ECFC 2017/18

The 2017–18 season was Exeter City's 116th year in existence and their sixth consecutive season in League Two, where they finished in fourth place. The Grecians progressed to and lost their second consecutive promotion play-off final, to Coventry City, after dispatching Lincoln City over two legs in the Play-offs.



City progressed to the third round of the FA Cup after beating Heybridge Swifts in the first round, and Forest Green Rovers in a second round replay. Exeter were knocked out in the third round by Premier League side West Bromwich Albion.

The Grecians were knocked out of the EFL Cup in the First Round, losing at home to Charlton Athletic, and were also eliminated in the regionalised first round (group stage) of the EFL Trophy, finishing bottom of Southern Group D.

1st Team results 

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
05/08/17 Cambridge H 1-0 4282 8 Reid
12/08/17 Swindon A 1-1 7785 7 McAlinden
19/08/17 Lincoln H 1-0 3980 2 Reid
26/08/17 Cheltenham A 4-3 3168 1 Moore-Taylor, Reid 2, J.Taylor
02/09/17 Newport H 1-0 4193 1 Holmes
09/09/17 Forest Green A 3-1 2909 1 Sweeney, Reid 2
12/09/17 Barnet A 2-1 1605 1 Reid, Stockley
16/09/17 Crewe H 3-0 4218 1 Tillson, J.Taylor, Stockley
23/09/17 Coventry A 0-2 8340 2  
26/09/17 Notts County H 0-3 4760 2  
30/09/17 Morecambe H 4-1 3651 2 Brown, Stockley 2, Moxey
07/10/17 Carlisle A 1-0 4677 1 Sweeney
14/10/17 Wycombe A 0-0 5006 2  
17/10/17 Luton H 1-4 4209 3 J.Taylor
21/10/17 Port Vale H 0-1 4258 3  
28/10/17 Mansfield A 1-1 3608 4 Holmes
11/11/17 Grimsby H 2-0 3854 3 Stockley, McAlinden
18/11/17 Chesterfield A 0-1 5195 4  
21/11/17 Crawley A 1-3 1580 4 Moxey
25/11/17 Accrington H 2-0 3569 4 Boateng, Sweeney
09/12/17 Colchester A 1-3 3049 4 Stockley
16/12/17 Stevenage H 2-1 3448 4 James, Sweeney
23/12/17 Yeovil A 1-3 4834 4 Stockley
30/12/17 Barnet H 2-1 3869 4 Wilson, J.Taylor
01/01/18 Newport A 1-2 3380 7 Stockley
13/01/18 Coventry H 1-0 4219 5 Harley
20/01/18 Notts County A 2-1 6677 5 J.Taylor, Stockley
31/01/18 Forest Green H 2-0 3382 4 Stockley, Sweeney
03/02/18 Luton A 0-1 8788 5  
10/02/18 Wycombe H 1-1 3956 7 James
17/02/18 Mansfield H 0-1 3680 8  
20/02/18 Crewe A 2-1 3081 7 Stockley, Moore-Taylor
24/02/18 Grimsby A 1-0 4151 6 Stockley
10/03/18 Carlisle H 1-1 3488 6 Moxey
13/03/18 Yeovil H 0-0 3913 6  
17/03/18 Morecambe A 1-2 1056 8 Sweeney
20/03/18 Port Vale A 1-0 3188 6 Storey
24/03/18 Swindon H 3-1 4567 5 J.Taylor, Sweeney, Stockley
30/03/18 Lincoln A 2-3 9785 5 Stockley, J.Taylor
02/04/18 Cheltenham H 2-1 4420 4 Simpson, Storey
07/04/18 Cambridge A 3-2 4054 4 Stockley, Jay, J.Taylor
14/04/18 Accrington A 1-1 3135 5 Stockley
17/04/18 Chesterfield H 2-1 3560 4 Stockley, o.g
21/04/18 Crawley H 2-2 3998 4 Stockley 2
28/04/18 Stevenage A 1-3 3399 4 Sweeney
05/05/18 Colchester H 1-0 4615 4 Simpson
Play -Offs
12/05/18 Lincoln A 0-0 9509    
17/05/18 Lincoln H 3-1 5645   Stockley, Boateng, Harley
28/05/18 Coventry N 1-3 50196   Edwards
Final Table

 1.Accrington Stanley      46  29  6 11  76-46  93       
 2.Luton Town              46  25 13  8  94-46  88       
 3.Wycombe Wanderers       46  24 12 10  79-60  84       
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Exeter City             46  24  8 14  64-54  80       
 5.Notts County            46  21 14 11  71-48  77       
 6.Coventry City           46  22  9 15  64-47  75    
 7.Lincoln City            46  20 15 11  64-48  75   
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Mansfield Town          46  18 18 10  67-52  72
 9.Swindon Town            46  20  8 18  67-65  68  
10.Carlisle United         46  17 16 13  62-54  67
11.Newport County          46  16 16 14  56-58  64
12.Cambridge United        46  17 13 16  56-60  64
13.Colchester United       46  16 14 16  53-52  62
14.Crawley Town            46  16 11 19  58-66  59
15.Crewe Alexandra         46  17  5 24  62-75  56
16.Stevenage               46  14 13 19  60-65  55
17.Cheltenham Town         46  13 12 21  67-73  51
18.Grimsby Town            46  13 12 21  42-66  51
19.Yeovil Town             46  12 12 22  59-75  48
20.Port Vale               46  11 14 21  49-67  47  
21.Forest Green Rovers     46  13  8 25  54-77  47 
22.Morecambe               46   9 19 18  41-56  46
--------------------------------------------------
23.Barnet                  46  12 10 24  46-65  46       
24.Chesterfield            46  10  8 28  47-83  38  


Football League Youth Alliance 



Results
Football League Youth Alliance
07/08/2017 Friendly FC Dodrecht Away 2-0 Joe O'Loughlin Jordan Dyer      
10/08/2017 Friendly NAC Breda (U-17's) Away 7-2 Brandon Parsons 3 Lucas White James Dodd Josh Key Joe O'Loughlin
14/08/2017 Friendly Sparta Rotterdam  Away 4-0 Will Dean Harry Kite Lucas White 2    
19/08/2017 League Swindon Town Home 2-3 Lucas White Josh Key      
26/08/2017 League Cheltenham  Home 12-0 Brandon Parsons Josh Hancock, Lucas White 4, Harry Kite 2, Joe O'Loughlin 2, Joel Randall, Josh Key
02/09/2017 League Bristol Rovers  Home 1-1 Lucas White        
05/09/2017 League Bournemouth Away 1-1 Joel Randell (pen)        
09/09/2017 League Newport County Home 4-1 Joel Randall Josh Hancock James Dodd Josh Williams  
11/09/2017 Cup 1 Milton Keynes Away 1-0 James Dodd        
16/09/2017 League Portsmouth Away 1-1 Josh Key        
23/09/2017 League Oxford United Home 4-1 Joel Randall 3 Jack Sparkes      
30/09/2017 League Yeovil Town Away 1-0 Joel Randall        
07/10/2017 League Forest Green Rovers Home 6-0 James Dodd 2 Joel Randall Brandon Parsons 2 Lucas White  
14/10/2017 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 Josh Key Jack Sparkes Joel Randall    
21/10/2017 League Cheltenham  Away 4-3 Will Dean James Dodd 2 Jordan Dyer    
28/10/2017 League Bristol Rovers  Away 3-0 Brandon Parsons 2 Will Dean      
03/11/2017 Cup 2 Bournemouth Home Pens 2-2 Jack Sparkes Will Dean     Won 4-3 on pens
11/11/2017 League Newport County Away 4-0 Jordan Dyer Jack Sparkes Brandon Parsons Josh Williams  
18/11/2017 League Portsmouth Home 3-2 Josh Key Lucas White Will Dean (pen)    
25/11/2017 League Yeovil Town Home 6-3 Jack Sparkes 4 Jordan Dyer Will Dean    
02/12/2017 League Oxford United Away 2-0 Jack Sparkes Jordan Dyer      
19/12/2017 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-1 :        
03/01/2018 League Forest Green Rovers Away 6-1 Brandon Parsons Lucas White 3 Josh Key Will Dean  
20/01/2018 League Bournemouth Home 5-1 Joel Randall, 2 Jack Sparkes Josh Key Josh Hancock  
27/01/2018 League Swindon Town Away 1-0 Will Dean        
02/02/2018 Cup 3 Oxford United Home 3-3 Pens Jack Sparkes Lucas White Josh Key   Lost on pens

Final Table 

1 Exeter City U18 20 15 3 2 69 19 50 48
2 AFC Bournemouth 20 12 5 3 50 21 29 41
3 Swindon Town U18 20 11 3 6 44 35 9 36
4 Portsmouth U18 20 10 4 6 53 36 17 34
5 Oxford United U18 20 10 4 6 40 31 9 34
6 Bristol Rovers U18 20 9 2 9 38 40 -2 29
7 Plymouth Argyl… 20 8 2 10 36 41 -5 26
8 Yeovil Town U18 20 7 3 10 30 35 -5 24
9 Newport County U18 20 4 5 11 29 50 -21 17
10 Forest Green Rovers 20 3 3 14 20 62 -42 12
11 Cheltenham Town 20 2 4 14 32 71 -39 10


Merit 1 Results

Qualified For Merit 1 by Finishing in 1st place
17/02/2018 Merit 1 Gillingham Home 4-0 Josh Hancock Jordan Dyer Jack Sparkes Lucas White  
24/02/2018 Merit 1 Luton Away 1-0 Lucas White        
10/03/2018 Merit 1 Bournemouth Home 1-3 Jack Sparkes        
16/03/2018 Merit 1 Cambridge United Away 2-3 Will Dean 2        
24/03/2018 Merit 1 Stevenage Home 5-1          
31/03/2018 Merit 1 Portsmouth Away 2-2 Harry Kite Josh Hancock      
03/04/2018 Merit 1 Oxford United Home 3-0 Lucas White Will Dean James Dodd    
07/04/2018 Merit 1 Bristol Rovers  Home 7-0 Joel Randall, 2 Jack Sparkes, 4 Lucas White    
14/04/2018 Merit 1 Milton Keynes Away 5-1 James Dodd Jack Sparkes, 3 Harry Gardner    
21/04/2018 Merit 1 Southend Away 0-0 :        
28/04/2018 Merit 1 Swindon Town Home 4-0 Will Dean, 2 (pen) Harry Gardner Nelson Iseguan    

  • Qualified for Merit 1 by finishing 1st.


Merit 1 Final Table

1

Gillingham

11

7

3

1

25

15

+10

24

2

Exeter City

11

7

2

2

34

10

+24

23

3

Luton Town

11

6

1

4

28

17

+11

19

4

AFC Bournemouth

11

5

4

2

25

21

+4

19

5

Southend United

11

5

3

3

22

22

+0

18

6

Swindon Town

11

5

2

4

22

25

-3

17

7

Milton Keynes

11

5

1

5

21

23

-2

16

8

Stevenage

11

3

3

5

21

22

-1

12

9

Portsmouth

11

3

3

5

21

27

-6

12

10

Bristol Rovers

11

3

1

7

18

26

-8

10

11

Cambridge United

11

3

0

8

15

29

-14

9

12

Oxford United

11

1

3

7

10

25

-15

6

  • Finished 2nd in Merit 1 because Gillingham drew with Milton Keynes after all the other games had finished.

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>