ECFC 1953/54

Squad photo from the 1953/54 season in which Exeter finished 9th in Division Three South, but had an early exit from the FA Cup at the First Round.


The line up in the first photo is:
Back Row,
Doyle, Booth , Davey, Goddard, Harvey, King, Donaldson, Douglass, Storey, McLean.

Centre
Mr Jack Warne, Frank Houghton (assistant trainer), Mr George Gilbert (Secretary), Parker, Rowe, Owen J, Singleton, Kelly, P Brearley, Samuels, Dailey, McClelland, Harry Hanford (trainer), Mr Lew White, Mr T White.
Front.
Priestley, Bond, Mitchell, Norman Dodgin (player-manager) Sid Thomas (Chairman), Alderman F.P.Cottey, Mackay, Setters, Knight, Murphy.

  • League Position: 9th Played: 46, Won: 20, Drew: 8, Lost: 18 Goals For: 68, Goals Against: 58, Points: 48
  • FA Cup
First Round: Hereford United (H), 1-1. Replay, 2-0

First Team 
Results

19/08/1953 Leyton Orient H W 2-1 10412 Knight Parker    
22/08/1953 Walsall  A D 1-1 10428 Goddard      
26/08/1953 Colchester United H L 1-2 10589 Priestley      
29/08/1953 Shrewsbury Town H L 0-1 11000        
03/09/1953 Colchester United A W 1-0 7500 Murphy      
05/09/1953 Torquay United A L 2-3 10583 Mitchell McClelland (p)    
09/09/1953 Bristol City H L 0-1 10310        
12/09/1953 Newport County  A W 3-0 6949 Mitchell Donaldson 2    
15/09/1953 Bristol City  A L 1-5 15302 Goddard      
19/09/1953 Norwich City H L 0-2 11412        
23/09/1953 Swindon Town H W 3-1 8162 Mackay 2 Priestley    
26/09/1953 Queens Park Rangers A D 0-0 12943        
30/09/1953 Swindon Town  A W 4-2 7727 Mackay 2 McClelland 2    
03/10/1953 Southampton H W 4-0 13691 Dailey Mackay 2 McClelland  
10/10/1953 Brighton and Hove Albion H L 0-1 12044        
17/10/1953 Southend United  A W 1-0 8000 Donaldson      
24/10/1953 Reading H W 2-0 10284 McClelland 2      
31/10/1953 Leyton Orient  A L 1-3 11342 Mackay      
07/11/1953 Millwall H W 4-1 10000 McClelland Samuels Donaldson Mackay
14/11/1953 Ipswich Town  A D 1-1 15125 Donaldson      
28/11/1953 Coventry City A L 0-2 10224        
05/12/1953 Gillingham H L 1-2 7984 McClelland      
19/12/1953 Walsall H W 2-1 6500 McClelland 2      
25/12/1953 Aldershot  A W 2-1 4425 Mitchell McClelland    
26/12/1953 Aldershot H L 1-3 8892 McClelland      
02/01/1954 Shrewsbury Town  A D 1-1 6000 Mackay      
09/01/1954 Crystal Palace H W 7-0 7382 Donaldson 3 Priestley Mackay 2 McClelland
16/01/1954 Torquay United H L 1-2 15518 Knight      
23/01/1954 Newport County H W 1-0 8038 Mackay      
30/01/1954 Crystal Palace A D 0-0 5535        
06/02/1954 Norwich City A W 2-1 24728 Priestley Donaldson     
13/02/1954 Queens Park Rangers H D 0-0 8133        
20/02/1954 Southampton  A L 0-2 16327        
27/02/1954 Brighton and Hove Albion  A L 1-2 20217 Ellaway      
06/03/1954 Southend United H D 1-1 8392 McClelland (p)      
13/03/1954 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic A L 1-4 8263 Donaldson      
20/03/1954 Coventry City H W 4-0 8000 Donaldson 2 Parker Dodgin  
27/03/1954 Millwall  A L 1-2 8620 Mackay      
03/04/1954 Ipswich Town H L 1-2 8578 Donaldson      
08/04/1954 Northampton Town  A D 2-2 5597 Donaldson Ellaway    
10/04/1954 Gillingham  A W 1-0 9500 Donaldson      
16/04/1954 Watford  A W 2-0 14161 McClelland 2      
17/04/1954 Northampton Town H W 1-0 8844 McClelland      
19/04/1954 Watford H W 2-1 9000 Priestley McClelland    
24/04/1954 Reading  A L 1-4 7900 McClelland      
28/04/1954 Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic H W 1-0 5357 Donaldson      

Final Table 
League Division 3 (South)
                              P   W  D  L   F   A   W  D  L   F   A  Pts
 1. IPSWICH TOWN             46  15  5  3  47  19  12  5  6  35  32   64
 2. Brighton & Hove Albion   46  17  3  3  57  31   9  6  8  29  30   61
 3. Bristol City             46  18  3  2  59  18   7  3 13  29  48   56
 4. Watford                  46  16  3  4  52  23   5  7 11  33  46   52
 5. Northampton              46  18  4  1  63  18   2  7 14  19  37   51
 6. Southampton              46  17  5  1  51  22   5  2 16  25  41   51
 7. Norwich City             46  13  5  5  43  28   7  6 10  30  38   51
 8. Reading                  46  14  3  6  57  33   6  6 11  29  40   49
 9. Exeter City              46  12  2  9  39  22   8  6  9  29  36   48
10. Gillingham               46  14  3  6  37  22   5  7 11  24  44   48
11. Leyton Orient            46  14  5  4  48  26   4  6 13  31  47   47
12. Millwall                 46  15  3  5  44  24   4  6 13  30  53   47
13. Torquay United           46  10 10  3  48  33   7  2 14  33  55   46
14. Coventry City            46  14  5  4  36  15   4  4 15  25  41   45
15. Newport County           46  14  4  5  42  28   5  2 16  19  53   44
16. Southend United          46  15  2  6  46  22   3  5 15  23  49   43
17. Aldershot                46  11  5  7  45  31   6  4 13  29  55   43
18. Queen's Park Rangers     46  10  5  8  32  25   6  5 12  28  43   42
19. Bournemouth              46  12  5  6  47  27   4  3 16  20  43   40
20. Swindon Town             46  13  5  5  48  21   2  5 16  19  49   40
21. Shrewsbury Town          46  12  8  3  48  34   2  4 17  17  42   40
22. Crystal Palace           46  11  7  5  41  30   3  5 15  19  56   40
23. Colchester United        46   7  7  9  35  29   3  3 17  15  49   30
24. Walsall                  46   8  5 10  22  27   1  3 19  18  60   26
Reserves 
Southern League
Results 

Southern League 1953/54
22/08/1953 SL Yeovil Town Home 3-1 Mackay McClelland  Setters  
26/08/1953 SL Dartford Away 1-2 McClelland       
29/08/1953 SL Bedford Town Away 1-1 Knight      
02/09/1953 SL Cup 1 Bath City Home 0-1 :      
05/09/1954 SL Hastings  Home 0-1 :      
09/09/1954 SL Cup 1 Bath City Away 1-1 Dailey      
19/09/1953 SL Gravesend & N Utd Away 4-2 Dailey Samuels Knight  Parker
23/09/1953 SL Guildford City Away 1-2 Samuels       
03/10/1953 SL Llanelly Away 2-0 Samuels Knight    
07/10/1953 SL Dartford Home 2-2 Samuels  Murphy      
14/10/1953 SL Chelmsford City Home 0-1 :      
17/10/1953 SL Kettering Home 5-3 Samuels 2 Knight 2 Wyldes (og)  
24/10/1953 SL Cheltenham Away 1-1 Dailey      
31/10/1953 SL Merthyr Tydfil Home 1-1 Samuels       
02/11/1953 SL Headington Away 0-1 :      
07/11/1953 SL Barry Town Away 1-3 Setters      
11/11/1953 SL Tonbridge Away 0-2 :      
14/11/1953 SL Bath City Home 2-2 Mitchell      
18/11/1953 SL Lovells Athletic Home 1-2 Murphy       
28/11/1953 SL Worcester City Home 1-1 Murphy      
05/12/1953 SL Gloucester City Away 1-2 Dailey       
12/12/1953 SL Cheltenham Home 1-1 Knight      
19/12/1953 SL Yeovil Town Away 0-5 :      
25/12/1953 SL Weymouth Home 4-2 Cook 2 Ellaway 2    
26/12/1953 SL Weymouth Away 2-2 Cook Ellaway    
02/01/1954 SL Bedford Town Home 2-4 Ellaway Samuels    
09/01/1954 SL Hereford Away 1-6 Samuels      
16/01/1954 SL Hastings  Away 0-2 :      
23/01/1954 SL Lovells Athletic Away 1-3 Cook      
30/01/1954 SL Guildford City Home 0-0 :      
06/02/1954 SL Gravesend & N Utd Home 2-0 Mitchell R Ellaway    
13/02/1954 SL Chelmsford City Away 2-2 Murphy (p) Ellaway    
20/02/1954 SL Llanelly Home 5-1 Murphy 2(1p) Samuels Cook 2  
27/02/1954 SL Barry Town Home 4-2 Murphy 2 Samuels Parker  
06/03/1954 SL Kettering Away 1-1 Knight      
13/03/1954 SL Headington Home 0-0 :      
20/03/1954 SL Merthyr Tydfil Away 0-1 :      
27/03/1954 SL Tonbridge Home 1-3 Murphy      
03/04/1954 SL Bath City Away 0-3 :      
10/04/1954 SL Hereford Home 1-0 McClelland      
16/04/1954 SL Kidderminster Home  0-1 :      
17/04/1954 SL Worcester City Away 2-1 Doyle 2      
19/04/1954 SL Kidderminster Away 1-1 Doyle      
24/04/1954 SL Gloucester City Home 4-1 Cook Murphy McLean 2  


Final Table
Southern League
                                   P  W  D  L   F   A Pts
 1.Merthyr T                      42 27  8  7  97  55  62
 2.Headington U                   42 22  9 11  68  43  53
 3.Yeovil T                       42 20  8 14  87  76  48
 4.Bath C                         42 17 12 13  73  67  46
 5.Kidderminster H.               42 18  9 15  62  59  45
 6.Weymouth                       42 18  8 16  83  72  44
 7.Barry                          42 17  9 16 108  91  43
 8.Bedford T                      42 19  5 18  80  84  43
 9.Gloucester C                   42 16 11 15  69  77  43
10.Hastings U                     42 16 10 16  73  67  42
11.Kettering T                    42 15 12 15  65  63  42
12.Hereford U                     42 16  9 17  66  62  41
13.Llanelly                       42 16  9 17  80  85  41
14.Guildford C                    42 15 11 16  56  60  41
15.Gravesend & Northfleet         42 16  8 18  76  77  40
16.Worcester C.                   42 17  6 19  66  71  40
17.Lovell's A                     42 14 11 17  62  60  39
18.Tonbridge                      42 15  9 18  85  91  39
19.Chelmsford C                   42 14 10 18  67  71  38
20.Exeter C                       42 11 13 18  61  72  35
21.Cheltenham T.                  42 11 12 19  56  83  34
22.Dartford                       42  6 13 23  42  89  25


Exeter City “A”
Exeter and District League
Premier League


Results

Final Table

PREMIER LEAGUE
P W D L F A PTS
1 St Lukes College 25 18 5 2 121 49 41
2 Dawlish   25 16 5 5 96 45 37
3 Exeter City A 25 16 5 4 76 37 37
4 Tiverton Town 26 14 2 10 99 60 30
5 Friernhay   26 12 5 9 72 64 29
6 Heavitree United 26 12 4 10 67 69 28
7 Chelston     26 11 4 11 82 83 26
8 Clyst Valley 25 11 4 10 70 77 25
9 Axminster Town 26 8 7 11 58 63 23
10 Torrington 25 9 2 14 58 88 20
11 Topsham Town 25 7 5 13 51 75 19
12 Lympstone 26 5 5 16 36 80 15
13 Budleigh Salterton 26 7 1 18 44 88 15
14 Exmouth Town 25 4 4 17 42 94 12
3 games not played.
           
Exeter City "B"
Exeter and District League
Senior 2


Results

Final Table

SENIOR 2
1 Exeter City B 26 21 3 2 149 32 45
2 Dawlish Town Res 26 21 2 3 153 44 44
3 Tiverton Town Res 26 19 3 4 107 43 41
4 Friernhay Res 26 18 2 6 95 42 38
5 Chelston Res  25 15 4 6 94 44 34
6 Heavitree United Res 25 15 3 7 108 61 33
7 Budleigh Salterton Res 26 11 5 10 83 92 27
8 Lympstone Res 26 10 0 16 72 87 20
9 Topsham Town Res 26 8 1 17 51 94 17
10 Sidmouth Town Res 25 6 3 16 65 108 15
11 Clyst Valley Res 26 6 3 17 61 121 15
12 Ottery St Mary Res 25 6 1 18 54 110 13
13 Exmouth Town Res 26 4 4 18 61 104 12
14 Colyton Res   26 2 2 22 29 200 6



Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

kim brealey:

You have spelt my dads name incorect it is P brealey notP Brearley thanks 

Paul Farley:

The team is as follows

Back  Arnold Mitchell, Fred Davey, Charlie McClelland, Richard Walton, Keith Harvey, Norman Douglass,

Front Row Gerry Priestley, John Anderson, Angus Mackay, Bill Ellaway, Maurice Setters,

Is actually August 1954 in a match at Crediton. 

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>