ECFC 2010/11

Squad photograph from the 2010/11 season, where a strong outing saw Exeter finish 8th in League One, just one point shy of the play-offs.

In both the FA and League Cups they could do no better than a First Round exit.

In the Football League Trophy, though, Exeter reached the Southern Final before going down over two legs to Brentford.

1st Team Scores

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
07/08/10 Colchester H 2-2 5927 12 Harley. Logan
21/08/10 Bristol Rovers H 2-2 7401 17 Nardiello, O'Flynn
28/08/10 Leyton Orient A 0-3 4145 21  
04/09/10 Charlton H 1-0 5743 14 Harley (pen)
11/09/10 Hartlepool A 3-2 2641 12 Harley. O'Flynn 2
18/09/10 Peterborough H 2-2 5146 14 Nardielo, Cureton
21/09/10 Dagenham and Redbridge A 1-1 2005 12 Logan
25/09/10 Yeovil A 3-1 5886 8 Logan 2, Harley
28/09/10 Bournemouth A 0-3 6823 11  
02/10/10 Rochdale H 1-0 5363 7 Cureton
09/10/10 Walsall A 1-2 3716 12 Harley 
16/10/10 Carlisle H 2-1 5324 7 Logan 2,
23/10/10 Milton Keynes A 0-1 8002 10  
30/10/10 Brentford H 2-4 5510 14 Cureton 2
02/11/10 Brighton A 0-3 7212 16  
13/11/10 Notts County H 3-1 5302 12 Cureton, Logan, Harley
20/11/10 Huddersfield A 1-0 13108 12 Duffy
23/11/10 Oldham A 3-3 3518 11 Logan, Cureton, Nardiello
11/12/10 Plymouth A 0-2 14398 13  
18/12/10 Sheffield Wednesday H 5-1 5524 9 Cureton 2, Sercombe, Goldbourne, O'Flynn
01/01/11 Southampton A 0-4 22465 13  
03/01/11 Brighton H 1-2 6352 13 Logan
08/01/11 Milton Keynes H 1-1 4544 15  
14/01/11 Brentford A 1-1 4745 14 O'Flynn
22/01/11 Walsall H 2-1 4853 13 Duffy, Nardiello
29/01/11 Swindon A 0-0 8132 13  
01/02/11 Southampton H 1-2 6730 13 Nardiello
05/02/11 Huddersfield H 1-4 4786 15 Nardiello
12/02/11 Notts County A 2-0 6176 12 Tully, Taylor
19/02/11 Charlton A 3-1 24767 13 Sercombe, O'Flynn, Harley (pen)
22/02/11 Carlisle A 2-2 3970 13 Harley 2
26/02/11 Hartlepool H 1-2 4931 15 Cureton
01/03/11 Tranmere H 1-1 3456 15 Sercombe
05/03/11 Peterborough A 0-3 6174 15  
08/03/11 Bournemouth H 2-0 4537 13 Cureton, Logan
12/03/11 Rochdale A 1-0 2726 9 Cureton
19/03/11 Yeovil H 2-3 5841 12 Cureton 2
26/03/11 Colchester A 1-5 3629 14 Nardiello
29/03/11 Swindon H 1-0 4174 12 Harley (pen)
02/04/11 Dagenham and Redbridge H 2-1 4598 10 Taylor, Logan
09/04/11 Bristol Rovers A 2-0 7500 9 Nardiello 2
16/04/11 Leyton Orient H 2-1 5036 9 Cureton 2
22/04/11 Oldham H 2-0 5458 9 Goldborne, Cureton
25/04/11 Tranmere A 0-4 5017 9  
30/04/11 Plymouth H 1-0 7869 8 Dunne
07/05/11 Sheffield Wednesday A 2-1 21085 8 Nardiello, Archibald-Henville
      City Score First      
City finished I point behind Bournemouth in a 6th place play-off spot.
First Team
Final Table:
1.Brighton & Hove Albion 46 28 11 7 85-40 95 2.Southampton 46 28 8 10 86-38 92 -------------------------------------------------- 3.Huddersfield Town 46 25 12 9 77-48 87 4.Peterborough United 46 23 10 13 106-75 79 5.Milton Keynes Dons 46 23 8 15 67-60 77 6.AFC Bournemouth 46 19 14 13 75-54 71 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 7.Leyton Orient 46 19 13 14 71-62 70 8.Exeter City 46 20 10 16 66-73 70 9.Rochdale 46 18 14 14 63-55 68 10.Colchester United 46 16 14 16 57-63 62 11.Brentford 46 17 10 19 55-62 61 12.Carlisle United 46 16 11 19 60-62 59 13.Charlton Athletic 46 15 14 17 62-66 59 14.Yeovil Town 46 16 11 19 56-66 59 15.Sheffield Wednesday 46 16 10 20 67-67 58 16.Hartlepool United 46 15 12 19 47-65 57 17.Oldham Athletic 46 13 17 16 53-60 56 18.Tranmere Rovers 46 15 11 20 53-60 56 19.Notts County 46 14 8 24 46-60 50 20.Walsall 46 12 12 22 56-75 48 -------------------------------------------------- 21.Dagenham & Redbridge 46 12 11 23 52-70 47 Relegated 22.Bristol Rovers 46 11 12 23 48-82 45 Relegated 23.Plymouth Argyle 46 15 7 24 51-74 42 Relegated (10 Pts deducted) 24.Swindon Town 46 9 14 23 50-72 41 Relegated

FA Cup
First Round: Bury (A), 2-0.

League Cup
First Round: Ipswich Town (H), 2-3.

Football League Trophy
First Round South: Yeovil Town (A), 1-2.
Second Round South: Hereford United (A), 0-3.
Quarter-Final South: Plymouth Argyle (A), 1-2.
Semi-Final South: Bristol Rovers (A), 2-2. Exeter won 5-4 on penalties.
Final South (played over two legs): Brentford (A), 1-1 and (H), 1-2. Exeter lost 2-3 on aggregate.

Youth Alliance Results
South West Conference West 

Football League Youth Alliance
14/08/2010 League AFC Bournemouth Away 5-1          
28/08/2010 League Cheltenham Away 3-1          
04/09/2010 YA Cup  Bristol Rovers Away 3-6          
11/09/2010 YA Cup  Torquay United Away            
18/09/2010 YA Cup  Plymouth Argyle Home 3-3          
25/09/2010 YA Cup  Swansea City Home            
02/10/2010 YA Cup  Yeovil Town Away  Unknown Score          
16/10/2010 League Oxford United Home            
23/10/2010 League Yeovil Town Away            
06/11/2010 League Hereford Home            
20/11/2010 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-2 :        
04/12/2010 League Torquay United Home            
18/12/2010 League Swansea City Home            
08/01/2011 League Swindon Town Away 2-6          
15/01/2011 League Bristol Rovers Home 3-1          
29/01/2011 League Hereford Away            
05/02/2011 League Swansea City Away            
12/02/2011 League Swindon Town Home 2-3          
19/02/2011 League Bristol Rovers Away 3-2          
26/02/2011 League Plymouth Argyle Home            
05/03/2011 League Torquay United Away            
12/03/2011 League AFC Bournemouth Home            
02/04/2011 League Cheltenham Home            
09/04/2011 League Oxford United Away            
30/04/2011 League Yeovil Town Home            
Position   P W D L F A Pts  

Final Table
South West Conference West 

South West Conference West 10-11
Swindon Town 20 14 4 2 59 24 46
Exeter City 20 13 1 6 50 31 40
Plymouth Argyle 20 10 5 5 41 31 35
Swansea City 20 9 4 7 36 35 31
Bristol Rovers 20 8 3 9 30 35 27
Cheltenham Town 20 6 7 7 38 32 25
Yeovil Town 20 7 3 10 31 37 24
Oxford United 20 6 6 8 29 36 24
Torquay United 20 6 2 12 25 40 20
Hereford United 20 5 4 11 26 46 19
AFC Bournemouth 20 5 3 12 21 39 18



Totesport Football Combination Results

Totesport Football Combination  (Reserves)
17/08/2010 League AFC Bournemouth Away 0-4 :        
24/08/2010 League Yeovil Town Home 2-0          
07/09/2010 League Torquay United Home 3-4 Watson 2 (1 pen) Phillips (Ethan) Stewart   Att 453
14/09/2010 League Swindon Town Away 0-1 :        
21/09/2010 League Forest Green Rovers Home 2-1 Sheppard Bassett      
12/10/2010 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-2 :        
27/10/2010 League Swansea Away 2-1 Watson 2 (2 pens)        
10/11/2010 League Salisbury  Home            
13/12/2010 League Forest Green Rovers Away            
18/01/2011 League Swansea Home 1-1 Nichols        
25/01/2011 League AFC Bournemouth Home 4-1 O'Flynn Archibald-Henville Logan Thomson  
08/02/2011 League Torquay United Away            
21/03/2011 League Plymouth Argyle Home 7-0 Nardiello 3 Jones (Billy) Bennett Norwood Og
12/04/2011 League Swindon Town Home 3-2 Watson 2  Nichols      
27/04/2011 League Forest Green Rovers Away 2-2 Norwood 2       Att 261
  League Salisbury  Away            

 

 Final Table

1 Torquay United Reserves 12 9 2 1 29 
2 Swansea City Reserves 12 5 3 4 18 
3 Exeter City Reserves  12 5 2 5 17 
4 Swindon Town Reserves  12 5 2 5 19 17 2 17
5 Forest Green Rovers Reserves  12 4 4 4 16 
6 AFC Bournemouth Reserves 12 4 2 6 14 
7 Plymouth Argyle Reserves  12 2 1 9

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>