ECFC 2003/04

Squad photograph from 2003/04, Exeter’s first season in the Conference Division where they finished just one place outside the playoffs in 6th.


They failed to reach the First Round proper of the FA Cup, however in the FA Trophy Exeter did make the Quarter-Final.

They also contested the Football League Trophy too, but lost in the First Round.

League Played: 42 Won: 19, Drew: 12, Lost: 11
Goals For: 71, Goals Against: 57 Points: 69

FA Cup
Fourth Qualifying Round: Gravesend & Northfleet (H), 0-0. Replay (A), 3-3. Exeter lost 5-6 on penalties.

FA Trophy (Exeter entered at the Third Round)
Third Round: Hereford United (H), 3-2.
Fourth Round: King’s Lynn (A), 0-3.
Fifth Round: Arlesey Town (H), 3-0.
Quarter Final: Aldershot Town (A), 2-1.

Football League Trophy
First Round South: Hereford United (A), 2-0.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
09/08/03 Halifax H 1-1 3723 7 Flack
12/08/03 Telford A 0-2 2830 17  
16/08/03 Margate A 1-0 840 12 McConnell
23/08/03 Chester City H 2-1 3030 8 Thomas, Moor
25/08/03 Woking A 0-1 2556 8  
30/08/03 Farnborough H 1-1 2672 10 Flack
06/09/03 Stevenage H 1-0 3012 10 Lee
13/09/03 Forest Green Rovers A 5-2 1342 8 Lee 2, Gaia, Devine 2
20/09/03 Gravesend A 2-3 1155 11 Moor,  Gaia
22/09/03 Dagenham  H 1-1 3344 8 Devine
27/09/03 Scarborough H 0-0 2766 10  
03/10/03 Burton A 4-3 1985 7 Devine 3, Coppinger
07/10/03 Barnet A 3-2 2037 6 Gaia, Todd, Cronin
11/10/03 Northwich H 2-0 3090 5 Devine 2
18/10/03 Accrington A 2-1 2342 5 Devine, Sheldon
01/11/03 Tamworth H 3-2 2979 5 Sheldon 2, Cronin
11/11/03 Aldershot A 1-2 4112 5 Devine
15/11/03 Morecambe H 4-0 2993 5 Devine 2, Sheldon, Jeannin
22/11/03 Leigh RMI A 1-1 630 6 Coppinger
25/11/03 Shrewsbury H 3-2 3470 4 Coppinger, McConnell, Devine
29/11/03 Stevenage A 2-2 2007 4 Coppinger, Gaia
06/12/03 Forest Green Rovers H 2-2 3627 3 Cronin. Sheldon
13/12/03 Halifax A 0-2 1267 4  
20/12/03 Telford H 0-3 3114 6  
26/12/03 Hereford A 1-1 4010 6 Flack
01/01/04 Hereford H 0-1 4943 6  
03/01/04 Farnborough A 2-1 1354 6 Devine, Cronin
17/01/04 Margate H 1-1 3439 6 Devine
24/01/05 Dagenham  A 2-0 1909 6 Canham, Coppinger
07/02/04 Gravesend H 0-1 3303 6  
21/02/04 Burton H 2-0 2885 6 Sheldon, Flack
06/03/04 Barnet H 1-1 3518 7 Devine
13/03/04 Aldershot H 2-1 2982 6 Devine, Jeannin
16/03/04 Northwich A 1-1 547 6 Og
20/03/04 Morecambe A 3-0 1877 6 Coppinger, Afful, Canham, 
23/03/04 Scarborough A 3-2 1200 4 Sheldon, Coppinger, Canham
27/03/04 Leigh RMI H 3-2 3635 4 Moxey, Devine 2
01/04/04 Woking H 1-2 5264 4 Sheldon
03/04/04 Shrewsbury A 2-2 4185 5 Moxey, Flack
10/04/04 Chester City A 2-3 4086 6 Devine, Canham
17/04/04 Tamworth A 1-2 1803 6 Afful
24/04/04 Accrington H 3-3 5386 6 Coppinger, Canham, Flack
Finished 6th and missed the play-off's by 1 point

Final Table

Nationwide Conference 2003/2004

                               P   W   D   L   F   A   W   D   L   F   A  Df  Pts
  1. CHESTER CITY             42  16   4   1  45  18  11   7   3  40  16  51  92
  2. Hereford United          42  14   3   4  42  20  14   4   3  61  24  59  91
  3. SHREWSBURY TOWN          42  13   6   2  38  14   7   8   6  29  28  25  74
  4. Barnet                   42  11   6   4  30  17   8   8   5  30  29  14  71
  5. Aldershot Town           42  12   6   3  40  24   8   4   9  40  43  13  70
  6. Exeter City              42  10   7   4  33  24   9   5   7  38  33  14  69
  7. Morecambe                42  14   4   3  43  25   6   3  12  23  41   0  67
  8. Stevenage Borough        42  10   5   6  29  22   8   4   9  29  30   6  63
  9. Woking                   42  10   9   2  40  23   5   7   9  25  29  13  61
 10. Accrington Stanley       42  13   3   5  46  31   2  10   9  22  30   7  58
 11. Gravesend                42   7   6   8  34  35   7   9   5  35  31   3  57
 12. Telford United           42  10   3   8  28  28   5   7   9  21  23  -2  55
 13  Dagenham & Redbridge     42   8   3  10  30  34   7   6   8  29  30  -5  54
 14. Burton*                  42   7   4  10  30  29   8   3  10  27  30  -2  51
 15. Scarborough              42   8   9   4  32  25   4   6  11  19  29  -3  51
 16. Margate                  42   8   2  11  30  32   6   7   8  26  32  -8  51
 17. Tamworth                 42   9   6   6  32  30   4   4  13  17  38  -19 49
 18. Forest Green Rovers      42   6   8   7  32  36   6   4  11  26  44  -22 48
 19. Halifax Town             42   9   4   8  28  26   3   4  14  15  39  -22 44
 20. Farnborough Town         42   7   6   8  31  34   3   3  15  22  40  -21 39
 21. Leigh RMI                42   4   6  11  26  44   3   2  16  20  53  -51 29
 22. Northwich Victoria       42   2   8  11  15  38   2   3  16  15  42  -50 23



Football League Youth Alliance
Under 19's Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-19's
09/08/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Home 0-0 :        
16/08/2003 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-4 Hunt        
23/08/2003 League Cirencester Home 3-0          
06/09/2013 League Swindon Town Away 1-2          
20/09/2013 League Torquay United Home 0-1 :        
04/10/2003 League Cardiff City Home 0-2 :        
16/10/2003 League Bournemouth Away 1-2          
25/10/2003 League Swindon Town Home 1-4          
01/11/2003 League Swansea City Away 1-3          
08/11/2003 League Torquay United Away 0-0 :        
29/11/2003 League Cardiff City Away 0-0 :        
06/12/2003 League Bournemouth Home 0-0 :        
20/12/2003 League Swansea City Home 1-1          
24/01/2004 League Cirencester Away 2-0          
31/01/2004 League Bristol Rovers Home            
07/02/2004 League Plymouth Argyle Away 2-2          

Final Table

FLYA Merit 2
Results


Football League Youth Alliance U-17's
UMBRO ISOTONIC UNDER-17S FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE

Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-17's
16/08/2003 League Swindon Town Home 1-5          
23/08/2003 League Plymouth Argyle Away  3-3          
06/09/2003 League Bristol Rovers Home 3-1          
13/09/2003 League Cirencester Away  1-1          
27/09/2013 League Cardiff City Home 1-4          
04/10/2003 League Yeovil Away 2-3          
11/10/2003 League Torquay United Away 2-2          
18/10/2003 League Swansea City Home 2-4          
25/10/2003 League Bournemouth Away 1-4          
08/11/2003 League Cheltenham Away 2-5          
15/11/2003 League Bristol Rovers Away 2-1 Monks Hunt      
22/11/2003 League Cirencester Home 6-3 Brook 2 James (Lee) Marinaro Francis Stamp
06/12/2003 League Swindon Town Away 4-1          
17/01/2004 League Cardiff City Away 0-5 :        
24/01/2004 League Yeovil Home 3-3          
10/02/2004 League Torquay United Home 3-3          
14/02/2004 League Bournemouth Home 0-6 :        
24/02/2004 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-2          
28/02/2004 League Cheltenham Home 5-0          
27/03/2003 League Swansea City Away 3-3 Wright 2 Shephard      

UMBRO ISOTONIC UNDER-17S FOOTBALL LEAGUE
SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE

Final Table

1

AFC Bournemouth

19

12

5

2

56

22

34

41

2

Cardiff City 

19

11

2

6

49

29

20

35

3

Yeovil Town

19

10

5

4

42

36

6

35

4 

Plymouth Argyle

19

9

4

6

44

40

4

31

5

Swindon Town Under-17

20

9

3

8

37

38

-1

30

6

Cheltenham Town

20

8

5

7

33

37

-4

29

7

Swansea City

20

7

4

9

33

41

-8

25

8

Exeter City 

20

6

6

8

47

59

-12

24

9

Cirencester 

19

4

5

10

32

41

-9

17

10

Bristol Rovers 

20

4

5

11

28

41

-13

17

11

Torquay United 

19

3

4

12

20

37

-17

13




Other Information

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>