ECFC 1997/98


Squad photo from the 1997/98 season, Exeter finished 15th in Division Three but could only reach the First Round of both the FA and League Cups.
In the Football League Trophy Exeter went out at the Second Round South stage of the competition.

League Position: 15th P: 46, W: 15, D: 15,L: 16
Goals For: 68, Goals Against: 63 Points: 60

FA Cup First Round: Northampton Town (H), 1-1. Replay, 2-1

League Cup First Round (over two legs): Walsall (A), 2-0 and (H), 0-1. Exeter lost 0-3 on aggregate

Football League Trophy First Round South: Bye Second Round South: Bristol Rovers (H), 1-2.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
09/08/97 Hartlepool United H 1-1 3409 10 Flack
16/08/97 Barnet A 2-1 2137 4 Flack, Birch
23/08/97 Darlington H 1-0 3334 2 Rowbotham (pen)
30/08/97 Doncaster Rovers A 1-0 1186 1 Rowbotham 
02/09/97 Torquay United A 2-1 4217 1 Rowbotham 2
09/09/97 Cardiff City H 1-1 4843 2 Flack
13/09/97 Leyton Orient A 0-1 4036 4  
20/09/97 Rotherham United H 3-1 3420 3 Gardner Gale, Braithwaite
27/09/97 Colchester United  A 2-1 3175 2 Rowbotham, Flack
04/10/97 Scarborough H 1-1 4464 3 Flack
11/10/97 Swansea City H 1-0 3909 2 Birch
18/10/97 Brighton and Hove Albion A 3-1 2210 2 Rowbotham 2 (1 pen), Gale
21/10/97 Macclesfield Town A 2-2 2286 2 Flack, Rowbotham
25/10/97 Scunthorpe United H 2-3 4552 3 Williams 2
01/11/97 Peterborough United H 0-0 5984 3  
04/11/97 Hull City A 2-3 3837 3 Flack, Gale
08/11/97 Notts County A 1-1 5107 3 Rowbotham
18/11/97 Mansfield Town H 1-0 2888 3 Devlin
22/11/97 Shrewsbury Town H 2-2 4041 3 Rowbotham, Flack
29/11/97 Chester City A 1-1 2288 3 Rowbotham
02/12/97 Lincoln City H 1-2 4224 3 Williams 
12/12/97 Cambridge United A 1-2 2224 4 Blake
20/12/97 Rochdale H 3-0 3378 4 Tisdale, Devlin, Rowbotham (pen)
26/12/97 Cardiff City A 1-1 6623 4 Illman
28/12/97 Torquay United H 1-1 8350 6 Rowbotham
10/01/98 Hartlepool United A 1-1 2507 9 Flack
17/01/98 Doncaster Rovers H 5-1 4145 6 Rowbotham 2, Flack, Illman, Fry
20/01/98 Barnet H 0-0 3697 6  
24/01/98 Darlington A 2-3 1917 7 Flack 2
31/01/98 Leyton Orient H 2-2 4023 9 Rowbotham, Birch
07/02/98 Rotherham United A 0-1 4158 11  
14/02/98 Scarborough A 1-4 2078 11 Rowbotham (pen)
21/02/98 Colchester United H 0-1 3346 12  
24/02/98 Brighton and Hove Albion H 2-1 2754 12 Williams, McConnell
28/02/98 Swansea City A 1-2 3323 12 McConnell (pen)
03/03/98 Notts County H 2-5 2966 13 Rowbotham, Clark
07/03/98 Peterborough United A 1-1 4888 13 Clark
14/03/98 Hull City H 3-0 3052 12 McConnell 2, Baddeley
21/03/98 Mansfield Town A 2-3 2033 12 Richardson, Gale
28/03/98 Shrewsbury Town A 1-1 2251 11 Flack
04/04/98 Chester City H 5-0 2965 11 Rowbotham McConnell 2, Clark, Flack
13/04/98 Cambridge United H 1-0 3577 11 Birch
18/04/98 Rochdale A 0-3 1850 11  
21/04/98 Lincoln City A 1-2 4284 12 Rowbotham (pen)
25/04/98 Scunthorpe United A 1-2 2024 14 Rowbotham (pen)
02/05/98 Macclesfield Town H 1-3 4499 15 Birch
Finished 15th,            Rowbotham 20 goals Flack 14. Ashley Bayes 45 apperances.
Third Division 
Final Table

 1.Notts County            46 29 17  8  82-43   99  
 2.Macclesfield Town       46 23 13 10  63-44   82  
 3.Lincoln City            46 20 15 11  60-51   75  
4.Colchester United 46 21 11 14 72-60 74 5.Torquay United 46 21 11 14 68-59 74 6.Scarborough 46 19 15 12 67-58 72 7.Barnet 46 19 13 14 61-51 70
8.Scunthorpe United 46 19 12 15 56-52 69 9.Rotherham United 46 16 19 11 67-61 67 10.Peterborough United 46 18 13 15 63-51 67 11.Leyton Orient 46 19 12 15 62-47 66 (3 points deducted) 12.Mansfield Town 46 16 17 13 64-55 65 13.Shrewsbury Town 46 16 13 17 61-62 61 14.Chester City 46 17 10 19 60-61 61 15.Exeter City 46 15 15 16 68-63 60 16.Cambridge United 46 14 18 14 63-57 60 17.Hartlepool United 46 12 23 11 61-53 59 18.Rochdale 46 17 7 22 56-55 58 19.Darlington 46 14 12 20 56-72 54 20.Swansea City 46 13 11 22 49-62 50 21.Cardiff City 46 9 23 14 48-52 50 22.Hull City 46 11 8 27 56-83 41 23.Brighton & Hove Albion 46 6 17 23 38-66 35 24.Doncaster Rovers 46 4 8 34 30-113 20

Other Games

FA Cup

1997/98
15/11/1997 Northampton Home 1-1 4605 Rowbotham R1  
25/11/1997 Northampton Away 1-2 5259 Clark  R1 Replay



League Cup

1997/98

August 12, 1997     

Walsall    

Away      

0-2     

2321     

:    

LC 1 Ist Leg      

August 26, 1997

Walsall

Home

0-1

2467

:

LC 1 2nd Leg


Football League Trophy

1997/98  
06/01/1998 Bristol Rovers Home R2 1-2 Illman 1851 Auto Windscreens Shield Bye in R1


Devon Bowl

1997/98
14/08/1997 Elmore  Home 5-0 Ghazghazi 2, McConnell 2, Medlin  320 R1 Present day format two rounds, QF, SF. Final
02/02/1998 Crediton  Away  5-0  Rendle, Ghazghazi 2, Breslan, McConnell 350 QF  
11/03/1998 Bideford  Home  5-1 Ghazghazi 3, Vinnicombe (L), Hare   SF  
05/05/1998 Torquay United Home  2-1   F Exeter Winners


Friendlies

1997/98  
      Exeter score 1st      
16/07/1997 Queen's Park Rangers Home 2-1 2442 Ghazghazi, Maddox (og) Andy Cyrus debut
21/07/1997 Sheffield Wednesday Home 1-3 4042 Rowbotham  
25/07/1997 Bristol City Home 1-2 1220 Birch  
28/07/1997 Bridgewater  Away 3-0 531 Rowbotham 2, Gardner.  
01/08/1997 Oldham Home 1-3 902 Flack  
16/08/1997 Heavitree United Away 6-0 242 Braithwaite, Ghazaghazi 2, McPherson (Malcolm) 3. Malcolm McPherson and Lee Hook (trialists)



FA Youth Cup

1997/98
11/11/1997 Colchester Home  4-2 Rob Speakman 2, Danny Harris, Rendle.  211 R1  
09/12/1997 Arsenal Home  1-1 Danny Harris 1075 R2 Arsenal equalised in 94 min
16/12/1997 Arsenal Away  0-1 :  130 R2
replay
 



Youth Teams

Youth Results
South West Counties Youth League
Results

South West Counties Youth League
23/08/1997 League Yeovil Town Home 5-0 Waugh 3 Walker (D) Smith (P)    
30/08/1997 League Hereford Away 5-1 Waugh 2 Walker (D) Holloway Vinnicombe Hereford pulled out later
13/09/1997 League Swansea City Away 3-5 Walker (D) Rendle  Breslan (Geoff)    
20/09/1997 League Swindon Town Home 2-1 Walker (D) Walker (S)      
27/09/1997 League Torquay United Away 3-1 Rendle 3        
11/10/1997 League Newport County Home 5-1 Rendle 2 Breslan 2 Waugh    
18/10/1997 League Bashley Away 5-2 Breslan (G) Rendle  Harris (D) Speakman 2 Debut for Rob Speakman  
25/10/1997 League  Bristol City Home 3-0 Waugh Rendle 2      
01/11/1997 League  Bristol Rovers Away 3-0 Waugh Speakman Rendle    
08/11/1997 League Cardiff City Home 2-0 Rendle Walker (D)      
15/11/1997 League Cheltenham Away 0-3 :        
06/12/1997 League Cirencester Away 5-0 Walker (D) Breslan (G) Wilkinson Speakman  Rendle
04/10/1997 Cup Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 Wilkinson  Walker (S) Breslan (Lee)    
13/12/1997 League Yeovil Town Away 4-0 Rendle 2 Wilkinson  Walker (D)    
20/12/1997 Cup Torquay United Away 3-0          
24/01/1998 League Swindon Town Away 3-1 Rendle 2 Walker (D)      
08/02/1998 League Newport County Away 6-0 Rendle 3 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D)    
14/02/1998 League Bashley Home 6-3 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D) 2 Harris (D) Speakman  
21/02/1998 League Bristol City Away 1-2 Breslan (G)        
28/02/1998 League Bristol Rovers Home 4-2 Speakman Rendle Harris D Vinnicombe (L)  
14/03/1998 League Cheltenham Home 3-4          
21/03/1998 Cup SF Newport County Away 3-0          
28/03/1998 League Swansea City Home 4-1 Rendle 2 Speakman Wilkinson    
31/03/1998 Cup Final Plymouth Argyle Home 2-0 Rendle  Walker (S)      
11/04/1998 League Torquay United Away 2-3          
14/04/1998 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-1 :        
18/04/1998 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-3          
02/05/1998 League Cirencester Home            
  League Cardiff City Away            

 

Final Table

  South West Counties Youth League 1997-98
1 Plymouth Argyle 24 17 7 0 56 18 58
2 Exeter City 24 17 1 6 77 36 52
3 Torquay United 24 16 2 6 76 44 50
4 Swansea City 24 16 1 7 64 35 49
5 Cardiff City 24 16 0 8 62 30 48
6 Cirencester 24 14 3 7 50 30 45
7 Cheltenham Town 24 8 4 12 36 55 28
8 Bristol City 24 8 3 13 32 58 27
9 Swindon Town 24 6 3 15 31 48 21
10 Bashley 24 6 3 15 36 63 21
11 Newport AFC 24 5 5 14 29 54 20
12 Bristol Rovers 24 6 0 18 29 64 18
13 Yeovil Town 24 5 0 19 21 64 15



South West Trophy
Results

South West Trophy 
14/01/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Home 1-0 John Williams        
28/01/1998 Trophy Bristol City Away 0-2 :        
09/02/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 Flack Medlin Cyrus    
18/02/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Away 0-0 :        
25/02/1998 Trophy AFC Bournemouth Away 0-2 :        
09/03/1998 Trophy Bristol City Home 1-3 John Williams        
17/03/1998 Trophy Swansea City Home 4-0 John Williams Gale Breslan Hare  
19/03/1998 Trophy Swansea City Away 0-0 :        
24/03/1998 Trophy AFC Bournemouth Home 0-3 :        
07/04/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Away 0-0 :        

 

Final Table


Devon and Exeter Youth League
Results

Devon and Exeter Youth League
07/09/1997 League Bideford/Appledore Home 8-1 Waugh 3 Cowan Butterworth Watts 3  
14/09/1997 League Crediton Away 3-2 Waugh 2 Butterworth      
21/09/1997 League Staddiscombe Colts Away 1-0 Butterworth        
28/09/1997 League Torquay United Home 0-3 :        
05/10/1997 League Topsham  Away 4-0 Wainwright Waugh Watts Mahn  
12/10/1997 League Newton St Cyres Away 9-4 Cowan 3 Butterworth  Waugh Speakman 2 Mahn 2
19/10/1997 League Bideford/Appledore Away 5-1 Mahn 3 Speakman Waugh    
26/10/1997 League Okehampton Home 7-1 Speakman 5 Watts May (Chris)    
09/11/1997 League Plymouth Colts Away 6-2 Speakman 2 Waugh Watts Og  
16/11/1997 FR Cup Sidmouth Home 8-2 Speakman 3 Butterworth Bray 2 Pointing Jee
14/12/1997 League Topsham  Home 10-0 Speakman 4 Butterworth 3 Wainwright Schamaroth Justin Williams
11/01/1997 FR Cup Alphington Home 10-0 Speakman 4 Butterworth 3 Wainwright Watts Og
01/02/1998 League Twyford Spartans Away 9-0 Butterwoth 4 Wainwright  Mahn Smith (P) 2 Breslan
15/02/1998 League Alphington Away 4-0          
16/02/1998 League Alphington Home 4-0 Speakman  Smith (Pete) pen      
01/03/1998 League Staddiscombe Colts Home 6-3 Butterworth 4 Wainwright Waugh    
15/03/1998 League Okehampton Away 9-1 Butterworth 4 Wainwright Waugh Walker (D) Mumford and Breslan 
22/03/1998 League Plymouth Colts Home 11-1 Butterworth 4 Waugh 2 Watts 2 Hensor 2 Speakman
19/04/1998 League Torquay United Away 2-4          
22/04/1998 League Sidmouth Home 20-0          
26/04/1998 FR Cup Newton St Cyres Home Won          
10/05/1998 League Twyford Spartans Home            
  League Newton St Cyres Home            
  League Sidmouth Away            
  League Crediton Home            

 

Final Table

1997-98 D & E Youth League P W D L F A PTS
1 Torquay United 22 20 2 0 144 11 62
2 Exeter City 22 19 0 3 131 25 57
3 Newton St Cyres 22 14 2 6 77 50 44
4 Crediton 22 11 4 7 56 37 37
5 Staddiscombe 22 11 2 9 74 50 35
6 Bideford/Appledore AAC 22 11 2 9 60 64 35
7 Plymouth Kolts 22 9 2 11 51 65 29
8 Okehampton 22 8 3 11 54 80 27
9 Alphington 22 4 4 14 45 82 16
10 Sidmouth 22 5 0 17 41 147 15
11 Twyford Spartans 22 4 2 16 27 97 14
12 Topsham    22 3 3 16 22 74 12

Youth Friendies 

Youth Friendlies
12/08/1997 Friendly Hamworthy Royals Away 9-0 Waugh 2, Walker (D) 2, Wilkinson, Rendle, Smith, Holloway, Vinnicombe
14/08/1997 Friendly Cosmos Boys Club Away 11-1 Breslan (Geoff)2 , Waugh 4, Rendle, Holloway,Walker (S) 2, Wilkinson
24/09/1997 Friendly Mid Somerset Youth X1 Away 3-0 Craig Luxton Mark Holmes Holloway    
28/09/1997 Friendly Welington Away 4-1 Og Gavin Cowan Walker (S) Breslan (Geoff) (p)  
04/10/1997 Friendly Plymouth College of Education Home 13-0 Rendle 6, Breslan 3, Walker (S), Walker (D), Holmes, Wilkinson
21/10/1997 Friendly Cornwall Youth X1 Away 4-0 Waugh 2 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D)    


Devon Bowl

Devon Bowl
14/10/1997 Round 1 Elmore Home 5-0 Ghazghazi 2 McConnell 2 Medlin    
02/02/1998 Round 2 Crediton United Away 5-0 Ghazghazi 2 McConnell Breslan Rendle  
11/03/1998 S-F Bideford Home 5-1 Ghazghazi 3 Vinnicombe (L) Hare    
05/05/1998 Final Tiverton Away 2-1          


Other Information


Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>