ECFC 1996/97

'City Teams From The Past' photograph printed in the 7th September 2002 programme which features the 1996/97 squad that finished 22nd in Division Three.

In the FA Cup they lost in the Second Round, and the League Cup in only the First Round. The Football League Trophy was slightly more successful as they reached the Quarter-Final South.

League Stats Position: 22nd P: 46 W: 12 D: 12 L: 22 Goals For: 48 Goals Against: 74 Points: 48

FA Cup First Round: Bristol Rovers (A), 1-2 Second Round: Plymouth Argyle (A), 4-1

League Cup First Round (played over two legs): Barnet (H), 0-4 and (A), 2-0. Exeter lost 0-6 on aggregate.

Football League Association Members Cup First Round South: BYE Second Round South: Cardiff City (A), 1-1. Exeter won 4-2 on penalties Quarter Final South: Peterborough United (H), 0-1.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
17/08/96 Mansfield Town A 1-0 2149 3 Braithwaite
24/08/96 Scarborough H 2-2 2816 3 Braithwaite, Sharpe
27/08/96 Doncaster Rovers H 1-1 2667 8 Pears
31/08/96 Torquay United A 0-2 4021 13  
07/09/96 Cardiff City A 1-2 3659 17 Chamberlain (pen)
10/09/96 Fulham H 0-1 2388 17  
14/09/96 Brighton and Hove Albion H 2-1 2886 14 Braithwaite, Steele
21/09/96 Barnet A 0-3 2020 19  
28/09/96 Cambridge United H 0-1 2572 22  
01/10/96 Wigan Athletic A 0-2 2788 22  
05/10/96 Lincoln City A 3-2 3115 20 Flack, Braithwaite, Blake
12/10/96 Northampton Town H 0-1 3002 22  
15/10/96 Carlisle United H 2-1 2155 22 Myers, Chamberlain
19/10/96 Chester City A 1-2 1941 23 Chamberlain (pen)
26/10/96 Hartlepool United H 2-0 3043 16 Rowbotham, Myers
29/10/96 Colchester United A 0-1 2384 18  
02/11/96 Rochdale A 0-2 2134 21  
09/11/96 Leyton Orient H 3-2 3171 20 Bailey, Flack, Braithwaite
19/11/96 Darlington A 1-0 1563 16 Rowbotham
23/11/96 Hull City H 0-0 3423 16  
30/11/96 Hartlepool United A 1-1 1419 16 Blake
03/12/96 Hereford United H 1-1 2189 16 Blake
14/12/96 Scunthorpe United A 1-4 2000 17 Flack,
21/12/96 Swansea City H 1-2 2801 20 Og (Walker)
26/12/96 Fulham A 1-1 7892 20 Og (Angus)
28/12/96 Cardiff City H 2-0 3585 18 Blake , Rowbotham
18/01/97 Wigan Athletic H 0-1 3067 20  
21/01/97 Cambridge United A 2-3 2108 20 Blake, Flack
25/01/97 Colchester United H 0-3 2666 20  
01/02/97 Leyton Orient A 1-1 3686 20 Rowbotham
08/02/97 Rochdale H 0-0 2849 21  
11/02/97 Brighton and Hove Albion A 0-1 5835 21  
15/02/97 Hull City A 0-2 2668 22  
22/02/97 Darlington H 3-2 2986 21 Bailey, Rowbotham, Crowe
01/03/97 Hereford United A 2-1 2735 19 Blake, Crowe
04/03/97 Barnet H 1-1 2394 19 Hughes
08/03/97 Swansea City A 1-3 3115 19 Rowbotham
15/03/97 Scunthorpe United H 0-1 3378 21  
22/03/97 Scarborough A 4-3 2125 18 Rowbotham, Steele, Og (Hicks), Crowe
29/03/97 Mansfield Town H 0-0 3181 21  
31/03/97 Doncaster Rovers A 2-1 2457 20 Crowe 2
05/04/97 Torquay United H 1-1 4091 20 Steele
12/04/97 Lincoln City H 3-3 2818 21 Hare, Rowbotham, Medlin
19/04/97 Northampton Town A 1-4 6400 21 Rowbotham (pen)
26/04/97 Chester City H 1-5 4300 22 Richardson
03/05/97 Carlisle United A 0-2 6170 22  
Finished in 22nd place.             Leading Scorer's  Darren Rowbotham 9, Noel Blake 6.
Division Three
Final Table 1.Wigan Athletic 46 26 9 11 84-51 87 2.Fulham 46 25 12 9 72-38 87 3.Carlisle United 46 24 12 10 67-44 84 4.Northampton Town 46 20 12 14 67-44 72 5.Swansea City 46 21 8 17 62-58 71 6.Chester City 46 18 15 11 55-43 70 7.Cardiff City 46 20 9 17 56-54 69 8.Colchester United 46 17 17 12 62-51 68 9.Lincoln City 46 18 12 16 70-69 66 10.Cambridge United 46 18 11 17 53-59 65 11.Mansfield Town 46 16 16 14 47-45 64 12.Scarborough 46 16 15 15 65-68 63 13.Scunthorpe United 46 18 9 19 59-62 63 14.Rochdale 46 14 16 16 58-58 58 15.Barnet 46 14 16 16 46-51 58 16.Leyton Orient 46 15 12 19 50-58 57 17.Hull City 46 13 18 15 44-50 57 18.Darlington 46 14 10 22 64-78 52 19.Doncaster Rovers 46 14 10 22 52-66 52 20.Hartlepool United 46 14 9 23 53-66 51 21.Torquay United 46 13 11 22 46-62 50 22.Exeter City 46 12 12 22 48-73 48 23.Brighton & Hove Albion 46 13 10 23 53-70 47 (2 points deducted) 24.Hereford United 46 11 14 21 50-65 47




Youth Results

Westcountry TV South West Counties Youth League 
Results

Westcountry TV South West Counties Youth League
August  Friendly Hamworthy Away 9-0 Harris (D) 2 Rendle 2 Wilkinson 2 Vinnicombe Hooper Walker (S)
August  Friendly Cosmos Away 0-1 :          
August  Friendly Christchurch Away 9-1 Hooper 5 Harris (D) Holloway Knight Og  
24/08/1996 League Torquay United Home 1-4 Rendle          
31/08/1996 League Hereford Away 0-4 :          
07/09/1996 League Plymouth Argyle Home 1-1 Walker (D)          
14/09/1996 League Swansea City Away 3-6 Wilkinson Walker (D) Thomas (N)      
21/09/1996 League Swindon Home 1-1 Stacey (B)          
28/09/1996 League Bournemouth Away 2-3 Stacey (B) Wilkinson        
05/10/1996 League Bashley Home 1-1 Rendle          
12/10/1996 League Bristol City  Away 2-2 Dyer (S) Stacey (B)        
19/10/1996 League Cardiff City Home 1-1 Walker (D)          
26/10/1996 League Cheltenham Away 3-1 Stacey (B) Wilkinson        
02/11/1996 League Cirencester Home 0-0 :          
09/11/1996 League Cirencester Away 2-1 Og Wilkinson        
13/11/1996 FAY Cup Torquay United Home 0-7 :          
16/11/1996 League Torquay United Away 2-2 Wilkinson 2          
23/11/1996 League Hereford Home 0-2 :          
30/11/1996 League Plymouth Argyle Away 1-4 Rendle          
07/12/1996 League Swansea City Home 3-0 Wilkinson Rendle 2        
18/01/1997 League Bristol City  Home 7-0 Rendle Walker (D) Thomas (N) 2 Wilkinson 2 Holloway  
01/02/1997 League Cheltenham Home 0-0 :          
08/02/1997 League Swindon Away 2-1 Rendle 2          
15/02/1997 League Bournemouth Home 0-3 :          
22/02/1997 League Bashley Away 2-0 Rendle Holloway        
01/03/1997 League Cardiff City Away 1-1            
15/03/1997 Cup Cirencester Away 0-1 :          
22/03/1997 Cup Bournemouth Home W/O Financial Problems at Bournemouth
05/04/1997 Cup Hereford Away 2-0 Wilkinson Holloway        
12/04/1997 Cup SF Torquay United Away 4-1 Wilkinson Waugh 2 Breslan      
01/05/1997 Cup Final Swindon Neutral              

WESTCOUNTRY TELEVISION SOUTH WEST COUNTIES YOUTH LEAGUE & CUP APPEARANCES 1996-97.
Jamie Ahearn 22, Jake Whitmore 21, Nigel Thomas 21, David Walker 20,
James Vittles 20(1), John Wilkinson 20(1), Richard Steer 17(5), Chris Holloway 17(2), Andrew Watts 17, Jamie Martin 13, Daniel Rendle 11(9), Andrew Bristow 10, Brian Stacey 8, Ben Medlin 8, Scott Walker 5(8), Jamie Davies 2, Chris Hooper 2, Luke Vinnicombe 1(10), Paul Hughes 1(5), Geoff Breslan 1, Gavin Chesterfield 1, Steven Dyer 1, Doyle 1, Zak Knight 1, Anthony Tonkin 1, Daniel Harris 0(13), Ross Bellotti 0(1), David Cobb 0 (1), Mark Holmes 0 (1).
WESTCOUNTRY TELEVISION SOUTH WEST COUNTIES YOUTH LEAGUE &
CUP GOALSCORERS 1996-97.

John Wilkinson 11; Daniel Rendle 9; Brian Stacey 4; David Walker 4; Chris Holloway 2, Nigel Thomas 2, Steven Dyer 1.


Final Table


Devon and Exeter Youth League
Results

Devon and Exeter Youth League
01/09/1996 League Colyton Home 6-0 Wilkinson 3 Harris (D) Og Martin (J)    
08/09/1996 League Dawlish Away 8-2            
15/09/1996 League Torquay United Away 2-2 Wilkinson Smith (Sam)        
22/09/1996 League Okehampton Home 9-0 Rendle 4 Walker (D) 4 Hillson      
29/09/1996 League Sidmouth Away 3-0 Wilkinson Hooper 2        
13/10/1996 League Pinhoe Away 7-0            
20/10/1996 League Sidmouth Home 10-1 Wilkinson 4 Walker (D) 2 Rendle 2 Holloway Og  
29/10/1996 Friendly Wellington Away 6-0 Rendle 4 Holloway Vinnicombe      
10/11/1996 League Topsham Town Home 7-1 Walker (D) 2 Rendle 2 Wilkinson  Harry (D) Holloway  
17/11/1996 FR Cup 1 Alphington Away 5-0 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D) 2 Rendle       
24/11/1996 League Appledore/Bideford Home 19-0 Rendle 3,?
01/12/1996 League Yealm United Home 8-2 Walker (D) 2 Walker (S) Wilkinson Rendle 3 Holloway  
08/12/1996 League Dawlish Home 14-1 Salinas 2, Rendle 4, Walker (D) 2, Wilkinson 2, Schamroth 2, Harris (D), Breslan (G)
15/12/1996 FR Cup QF Yealm United Home 7-0 Rendle 4 Walker (D) 3        
12/01/1997 Friendly Staddoscombe Colts Home 12-2 Hooper 2, Walker (S) 2, Rendle 2, Cobb, Hillson, Vinnicombe, Holloway, Schamroth
19/01/1997 League Tavistock Home 4-1 Walker (D) Breslan (G) Rendle 2      
26/01/1997 League Torquay United Home 1-1 Wilkinson          
09/02/1997 League Alphington Home 3-0 Walker (D) 2 Hillson        
16/02/1997 League Topsham Town Away 3-0            
23/02/1997 League Okehampton Away 7-1 Rendle 3 Chesterfield Harris (D) Pointing Bray  
09/03/1997 League Yealm United Away 3-1 Walker (D) 3          
16/03/1997 League Pinhoe Home 10-0 Hooper 7 Rendle 2 Walker (D)      
23/03/1997 FR Cup SF Topsham Town Away 5-1 Wilkinson Walker (D) Hillson Hooper Rendle  
06/04/1997 League Appledore/Bideford Away 9-0 Waugh 4 Hooper 2 Harris (D) Wainwright Vinnicombe  
20/04/1997 League Alphington Away 8-1 Hooper 5 Wilkinson Harris (D) Walker (D)    
27/04/1997 FR Cup F Torquay United Neutral City Won             

Final Table

YOUTH DIVISION
1 Exeter City  20 18 2 0 142 15 56
2 Torquay United 20 14 3 3 109 18 45
3 Tavistock 20 13 3 4 61 28 42
4 Yealm United 20 13 2 5 80 37 41
5 Alphington 20 9 4 7 50 43 31
6 Topsham Town 20 8 4 8 38 46 28
7 Pinhoe    20 7 2 11 55 68 23
8 Okehampton Argyle 20 6 2 12 43 74 20
9 Dawlish Town 20 5 2 13 34 88 17
10 Sidmouth Town 20 2 3 15 24 79 9
11 Appledore/Bideford AAC 20 1 1 18 17 157 4

 

Other Information

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>