ECFC 1930/31

Squad photo from the 1930/31 season in which Exeter finish 13th in the Third Division South.

The Club enjoyed one of their most famous FA Cup run in this season, reaching the Sixth Round. City were eventually knocked out after a replay defeat to Sunderland, in front of a record crowd at St James Park of 20,984. 



FA Cup
First Round: Northfleet United (A), 0-3
Second Round: Coventry City (H), 1-1. Replay (A), 1-2
Third Round: Derby County (H), 3-2
Fourth Round: Bury (A), 1-2
Fifth Round: Leeds United (H), 3-1
Sixth Round: Sunderland (A), 1-1. Replay (H), 2-4.

First team results
30/08/1930 Norwich City H W 1-0 6000 Varco      
03/09/1930 Luton Town H D 1-1 5000 Houghton      
06/09/1930 Brighton and Hove Albion A L 2-3 5000 Varco 2      
08/09/1930 Bristol Rovers  A D 1-1 6000 Houghton      
13/09/1930 Torquay United H D 2-2 8000 Halliday Houghton    
17/09/1930 Bristol Rovers H L 0-3 3000 :      
20/09/1930 Northampton Town  A L 0-1 7000 :      
27/09/1930 Brentford H W 4-0 5000 Armfield Baugh (p) Doncaster Houghton
29/09/1930 Luton Town  A L 1-3 2000 Varco      
04/10/1930 Crystal Palace A L 2-7 12000 Varco Greener (og)    
11/10/1930 Southend United H D 1-1 6000 Doncaster      
18/10/1930 Thames H W 4-3 6000 Varco Purcell Armfield Houghton
25/10/1930 Leyton Orient  A W 3-2 4000 Doncaster Armfield Varco  
01/11/1930 Notts County H D 3-3 5000 Varco Purcell Baugh (p)  
08/11/1930 Watford  A W 1-0 6000 Varco      
15/11/1930 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic H W 4-1 6000 Armfield Houghton 2 Varco  
22/11/1930 Swindon Town A L 1-2 5000 Armfield      
06/12/1930 Coventry City  A L 1-3 9000 Purcell      
20/12/1930 Queens Park Rangers A L 2-7 5000 Varco Houghton    
25/12/1930 Newport County A L 0-4 6000 :      
26/12/1930 Newport County H W 3-0 7000 Houghton Varco Doncaster  
27/12/1930 Norwich City A W 2-1 5000 Houghton 2      
03/01/1931 Brighton and Hove Albion H D 2-2 5000 Varco Wilkinson (og)    
14/01/1931 Fulham H W 3-2 3000 Varco 2 Lister    
17/01/1931 Torquay United  A D 0-0 6000 :      
28/01/1931 Northampton Town H D 3-3 3000 Doncaster 2 Armfield    
31/01/1931 Brentford A L 1-2 10000 Houghton      
07/02/1931 Crystal Palace H W 4-3 4000 Varco 2 Houghton Doncaster  
18/02/1931 Walsall H L 2-5 3000 Varco 2      
21/02/1931 Thames  A L 0-1 4000 :      
07/03/1931 Notts County  A W 2-1 12000 Varco Houghton    
14/03/1931 Watford H W 2-1 6000 Houghton Armfield    
18/03/1931 Southend United  A L 1-5 4000 Varco      
21/03/1931 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic A L 1-3 6000 Houghton      
28/03/1931 Swindon Town H W 3-1 5000 Armfield Baugh (p) Houghton  
03/04/1931 Gillingham A W 5-3 6000 Varco Doncaster Houghton 2 Purcell
04/04/1931 Fulham  A L 2-4 14000 Purcell Barber    
06/04/1931 Gillingham H W 3-0 7000 Baugh (p) Varco Houghton  
11/04/1931 Coventry City  H L 2-3 5000 Houghton Varco    
15/04/1931 Leyton Orient H W 6-1 2500 Houghton (p), Purcell, Armfield, Doncaster 2, Clarke
18/04/1931 Walsall  A L 1-2 4000 Houghton      
25/04/1931 Queens Park Rangers H W 2-0 5000 Purcell Varco    


Final Table
League Division 3 (South)
                              P   W  D  L   F   A   W  D  L   F   A  Pts
 1. Notts County             42  16  4  1  58  13   8  7  6  39  33   59
 2. Crystal Palace           42  17  2  2  71  20   5  5 11  36  51   51
 3. Brentford                42  14  3  4  62  30   8  3 10  28  34   50
 4. Brighton & Hove Albion   42  13  5  3  45  20   4 10  7  23  33   49
 5. Southend United          42  16  0  5  53  26   6  5 10  23  34   49
 6. Northampton              42  10  6  5  37  20   8  6  7  40  39   48
 7. Luton Town               42  15  3  3  61  17   4  5 12  15  34   46
 8. Queen's Park Rangers     42  15  0  6  57  23   5  3 13  25  52   43
 9. Fulham                   42  15  3  3  49  21   3  4 14  28  54   43
10. Bournemouth              42  11  7  3  39  22   4  6 11  33  51   43
11. Torquay United           42  13  5  3  56  26   4  4 13  24  58   43
12. Swindon Town             42  15  5  1  68  29   3  1 17  21  65   42
13. Exeter City              42  12  6  3  55  35   5  2 14  29  55   42
14. Coventry City            42  11  4  6  55  28   5  5 11  20  37   41
15. Bristol Rovers           42  12  3  6  49  36   4  5 12  26  56   40
16. Gillingham               42  10  6  5  40  29   4  4 13  21  47   38
17. Walsall                  42   9  5  7  44  38   5  4 12  34  57   37
18. Watford                  42   9  4  8  41  29   5  3 13  31  46   35
19. Leyton Orient            42  12  3  6  47  33   2  4 15  16  58   35
20. Thames                   42  12  5  4  34  20   1  3 17  20  73   34
21. NEWPORT COUNTY           42  10  5  6  45  31   1  1 19  24  80   28
22. Norwich City             42  10  7  4  37  20   0  1 20  10  56   28

FA Cup


1930/31
29 November 1930 Northfleet United Away 3-0 5000 Maitand (og), Houghton, Purcell R1  
13 December 1930 Coventry City Home 1-1 9600 Varco R2  
18 December 1930 Coventry City Away 2-1 8690 Varco, Doncaster R2 Replay  
10 January 1931 Derby County Home 3-2 16500 Varco, Armfield, Houghton R3  
24 January 1931 Bury Away 2-1 15000 Varco, Houghton R4  
14 February 1931 Leeds United Home 3-1 19130 Armfied 2, Purcell R5  
28 February 1931 Sunderland Away 1-1 51642 Houghton R6  
04 March 1931 Sunderland Home 2-4 20984 Varco, Purcell R6 Replay  


Exeter City Reserves

The reserves played in the Southern League and Western League and ended as Champions of both.

Southern League

Results

Southern League (West)
30/08/1930 League Llanelly Away 1-5 Parsons        
06/09/1930 League Llanelly Home 1-0 Parsons        
13/09/1930 League Torquay Away 3-2 McCosh Allison Baugh    
25/09/1930 League Bath City Away 0-1 :        
27/09/1930 League Merthyr Away 3-1 Allison 2 Lister      
04/10/1930 League Merthyr Home 5-0 Gumm Lister 2 Halliday 2    
11/10/1930 League Ebbw Vale Away 2-0 Parsons Gumm      
25/10/1930 League Ebbw Vale Home 5-0 Halliday Allison 3 Lister    
29/11/1931 League Bristol Rovers Home 4-1 Allison 2 McCosh Gumm    
20/12/1930 League Taunton Home 7-1 Parsons 6 Lister      
25/12/1930 League Newport  Home 7-0 Allison 2 Halliday Lister Parsons 3  
26/12/1930 League Newport  Away 4-1 McCosh 2 Lister Parsons    
17/01/1931 League Torquay Home 3-2 Parsons 2 Halliday      
07/03/1931 League Swindon Home 3-0 Parsons 2 Halliday      
25/03/1931 League Bristol Rovers Away 2-4 Parsons 2        
26/03/1931 League Taunton Away 1-1 Halliday        
03/04/1931 League Plymouth Argyle Home 1-0 McCosh        
06/04/1931 League Plymouth Argyle Away 2-4 Parsons 2        
18/04/1931 League Bath City Home 2-0 Parsons Halliday      
25/04/1931 League Barry  Away 1-4 McCosh        
29/11/1931 League Bristol Rovers Home 4-1 Allison 2 McCosh Gumm    
02/05/1931 League Barry  Home 1-0 Ditchburn        
FINAL TABLE 
SOUTHERN LEAGUE
(WESTERN DIVISION) 1930-31
1. Exeter City II 22 15 2 5 59-28 32 2. Llanelly 22 10 8 4 72-39 28 3. Merthyr Town 22 12 3 7 62-49 27 4. Plymouth Argyle II 22 12 2 8 55-34 26 5. Bath City 22 10 6 6 47-39 26 6. Torquay United II 22 9 5 8 66-49 23 7. Swindon Town II 22 7 7 8 48-52 21 8. Bristol Rovers II 22 7 6 9 58-64 20 9. Barry 22 7 5 10 29-39 19 10. Taunton Town 22 5 7 10 36-62 17 11. Newport County II 22 6 2 14 36-66 14 12. Ebbw Vale 22 5 1 16 32-79 11

Exeter City Reserves were Champions of the Southern League, Western Division.

Western League
Results

Western League
08/10/1930 League Bristol Rovers Home 5-1 Parsons 3 Halliday 2      
08/11/1930 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 McCosh 3        
22/11/1930 League Bristol City Home 3-2 Gumm Parsons Allison    
27/12/1930 Friendly Friernhay Home 8-3 Courtney 2 Kenshole 2 Halliday 3 Inglis  
03/01/1930 League Bristol City Away 3-2 Halliday Allison 2      
24/01/1931 League Yeovil Away 0-12 :        
31/01/1930 League Yeovil Home 6-0 Parsons 3 McCosh Halliday    
21/02/1930 League Taunton Home 5-0 Halliday 3 Parsons 2      
28/02/1930 League Plymouth Argyle Away 1-5 Parsons        
07/04/1931 League Torquay Home 4-1 Halliday 2 Parsons Lister    
15/04/1930 League Torquay Away 2-1 Parsons Halliday      
22/04/1930 League Bristol Rovers Away 0-0 :        
30/04/1932 League Taunton Away 2-0 Halliday McCosh      
 
FINAL TABLE 
WESTERN LEAGUE
(DIVISION 1) 1930-31 1. Exeter City II 12 9 1 2 34-24 19 2. Yeovil & Petters 12 7 2 3 43-27 16 3. Bristol Rovers II 12 6 3 3 28-19 15 4. Bristol City II 12 4 2 6 34-28 10 5. Taunton Town FC 12 5 0 7 20-34 10 6. Plymouth Argyle II 12 3 1 8 23-33 7 7. Torquay United II 12 1 5 6 18-35 7

Exeter City Reserves were Champions of the Western League Division 1.

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>