2 Howells McClelland      
01/11/1952 SL Gravesend A 0-0 :        
08/11/1953 SL Kettering United A 0-4 :        
15/11/1953 SL Kidderminster A 0-2 :        
06/12/1952 SL Dartford H 9-1 Rose 4 Howells 2 Bolt Murphy Newstead (og)
13/12/1952 SL Hastings Uniied  A 1-5 Howells        
20/12/1952 SL Worcester City H 1-4 Fallon        
25/12/1952 SL Weymouth Town H 2-3 Fallon (p) Bolt      
26/12/1952 SL Weymouth Town A 2-4 Rose McClelland      
27/12/1952 SL Yeovil Town H 1-3 Fallon        
10/01/1953 SL Barry Town A 0-4 :        
17/01/1953 SL Tonbridge  H 3-1 Rose 2 Black       
24/01/1953 SL Bedford Town A 1-2 Rose        
31/01/1953 SL Kidderminster H 2-0 Murphy Rose      
07/02/1953 SL Bedford Town H 2-1 McClelland  Fallon      
14/02/1953 SL Merthyr Tydfil A 0-7 :        
21/02/1953 SL Barry Town H 3-1 McClelland 3        
25/02/1953 SL Hastings United H 1-2 Knight        
28/02/1953 SL Gloucester City A 0-1 :        
07/03/1953 SL Lovell's Athletic H 2-0 Harvey 2        
14/03/1953 SL Llanelly A 2-4 Knight  McClelland       
21/03/1953 SL Headington United H 2-1 Clark (p) McClelland       
03/04/1953 SL Bath City H 0-1 :        
04/04/1953 SL Yeovil Town A 4-3 Rose 2 Bolt McClelland    
06/04/1953 SL Bath City A 0-6 :        
08/04/1953 SL Llanelly H 2-2 Knight McClelland       
16/04/1953 SL Lovell's Athletic A 0-2 :        
18/04/1953 SL Gravesend H 2-1 Bolt  Booth      
25/04/1953 SL Hereford United A 0-2 :        
29/04/1953 SL Merthyr Tydfil H 6-1 Knight Fallon Setters 2 McClelland Black
02/05/1953 SL Gloucester City H 5-0 Fallon (p) MacKay 2 Murphy 2    


Final Table 

Southern League
                                   P  W  D  L   F   A Pts
 1.Headington                     42 23 12  7  93  50  58
 2.Merthyr                        42 25  8  9 117  66  58
 3.Bedford                        42 24  8 10  91  61  56
 4.Kettering                      42 23  8 11  88  50  54
 5.Bath                           42 22 10 10  71  47  54
 6.Worcester                      42 20 11 11 100  66  51
 7.Llanelly                       42 21  9 12  95  72  51
 8.Barry                          42 22  3 17  89  64  47
 9.Gravesend & Northfleet         42 19  7 16  83  77  45
10.Gloucester                     42 17  9 16  50  79  43
11.Guildford                      42 17  8 17  64  60  42
12.Hastings                       42 18  5 19  75  66  41
13.Cheltenham                     42 15 11 16  70  89  41
14.Weymouth                       42 15 10 17  70  75  40
15.Hereford                       42 17  5 20  76  73  39
16.Tonbridge                      42 12  9 21  62  88  33
17.Yeovil                         42 11 10 21  75  99  32
18.Lovells                        42 12  8 22  68  81  32
19.Chelmsford                     42 12  7 23  58  92  31
20.Exeter                         42 13  4 25  71  94  30
21.Kidderminster                  42 12  5 25  54  85  29
22.Dartford                       42  6  5 31  40 121  17


Exeter City “A”
Exeter and District League
Results


Final Table
  P W D L F A PTS  
1 R.E.M.E 26 22 2 2 134 27 46
2 Heavitree United 26 17 6 3 77 36 40
3 Chelston   26 15 5 6 108 53 35
4 Friernhay   26 14 6 6 79 56 34
5 Dawlish Town 26 14 4 8 74 48 32
6 St Lukes College 26 13 5 8 67 55 31
7 Exmouth Town 26 12 3 11 67 70 27
8 Torrington 26 10 5 11 50 80 25
9 Clyst Valley 26 10 2 14 57 89 22
10 Tiverton Town 26 9 3 14 78 75 21
11 Topsham 26 8 4 14 48 83 20
12 Exeter City A 26 6 3 17 61 103 15
13 Lympstone 26 5 3 18 39 89 13
14 I.T.C.R.M   26 0 3 23 37 151 3

Exeter City Colts won the Devon and Exeter Youth Division. 

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>