ECFC 1998/99



Squad Photograph from the 1998/99 season in which Exeter finished 12th in the Third Division.

In the FA Cup they reached the Second Round, and only the First Round in the League Cup. Although in the Football League Association Members' Cup Exeter fared better and were knocked out in the Quarter Final South.

League Stats: Position: 12th P: 46, W: 17, D: 12, L: 17 Goals For: 47 Goals Against: 50 Points: 63.

FA Cup First Round: Tamworth (A), 2-2. Replay, 4-1 Second Round: Bristol Rovers (H), 2-2. Replay, 5-0

League Cup First Round: Ipswich Town (H), 1-1 and (A), 5-1. Exeter lost 2-6 on aggregate Football League

Association Members' Cup First Round: Bye Second Round South: Southend United (H), 3-1 Quarter Final South: Cambridge United (A), 1-1. Exeter lost 3-5 on penalties.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
08/08/98 Swansea City A 0-2 5809 20  
15/08/98 Scarborough H 1-0 2703 18 Gittens
22/08/98 Torquay United A 0-1 3739 20  
29/08/98 Carlisle United H 2-0 2661 10 Breslan, Flack
31/08/98 Peterborough United  A 1-4 4256 14 Rowbotham
05/09/98 Chester City H 0-1 2551 21  
08/09/98 Brighton and Hove Albion H 1-0 2519 20 Breslan, Flack
12/09/98 Hartlepool United A 3-4 2106 19 Rowbotham, McConnell, Breslan
19/09/98 Barnet H 1-0 2523 14 Rowbotham
26/09/98 Cambridge United A 1-1 3061 16 Richardson
03/10/98 Mansfield Town H 2-1 3024 11 Flack, Richardson
09/10/98 Leyton Orient A 0-2 3349 13  
17/10/98 Scunthorpe United H 2-2 2885 15 Wilkinson, Flack
20/10/98 Hull City H 3-0 2101 13 McConnell, Richardson, Rowbotham
31/10/98 Cardiff City A 0-1 5411 14  
07/11/98 Southend United H 2-1 3085 11 McConnell, Flack
10/11/98 Rochdale A 1-1 1639 14 Gittens
21/11/98 Shrewsbury Town H 0-1 3510 16  
28/11/98 Rotherham United A 0-0 3489 15  
12/12/98 Brentford H 0-1 2793 15  
19/12/98 Halifax Town A 1-1 2342 18 Og (Stoneman)
26/12/98 Torquay United H 1-1 5575 18 Flack, 
28/12/98 Plymouth Argyle A 0-1 11936 19  
02/01/99 Carlisle United A 3-1 3340 17 Rees, Holloway, Flack
09/01/99 Swansea City H 4-0 3213 16 Curran, Flack 2, Quailley
16/01/99 Scarborough A 0-1 2002 16  
23/01/99 Peterborough United H 2-0 2933 13 Flack 2
30/01/99 Plymouth Argyle H 1-1 6746 13 Fry
06/02/99 Chester City A 0-0 2243 14  
13/02/99 Brighton and Hove Albion A 1-0 4005 13 Rowbotham
20/02/99 Hartlepool United H 2-1 2987 12 Quailey, Flack
27/02/99 Barnet A 1-0 2072 12 Tosh
06/03/99 Cambridge United H 0-3 3478 12  
13/03/99 Southend United A 0-0 3695 12  
20/03/99 Cardiff City H 0-2 3653 13  
26/03/99 Darlington H 0-0 3179 13  
03/04/99 Scunthorpe United A 0-2 3419 14  
05/04/99 Leyton Orient H 1-1 2764 14 Wilkinson
10/04/99 Hull City A 1-2 5836 16 McConnell
13/04/99 Rotherham United H 3-0 1929 13 Curran, Og (Whelan), McConnell (pen)
17/04/99 Shrewsbury Town A 1-1 2419 13 Tosh
24/04/99 Rochdale H 2-1 2543 13 Curran, Fry
27/04/99 Mansfield Town A 1-0 2830 12 Breslan
01/05/99 Brentford H 0-3 6977 12  
04/05/99 Darlington A 0-4 2450 12  
08/05/99 Halifax Town H 2-1 3180 12 Og (Thackery), Curran
Third Division 
Final Table

 1.Brentford               46  26  7 13  79-56  85  
 2.Cambridge United        46  23 12 11  78-48  81  
 3.Cardiff City            46  22 14 10  60-39  80  

 4.Scunthorpe United       46  22  8 16  69-58  74  
 5.Rotherham United        46  20 13 13  79-61  73  
 6.Leyton Orient           46  19 15 12  68-59  72  
 7.Swansea City            46  19 14 13  56-48  71  
 
 8.Mansfield Town          46  19 10 17  60-58  67
 9.Peterborough United     46  18 12 16  72-56  66
10.Halifax Town            46  17 15 14  58-56  66
11.Darlington              46  18 11 17  69-58  65
12.Exeter City             46  17 12 17  47-50  63
13.Plymouth Argyle         46  17 10 19  58-54  61
14.Chester City            46  13 18 15  57-66  57
15.Shrewsbury Town         46  14 14 18  52-63  56
16.Barnet                  46  14 13 19  54-71  55
17.Brighton & Hove Albion  46  16  7 23  49-66  55
18.Southend United         46  14 12 20  52-58  54
19.Rochdale                46  13 15 18  42-55  54
20.Torquay United          46  12 17 17  47-58  53
21.Hull City               46  14 11 21  44-62  53
22.Hartlepool United       46  13 12 21  52-65  51
23.Carlisle United         46  11 16 19  43-53  49

24.Scarborough             46  14  6 26  50-77  48  


Youth Results

South West Counties Youth League
29/08/1998 League Newport County Away 4-2 Smith (P) pen Waugh  Parry (Ian) Watts (Shaun)  
05/09/1998 League Yeovil Town Home 1-1 Waugh        
12/09/1998 League Swindon Town Away 4-1 Baines 2 Butterworth Watts    
19/09/1998 League Torquay United Home 4-1 Waugh Powell (og) Watts Parry  
26/09/1998 League Bath City Home 0-0 :        
03/10/1998 League Yeovil Town Away 4-2 Waugh Og Watts Kent  
10/10/1998 League Swansea City Home 3-1 Waugh 2 Speakman      
17/10/1998 League Bashley Away 7-2 Waugh 3 Watts  Smith (P) pen Baines Speakman
07/11/1998 League Cirencester Home 0-0 :        
14/11/1998 League Cheltenham Away 7-2 Waugh 3 Speakman 2 Watts Butterworth  
28/11/1998 Cup 1 Yeovil Town Away 5-1 Waugh 2 Pointing Speakman Smith (Pete) pen  
05/12/1998 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-0 :        
19/12/1998 League Newport County Home 3-0 Speakman 2 Waugh       
30/01/1999 League Bath City Away 2-1 Penprase (Mark) Speakman      
06/02/1999 League Swansea City Away 4-1 Speakman 2 Waugh  Baines    
13/02/1999 League Bashley Home 9-0 Watts 3 Cooper (M) Waugh 2 Speakman 2 Wainwright (Tom)
20/02/1999 League Bristol Rovers Away 4-1 Speakman 2 Parry 2      
27/02/1999 League Cardiff City Home 2-1 Waugh Cronin      
06/03/1999 League Cirencester Away 1-0 Wainwright (Tom)        
13/03/1999 League Cheltenham Home 6-0 Speakman 3 Watts  Chris May Og  
20/03/1999 Cup 2 Cardiff City Away 0-3 :        
27/03/1999 League Swindon Town Home 2-0 Speakman Cooper (M)      
03/04/1999 League Bristol Rovers Home 3-0 Watts Waugh  Speakman    
10/04/1999 League Cardiff City Away 0-0 :        
17/04/1999 League Torquay United Away 3-1 Watts  Smith (Pete) (pen) Chris May    
24/04/1999 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-4 Speakman 2 Waugh       



South West Counties Youth League
Results

  • Exeter finished 2nd, 3 points behind Plymouth, the title was dependant on the last game, where Exeter lost at home to Plymouth 4-3.

Final Table

Football League South West Trophy.
Results

Football League South West Trophy
15/09/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 Wilkinson Crowe 2   Adam Stansfield played on trial
22/09/1998 Trophy Cardiff City Away 0-0 :        
30/09/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Away 3-7 Wilkinson Gale McConnell    
06/10/1998 Trophy Swansea City Home 1-0 Stansfield        
27/10/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Away 0-0 :        
03/11/1998 Trophy Cardiff City Home 3-3 Charlie Griffin 2 Waugh       
18/11/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Home 3-0 Wilkinson Fry Templar Loake    
03/02/1999 Trophy Bristol Rovers Away 4-2 Rowbotham 2 Stansfield Baines    
16/02/1999 Trophy Cardiff City Away 1-2 Quailey        
03/03/1999 Trophy Swansea City Home 1-0 Speakman        
23/03/1999 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Away 2-1 Speakman  McConnell      
30/03/1999 Trophy Swansea City Away 3-3 Speakman 3        
07/04/1999 Trophy Bristol Rovers Home 2-0 McConnell 2        
13/04/1999 Trophy Cardiff City Home 1-2 Holloway        
04/05/1999 Trophy Swansea City Away            
10/05/1999 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Home            


Final Table


Devon and Exeter Youth League
Results

Devon and Exeter Youth League
30/08/1998 League Newton St Cyres Away 1-1 Jee        
03/09/1998 League Alphington Away 3-1          
06/09/1998 League Okehampton Argyle Home 8-1 Mudge 3 Parry 2 Casey Hensor Pointing (pen)
13/09/1998 FR Cup 1 Bideford Away 2-0          
20/09/1998 League Staddiscombe Colts Home 5-0 Parry 2 Butterworth 2 Kent    
27/09/1998 League Torquay United Away 2-2 Parry Butterworth      
04/10/1998 Devon Cup U-18 Torbay Tornadoes Away 8-0 Mudge 4 Gross 2 Parry (Ian) Casey  
11/10/1998 League Twyford Spartans Home 4-2 Jee Parry  Pointing 2 (1pen)    
08/11/1998 League Plymstock United Away 3-0          
15/11/1998 League Barnstaple Town Home 9-0 Mudge 2 Parry 2 Kent 2 Casey Butterworth Own-Goal 
20/11/1998 Devon Cup U-18 Elm United Home 9-0 Casey 3 Mudge 2 Ovey 2 Orchard Breslan
29/11/1998 League Appledore/Bideford Home 3-0          
06/12/1998 League Budleigh Salterton Away 0-1 :        
13/12/1998 League Dawlish Villa Home 5-1 Jack Orchard Mudge Tony Kyle Hensor Cooper (M)
20/12/1998 League Dawlish Villa Away 13-0 Parry 6 Mudge 3 Butterworth Gross Cooper (M) Pointing
24/01/1999 Devon Cup U-18 Plymouth Kolts C & F 8-1 Mudge 4 Chris May 2 Wainwright Breslan (Gavin)  
31/01/1999 League Plymstock United Away 7-0 Parry 3 Mudge 2 Jee Gross  
07/02/1999 League Staddiscombe Colts Away 2-1 Pointing (pen) Jee      
14/02/1999 League Alphington Home 6-2 Mudge 3 Parry 2 Og    
21/02/1999 Devon Cup U-18 SF Torquay United Home 2-1 Mudge 2        
28/02/1999 League Barnstaple Town Away (C& F) 1-0 Breslan (Gavin)        
14/03/1999 League Appledore/Bideford Away 5-0          
21/03/1999 League Newton St Cyres Home 2-0 Parry 2        
28/03/1999 League Budleigh Salterton Home 3-1 Quinn (Ciaran) 3        
30/03/1999 League Launceston Away 2-1 Kent Parry      
04/04/1999 League Bideford Home 0-0 :        
06/04/1999 League Twyford Spartans Away 2-0 Butterworth Breslan (Gavin)      
18/04/1999 FR Cup 2 Alphington Away 3-1 Casey 2 Jee      
25/04/1999 FR Cup 3 Barnstaple Town Home 3-1 Parry Butterworth Kent    
02/05/1999 League Launceston Home            
09/05/1999 FR Cup Final Torquay United Neutral 3-6 Gavin Breslan 2 Cooper (M)     At Budleigh
  League Torquay United Home            
  League Okehampton Argyle Away            
  League Bideford Away            



Final Table

Final Table  P W D F F A
1 Exeter City 26 20 4 2 96 19 64
2 Staddiscombe 26 19 1 6 70 38 58
3 Launceston 26 18 1 7 74 34 55
4 Torquay United 26 16 4 6 103 31 52
5 Twyford Spartans 25 15 2 8 76 54 47
6 Budleigh Salterton * 26 14 4 8 66 37 45
7 Alphington 25 14 2 9 54 50 44
8 Bideford Youth 26 10 6 10 55 55 36
9 Newton St Cyres 26 9 4 13 58 67 31
10 Okehampton 26 9 4 13 38 58 31
11 Barnstaple Town 26 9 1 16 47 63 28
12 Plymstock * 25 6 1 18 35 68 16
13 Bideford/Appledore BAAC 26 2 1 23 18 115 7
14 Dawlish Villa 26 1 1 24 29 130 4
Note: Plymstock v Alphington void




Other Information



Youth Friendlies

Youth Friendlies
Aug-98 Friendly  Ilfracombe C & F 6-1 Speakman 3 Waugh  Watts (Shaun) Og  
Aug-98 Friendly  Lympstone  (Att. 450) Away 11-1 Waugh 3, McConnell 2, Vinnicombe 2, Holloway, Walker (Scott), Hensor, Kent
Aug-98 Friendly  St Blazey Away 2-0 Waugh Speakman       
10/08/1998 Friendly  Dorchester Cosmos Away 3-0 Chris May Hensor Smith (Peter)    
12/08/1998 Friendly  Hamworthy Royals Away 4-1 Waugh 2 Kent Butterworth    
14/08/1998 Friendly  Hamworthy Select X1 Away 5-1 Speakman 3 Cronin Cowan (Gavin)    
18/10/1998 U-16 Friendly  Perranporth  Away 17-1 Oliver Kernick 6, Gavin Breslan 3, Warren Smith 3, Gary Wills 2, Stenpen Rampaul, Casey, Og

 

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>