ECFC 2007/08



Squad photograph featuring the promotion winning side of 2007/08, as Exeter finished in 4th place and won the playoffs.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
11/08/07 Altrincham A 4-1 1318 1 Taylor, Logan, Basham, Elam
14/08/07 Crawley H 2-0 3726 1 Stansfield, Og
20/08/07 York City H 1-1 4242 1 Logan (pen)
25/08/07 Droylsden A 3-2 847 1 Moxey 2, Elam
27/08/07 Weymouth H 0-0 4773 2  
01/09/07 Kidderminster A 0-4 1860 9  
04/09/07 Oxford United A 2-2 4560 6 Logan 2
08/09/07 Cambridge H 1-1 3197 10 Mackie
15/09/07 Farsley Celtic A 2-0 1168 6 Stansdield, Logan (pen)
18/09/07 Forest Green Rovers H 3-3 2753 8 Logan 2, Mackie
22/09/07 Ebbsfleet H 1-1 2923 8 Mackie
25/09/07 Woking A 1-1 1448 8 Og
02/10/07 Aldershot A 0-2 2943 12  
06/10/07 Grays H 1-0 2783 8 Logan
09/10/07 Salisbury H 4-2 2903 7 Logan 3. Taylor 
13/10/07 Northwich A 0-0 1061 7  
20/10/07 Rushden & Diamonds  H 2-2 3107 9 Og, Mackie
03/11/07 Stafford Rangers A 5-1 914 8 Carlisle, Taylor 2, Mackie, Basham
17/11/07 Burton Albion H 1-4 3823 8 Mackie
24/11/07 Histon A 2-2 963 9 Moxey, Mackie
08/12/07 Halifax Town A 3-0 1160 8 Logan, Elam, Mackie
26/12/07 Torquay United H 4-3 7839 8 Mackie 2, Moxey, Carlisle
29/12/07 Histon H 2-1 3350 7 Mackie, Og
01/01/08 Torquay United A 0-1 6021 8  
20/01/08 Oxford United H 2-0 3301 8 Stansfield 2
26/01/08 Forest Green Rovers A 1-1 2325 8 Carlisle
29/01/08 Cambridge A 1-0 2769 8 Seabourne
02/02/08 Stevenage H 4-0 3436 8 Taylor, Basham, Stansfield 2
09/02/08 Ebbsfleet A 1-1 1617 5 Gill
12/02/08 Woking H 2-2 3586 6 Taylor 2
16/02/08 Grays A 2-0 1089 6 Carlisle, Stansfield
23/02/08 Farsley Celtic H 2-1 3339 5 Seabourne. Taylor
01/03/08 Altrincham H 2-1 3501 5 Stansfield, Gill
04/03/08 Crawley A 2-2 841 5 Edwards (Rob), Moxey
10/03/08 York City A 2-3 1567 5 Basham, Logan
22/03/08 Kidderminster H 1-0 3812 6 Gill
24/03/08 Weymouth A 1-3 2995 6 Taylor
29/03/08 Halifax Town H 1-0 3096 6 Logan
03/04/08 Droylsden H 1-1 3071 6 Logan (pen)
05/04/08 Stevenage A 1-0 2146 5 Basham, 
08/04/08 Salisbury A 0-2 2037 6  
12/04/08 Northwich H 2-1 3582 5 Logan 2
15/04/08 Aldershot H 1-1 5005 6 Stansfield
19/04/08 Rushden & Diamonds  A 2-0 1572 5 Stansfield, Harley
22/04/08 Stafford Rangers H 4-1 4079 4 Moxey 3, Watson
26/04/08 Burton Albion A 4-4 2881 4 Moxey, Stansfield, Friend, Logan
Play offs
01/05/08 Torquay United Home 1-2 8276   Carlisle
05/05/08 Torquay United Away 4-1 6015   Harley, Watson, Logan, Carlisle
18/05/08 Cambridge Wembley 1-0 42511   Edwards (Rob)

Final Table

Football Conference 2007/2008
P W D L F A W D L F A Df Pts 1. ALDERSHOT TOWN 46 18 2 3 44 21 13 6 4 38 27 34 101 2. Cambridge United 46 14 6 3 36 17 11 5 7 32 24 27 86 3. Torquay United 46 15 3 5 39 21 11 5 7 44 36 26 86 4. EXETER CITY 46 13 9 1 44 26 9 8 6 39 32 25 83 5. Burton Albion 46 15 3 5 48 31 8 9 6 31 25 23 81 6. Stevenage Borough 46 13 5 5 47 25 11 2 10 35 30 27 79 7. Histon 46 10 7 6 42 36 10 5 8 34 31 9 72 8. Forest Green Rovers 46 11 6 6 45 34 8 8 7 31 25 17 71 9. Oxford United 46 10 8 5 32 21 10 3 10 24 27 8 71 10. Grays Athletic 46 11 6 6 35 23 8 7 8 23 24 11 70 11. Ebbsfleet United 46 14 3 6 40 29 5 9 9 25 32 4 69 12. Salisbury City 46 12 7 4 35 22 6 7 10 35 38 10 68 13. Kidderminster Harriers 46 12 5 6 38 23 7 5 11 36 34 17 67 14. York City 46 8 5 10 33 34 9 6 8 38 40 -3 62 15. Crawley Town 46 12 5 6 47 31 7 4 12 26 36 6 60 16. Rushden & Diamonds 46 7 10 6 26 22 8 4 11 29 33 0 59 17. Woking 46 7 9 7 28 27 5 8 10 25 34 -8 53 18. Weymouth 46 7 5 11 24 34 4 8 11 29 39 -20 46 19. Northwich Victoria 46 6 7 10 30 36 5 4 14 22 42 -26 44 20. Halifax Town 46 8 10 5 30 29 4 6 13 31 41 -9 42 21. Altrincham 46 6 6 11 32 44 3 8 12 24 38 -26 41 22. FARSLEY CELTIC 46 6 5 12 27 38 4 4 15 21 48 -38 39 23. STAFFORD RANGERS 46 2 4 17 16 48 3 6 14 26 51 -57 25 24. DROYLSDEN 46 4 5 14 27 45 1 4 18 19 58 -57 24 + Crawley Town deducted 6 points + Halifax Town deducted 10 points


Summary

After winning an all-West Country clash against Torquay in the Semi-Final the Grecians travelled to Wembley for the second year in a row, this time beating Cambridge United thanks to a single goal from Rob Edwards. 

In both the FA Cup and FA Trophy, Exeter made the Second Rounds.



Playoffs
Semi-Final (played over two legs): Torquay United (H), 1-2 and (A), 1-4. Exeter won 5-3 on aggregate.
Final: Cambridge United (played at Wembley), 1-0.



FA Cup
Fourth Qualifying Round: Ebbsfleet United (A), 1-3.
First Round: Stevenage Borough (H), 4-0.
Second Round: Bury (A), 1-0.

FA Trophy
First Round: Salisbury City (H), 3-0.
Second Round: Rushden & Diamonds (A), 3-0.



Youth Results
Football Conference Youth League Under 19's
Results

Football Conference Youth League Under 19's
03/10/2007 League Havant and Waterlooville Away 1-1 Ashley Barker         
10/10/2007 League Thatcham Town Home 1-2          
17/10/2007 League Weymouth Away 1-2 Joe Allanson        
31/10/2007 League Chesham Town Away 7-0 Joe Allanson 2 Chris Metters Ashley Barker 3 Dan Green  
07/11/2007 League Woking Reds Home 1-0          
28/11/2007 League Eastleigh Home 1-2          
12/12/2007 Cup Abingdon Towm Away 7-1 Joe Allanson Elliott Frear 2 Jamie Dirrane 2 Luke Liddle Og
02/01/2008 League Basingstoke Town Home 4-0 Joe Allanson 2 Dan Green Ashley Barker    
29/01/2008 Cup R3 Manchester Met Exeter Arena 4-3 Joe Allanson 3 Craig Veal      
13/02/2008 League Chesham Town Home 5-0          
20/03/2008 League Woking Reds Away 3-1 Joe Allanson 2 Adam Bartlett      
27/03/2008 League Cirencester Town Home 3-1 Jack Furzer  Dan Western Michael Humphreys    
05/03/2008 League Weymouth Home 5-0 Ashley Barker 3 Adam Bartlett Elliott Frear    
12/03/2008 League Thatcham Town Away 3-4 Elliott Frear Joe O'Loughlin Jake Wannell    
26/03/2008 League Basingstoke Town Away 3-2 George Robinson Joe Allanson (pen) Luke Liddle    
02/04/2008 League Eastleigh Away 1-1 Ashley Barker        
  League Cirencester Town Away            
22/04/2008 League Havant and Waterlooville Home 5-1          

 

Final table


Football League Youth Alliance U-18's
Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-18's
18/08/2007 League AFC Bournemouth Home 1-4 Veal        
01/09/2007 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-5 :        
08/09/2007 League Yeovil Town Home 0-2 :        
15/09/2007 Cup Cheltenham Town Away  0-0 :        
06/10/2007 Cup Rushden and Diamonds Away 1-4 Allanson        
13/10/2007 Cup Peterborough United Home 2-0 Tasker Ware      
20/10/2007 Cup Northampton Town Away 0-3 :        
27/10/2007 Cup Wycombe Wanderers Home 2-2 Ware Allanson      
03/11/2007 Cup Hereford United Home 0-1 :        
10/11/2007 League Oxford United Away 1-5 Allanson        
17/11/2007 League Bristol Rovers Home 1-1 Allanson        
01/12/2007 League Swansea City Away 0-3 :        
15/12/2007 League Hereford United Away 0-1 :        
22/12/2007 League Cheltenham Town Home 0-3 :        
19/01/2008 League Oxford United Home            
02/02/2008 League Bristol Rovers Away 0-2 :        
09/02/2008 League Swansea City Home 0-2 :        
16/02/2008 League Cheltenham Town Away 1-1 Tasker        
01/03/2008 League Hereford United Home 0-0 :        
08/03/2008 League Swindon Town Home 0-2 :        
15/03/2008 League Swindon Town Away 0-3 :        
29/03/2008 League AFC Bournemouth Home 1-0 Ware        
05/04/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Home 1-4 Osman (Ben)        
19/04/2008 League Yeovil Town Away 0-0 :        



Final Table

1

Plymouth Argyle Under-18

18

14

3

1

59

17

42

45 

2

Swansea City Under-18

18

10

4

4

30

18

12

34 

3

Swindon Town Under-18

18

9

4

5

34

17

17

31 

4

Cheltenham Town Under-18

18

9

3

6

33

30

3

30 

5

AFC Bournemouth Under-18

18

8

5

5

34

25

9

29 

6

Bristol Rovers Under-18

18

8

3

7

29

27

2

27 

7

Oxford United Under-18

18

6

2

10

27

26

1

20 

8

Yeovil Town Under-18

18

4

3

11

15

37

-22

15 

9

Hereford United Under-18

18

4

3

11

14

45

-31

15 

10

Exeter City Under-18

18

1

4

13

7

40

-33


Puma Youth Alliance Cup  
Southern-Section 
Group 1 2007-08

Puma Youth Alliance Cup   Southern-Section  Group 1 2007-08
1 Wycombe Wanderers 6 4 2 0 21 7 14
2 Hereford United 6 3 0 3 10 16 9
3 Cheltenham Town 6 2 2 2 10 8 8
4 Peterborough United 6 1 4 1 7 8 7
5 Rushden and Diamonds 6 2 1 3 12 14 7
6 Northampton Town 6 2 1 3 7 9 7
7 Exeter City 6 1 2 3 5 10 5

South West Counties Youth FL U-18's
Results

South West Counties Youth Football League Under 18's
01/09/2007 League New College Swindon Home 3-0 James Ware 2 Charlie Selley      
08/09/2007 League Newport County Away 0-5 :        
15/09/2007 League Salisbury City Home 1-1 Jamie Dirrane        
22/09/2007 League Aldershot Town Away 1-4 Jake Wannell        
29/09/2007 League Bath City Home 4-0 Joe Allanson 3 Lewis Tasker      
06/10/2007 League Cardiff College Away 1-1 Elliott Frear        
13/10/2007 League Cirencester Academy Home 1-4 Charlie Selley        
27/10/2007 League Filton College Bristol Away 0-3 :        
03/11/2007 Cup City Academy Bristol Away 2-1 Aaron Bicknell Aaron Hazelden      
10/11/2007 Cup Newport County Home 1-0 Stan Paxton        
17/11/2007 Cup Eastleigh Away 1-1 Craig Veal        
01/12/2007 Cup Stroud Town Away 5-1 George Robinson 2 Stan Paxton Og Elliott Frear  
15/12/2007 Cup Hamworthy United Away 2-0 Craig Veal Og      
29/12/2007 Cup Bath City Home 1-0 Craig Veal        
26/01/2008 Cup Cirencester Academy Home 3-0 Jack Furzer  Dan Western Michael Humphreys    
02/02/2008 Cup Salisbury City Away 1-0 Michael Humphreys        
09/02/2008 League Aldershot Town Home 1-0 Kyle Bassett        
23/02/2008 League Cardiff College Home 4-2 Stan Paxton George Robinson Craig Veal Kyle Bassett  
01/03/2008 League Cirencester Academy Away 3-0 Stan Paxton 2 Og      
15/03/2008 League Filton College Bristol Home 3-3 Aaron Dawson George Robinson Luke Skinner    
22/03/2008 League Newport County Home 2-2 Dan Green Kyle Bassett      
29/03/2008 Cup  Poole Town Home 5-1 Craig Veal Liam Craze Stan Paxton Kyle Bassett Dan Western
19/04/2008 League New College Swindon Away 4-1 Elliott Frear Stan Paxton 2 Kyle Bassett    
26/04/2008 Cup Final Cirencester Town Home 4-0 Jack Furzer 2 Craig Veal 2      


Final Table


Pontins Holiday's Combination Reserve League
Results

Pontins Holiday Combination Reserve League
21/08/2007 League Bournemouth Away 2-0 Steve Basham 2        
11/09/2007 League Bristol Rovers Home 1-0 Steve Basham        
19/09/2007 League Yeovil Town Away 1-0 Wayne Carlisle        
16/10/2007 League Swindon  Home 1-3 Neil Martin        
23/10/2007 League Swansea City Home 1-1          
21/11/2007 League Cheltenham  Away 2-2 Ryan Harley 2        
27/11/2007 League Forest Green Rovers Home 1-1 Adam Stansfield        
05/02/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-4 :        
11/02/2008 League Forest Green Rovers Away            
25/02/2008 League Bristol Rovers Away 0-0 :        
30/02/2008 League Cheltenham Home 3-1 Jamie Mudge 2 Scot Bennett      
05/03/2008 League Swindon Home 1-2 Harley        
18/03/2008 League Yeovil Town Home 0-2 :        
24/03/2008 League Bournemouth Home            
26/03/2008 League Swansea City Away            
02/04/2008 League Bristol City Away 0-3 :        
    Plymouth Argyle Home            
    Bristol City Home            

 

Final Table

Football Combination  2007-2008
Bristol City Reserves 18 14 1 3 53 20 33 43 
Yeovil Town Reserves 18 11 4 3 32 12 20 37 
Plymouth Argyle Reserves 18 10 3 5 36 20 16 33 
Swindon Town Reserves 18 8 6 4 31 25 6 30 
Exeter City Reserves 18 6 5 7 18 25 -7 23 
Swansea City Reserves 18 6 2 10 24 37 -13 20 
AFC Bournemouth Reserves 18 6 2 10 22 36 -14 20 
Bristol Rovers Reserves 18 5 4 9 22 31 -9 19 
Forest Green Rovers Reserves 18 4 2 12 19 27 -8 14 
Cheltenham Town Reserves 18 3 5 10 28 52 -24 14 



Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>