ECFC 1983/84

Squad photo from 1983/84, a particularly unsuccessful season in which Exeter were relegated after finishing last in Division Three and exited both the FA and League Cups at the First Round. This was also the inaugural season of the Football League Associate Members' Cup, in which Exeter reached the Quarter Final.



League Position: 24th Played: 46 Won: 6, Drew: 15, Lost: 25 Goals For: 50, Goals Against: 84 Points: 33

FA Cup
First Round: Maidstone United (H), 1-1. Replay, 2-1

League Cup First Round (over two legs): Cardiff City (A), 2-1 and (H), 1-1. Exeter lost 3-5 on aggregate

Football League Associate Members' Cup
First Round South: Bristol City (H), 3-1
Second Round South: Wrexham (A), 0-2
Quarter Final South: Plymouth Argyle (A) 2-1

First Team 
Results

27/08/1983

Walsall H

L

0-1 4742      
03/09/1983 Scunthorpe United A L 1-3 2768 McEwan (p)    
06/09/1983 Wigan Athletic A D 1-1 2569 McEwan    
10/09/1983 Rotherham United H L 0-1 3193      
17/09/1983 Bristol Rovers A L 0-2 4813      
24/09/1983 Wimbledon H L 0-3 3046      
28/09/1983 Lincoln City H L 0-3 2775      
01/10/1983 Bradford City A W 3-1 2505 McEwan Rogers 2  
08/10/1983 Bolton Wanderers H D 2-2 3478 McEwan 2 1(p)    
15/10/1983 Southend United A W 3-0 2342 Rogers Francis Pratt
18/10/1983 Gillingham A L 1-3 4013 Rogers    
22/10/1983 Newport County H L 1-2 3970 Kirkup    
29/10/1983 Orient A D 2-2 3190 Neville Pratt  
02/11/1983 Burnley H D 1-1 3714 McEwan (p)    
05/11/1983 Port Vale H D 1-1 3301 Francis    
12/11/1983 Sheffield United A D 2-2 10334 Rogers Neville  
26/11/1983 Preston North End A L 1-2 3373 Neville    
03/12/1983 Hull City H W 2-1 3099 Atkinson Pratt  
17/12/1983 Millwall H W 3-2 2859 Pratt 2 Neville  
26/12/1983 Plymouth Argyle A D 2-2 10387 Neville Pratt  
27/12/1983 Brentford H L 1-2 4252 Pratt     
31/12/1983 AFC Bournemouth A L 1-3 5133 McEwan    
02/01/1984 Oxford United H W 3-1 4527 McEwan O'Connor Neville
14/01/1984 Walsall  A L 1-4 5028 Harrower    
21/01/1984 Bristol Rovers H L 1-2 5310 Pratt    
03/02/1984 Bradford City H L 0-2 3105 :    
11/02/1984 Wimbledon A L 1-2 3013 Smith (og)    
14/02/1984 Burnley A L 0-4 5951 :    
18/02/1984 Orient H L 3-4 2347 Pratt 2 McEwan (p)  
25/02/1984 Newport County A L 0-1 2465 :    
03/03/1984 Gillingham H D 0-0 2801      
05/03/1984 Port Vale A D 2-2 4338 Pratt Neville  
10/03/1984 Sheffield United H L 1-2 3274 Pratt    
17/03/1984 Bolton Wanderers A L 0-1 5161      
23/03/1984 Southend United H D 3-3 1782 Pratt 2 Neville  
31/03/1984 Lincoln City A D 1-1 1498 Neville    
07/04/1984 Wigan Athletic H D 1-1 2412 Sims    
11/04/1984 Scunthorpe United H D 1-1 2003 Francis    
14/04/1984 Hull City A L 0-1 8238      
20/04/1984 Brentford  A L 0-3 5620      
21/04/1984 Plymouth Argyle H D 1-1 6870 Pratt    
28/04/1984 Preston North End H W 2-1 2005 Pratt (p) Sims  
01/05/1984 Rotherham United A L 0-1 3636      
05/05/1984 Oxford United A D 1-1 8056 Sims    
07/05/1984 AFC Bournemouth H L 0-2 2790      
12/05/1984 Millwall A L 0-3 2898      

Programmes 

Final Table 
Canon League Division 3
                              P   W  D  L   F   A   W  D  L   F   A  Pts
 1. OXFORD UNITED            46  17  5  1  58  22  11  6  6  33  28   95
 2. WIMBLEDON                46  15  5  3  58  35  11  4  8  39  41   87
 3. SHEFFIELD UNITED         46  14  7  2  56  18  10  4  9  30  35   83
 4. Hull City                46  16  5  2  42  11   7  9  7  29  27   83
 5. Bristol Rovers           46  16  5  2  47  21   6  8  9  21  33   79
 6. Walsall                  46  14  4  5  44  22   8  5 10  24  39   75
 7. Bradford City            46  11  9  3  46  30   9  2 12  27  35   71
 8. Gillingham               46  13  4  6  50  29   7  6 10  24  40   70
 9. Millwall                 46  16  4  3  42  18   2  9 12  29  47   67
10. Bolton Wanderers         46  13  4  6  36  17   5  6 12  20  43   64
11. Leyton Orient            46  13  5  5  40  27   5  4 14  31  54   63
12. Burnley                  46  12  5  6  52  25   4  9 10  24  36   62
13. Newport County           46  11  9  3  35  27   5  5 13  23  48   62
14. Lincoln City             46  11  4  8  42  29   6  6 11  17  33   61
15. Wigan Athletic           46  11  5  7  26  18   5  8 10  20  38   61
16. Preston North End        46  12  5  6  42  27   3  6 14  24  39   56
17. Bournemouth              46  11  5  7  38  27   5  2 16  25  46   55
18. Rotherham United         46  10  5  8  29  17   5  4 14  28  47   54
19. Plymouth Argyle          46  11  8  4  38  17   2  4 17  18  45   51
20. Brentford                46   8  9  6  41  30   3  7 13  28  49   49
21. SCUNTHORPE UNITED        46   9  9  5  40  31   0 10 13  14  42   46
22. SOUTHEND UNITED          46   8  9  6  34  24   2  5 16  21  52   44
23. PORT VALE                46  10  4  9  33  29   1  6 16  18  54   43
24. EXETER CITY              46   4  8 11  27  39   2  7 14  23  45   33
FA Cup

League Cup

Devon Bowl

Friendlies

FA Youth Cup 


Reserves/Youth Teams
South West and Wales Youth League
Results
 
South West and Wales Youth League
17/09/1983 ED Minor Cup 1 Ottery St Mary Home 17-0            
02/10/1983 ED Minor Cup 2 Crediton Away 10-0 Smith (L) 5 Burgher 2 Waters Herrera Lawrence (N)  
18/10/1983 League Bristol City Home 2-0 Sedgewick Hackman        
30/10/1983 League Shepton Mallett Away 5-1 Vickerstaff 2 Crocker 2 Smith      
08/11/1983 League Torquay United Home 3-2 Ling Vickerstaff Smith      
27/11/1983 E D Minor Cup SF 1st leg Rennes United Away 4-0 Lawrence 2 Burgher  Crocker      
11/12/1983 E D Minor Cup SF 2nd leg Rennes United Home 10-1 Lawrence 4 Waters 2 King Crocker Burgher Venables
19/12/1983 League Cardiff City Home              
15/02/1984 League Torquay United Away 1-0 Crocker          
11/03/1984 League Cardiff City Away              
14/03/1984 League Newport County Home 3-1 Ling 2 (1 pen) Smith (Leon)        
18/03/1984 ED Minor Cup Final Twyford Spartans Neutral 1-0 Hadley          
02/04/1984 League Shepton Mallett Home 0-1 :          
08/04/1984 League Plymouth Argyle C & F 2-1 Vickerstaff  Burgher        
13/04/1984 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-0 :          
01/05/1984 League Swansea City Home              
03/05/1984 League Bristol City Away              
17/05/1984 League Cardiff City H and A           For 4 points  
                     
Exeter won the South West and Wales Youth League-confirmed on the 7/6/1984


Final Table

Devon and Exeter League Premier Division
Results

Devon and Exeter League (Exeter A)
03/09/1983 League Sidmouth  Home 2-0 Kirkup Graves        
17/09/1983 League Feniton Home 1-1 Hicks          
24/09/1983 League Dawlish Away 3-1 Smith Pratt Dennis      
01/10/1983 League Dawlish Home 0-3 :          
08/10/1983 League                  
15/10/1983 League Chumleigh  Away 10-1 Neville 4 Kellow 2 Ashford (P) 3 Pannell    
22/10/1983 League                  
29/10/1983 League Clyst Valley Home 2-0 Graves Rogers (M)        
05/11/1983 League                  
12/11/1983 League Alphington Home 4-0 Graves 2 Howarth (F) 2        
19/11/1983 League Clyst Valley Away 1-0 Graves          
26/11/1983 League Honiton Home 1-1 Graves (pen)          
03/12/1983 League Willand Rovers Home 5-1 Graves 2 Ashford 2 Burgher      
10/12/1983 League Cullompton  Away 0-1 :          
17/12/1983 League Exmouth Town Away 1-4 Pannell          
14/01/1984 League Budleigh Salterton Home 5-0 Smith (Leon) 3 Burgher Keeley (Damien)      
16/01/1984 East Devon Senior Cup Feniton Home 4-3 R. Marker 3 Og        
11/02/1984 League Cullompton  Home 1-0 Keeley          
18/02/1984 League Willand Rovers Away 1-2 Smith (Neil)          
25/02/1984 PL Cup QF Exmouth Town C & F 7-3 Keeley 4 Burgher Howarth (F) 2      
03/03/1984 League Honiton  Away 2-1 Beer Pannell        
03/03/1984 League Honiton Town Away 2-0 Pannell Beer         
17/03/1984 PL Cup SF 1 Alphington Away 1-1 Beer          
24/03/1984 League Dolphin United C & F 6-0 Beer 2 Lane Burgher Smith (Leon) Pannell  
31/03/1984 League Exeter Civil Service Home 2-1 Howarth (F) Graves        
09/04/1984 PL Cup SF 1 Alphington Home 4-1 Sims 2 Marker (N)  Andy Best      
20/04/1984 League Feniton Away 0-1 :          
21/04/1984 League Dolphin United Away 12-0 Beer 3 Keeley 3 Graves 3 Best King Robson
25/04/1984 League Chumleigh  Home 6-1 Howarth (F) 2 Graves 2 Smith (Leon) Pannell    
28/04/1984 League Willeys Athletic C & F 3-3 Smith (Leon) 3          
05/05/1984 League Exeter Civil Service Away              
12/05/1984 League Willeys Athletic Home              
                     
  PL Cup F Willeys Athletic Neutral 5-1            
Under 16's and U-15's
03/09/1983 Friendly Kingswinford Kiwis FC C & F 6-0 Hadley 2 Robson (A) 2 Polson (John) Horton    
  Friendly Bath City Colts Away 1-1 Hadley           
04/12/1983 Friendly Devon Junior League X1 C & F 5-1 Robson (M) 3 Hadley 2        
12/02/1984 Friendly East Devon League X1 C & F 8-0 Searle 4 Robson (M) 3 Pendlebury      
19/02/1984 Friendly Millfield School Away 1-0 Dobson          
26/02/1984 Friendly Cullompton (U-17's) Away 7-0 Searle 3 Robson (M) 2 Lane Og    
01/04/1984 Friendly Pencoy's Football Club Away 16-0 Jamie Harris 4, Hadley 3, Dobson 3, Hiley 2, Robson 2, Tony O'Brien, Nelson.


Final Table 
Devon and Exeter League Premier Division
                                   P  W  D  L   F   A Pts
 1.Budleigh Salterton             30 23  0  7 103  39  46
 2.Exeter C Services              30 20  2  8  71  35  42
 3.Exeter City 'A                 30 17  5  8  83  38  39
 4.Exeter University              30 16  7  7  67  33  39
 5.Honiton Town                   30 17  3 10  76  43  37
 6.Dawlish Res                    30 13 10  7  64  45  36
 7.Willeys                        30 14  5 11  56  47  33
 8.Alphington                     30 14  4 12  56  57  32
 9.Exmouth T Res                  30 13  6 11  72  61  30 
10.Cullompton                     30 10  9 11  59  55  29
11.Willand                        30 12  5 13  57  55  29
12.Feniton                        30 12  3 15  48  60  27
13.Clyst Valley                   30  8  5 17  41  66  21
14.Chulmleigh                     30  6  5 19  44  87  17
15.Sidmouth Town                  30  5  4 21  33  90  12
16.Dolphin                        30  2  3 25  25 153   7
(Exmouth and Sidmouth both deducted 2 points)

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Amanda Towse:

Middle row Martin Ling, Darren Clifford, Simon Burgher, Len Bond, Leon Smith, Mike Lane, Adrian Robson, Malcolm Musgrove.

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>