ECFC 1997/98

Squad photo from the 1997/98 season, Exeter finished 15th in Division Three but could only reach the First Round of both the FA and League Cups.
In the Football League Trophy Exeter went out at the Second Round South stage of the competition.

League Position: 15th P: 46, W: 15, D: 15,L: 16
Goals For: 68, Goals Against: 63 Points: 60

FA Cup First Round: Northampton Town (H), 1-1. Replay, 2-1

League Cup First Round (over two legs): Walsall (A), 2-0 and (H), 0-1. Exeter lost 0-3 on aggregate

Football League Trophy First Round South: Bye Second Round South: Bristol Rovers (H), 1-2.

League Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
09/08/97 Hartlepool United H 1-1 3409 10 Flack
16/08/97 Barnet A 2-1 2137 4 Flack, Birch
23/08/97 Darlington H 1-0 3334 2 Rowbotham (pen)
30/08/97 Doncaster Rovers A 1-0 1186 1 Rowbotham 
02/09/97 Torquay United A 2-1 4217 1 Rowbotham 2
09/09/97 Cardiff City H 1-1 4843 2 Flack
13/09/97 Leyton Orient A 0-1 4036 4  
20/09/97 Rotherham United H 3-1 3420 3 Gardner Gale, Braithwaite
27/09/97 Colchester United  A 2-1 3175 2 Rowbotham, Flack
04/10/97 Scarborough H 1-1 4464 3 Flack
11/10/97 Swansea City H 1-0 3909 2 Birch
18/10/97 Brighton and Hove Albion A 3-1 2210 2 Rowbotham 2 (1 pen), Gale
21/10/97 Macclesfield Town A 2-2 2286 2 Flack, Rowbotham
25/10/97 Scunthorpe United H 2-3 4552 3 Williams 2
01/11/97 Peterborough United H 0-0 5984 3  
04/11/97 Hull City A 2-3 3837 3 Flack, Gale
08/11/97 Notts County A 1-1 5107 3 Rowbotham
18/11/97 Mansfield Town H 1-0 2888 3 Devlin
22/11/97 Shrewsbury Town H 2-2 4041 3 Rowbotham, Flack
29/11/97 Chester City A 1-1 2288 3 Rowbotham
02/12/97 Lincoln City H 1-2 4224 3 Williams 
12/12/97 Cambridge United A 1-2 2224 4 Blake
20/12/97 Rochdale H 3-0 3378 4 Tisdale, Devlin, Rowbotham (pen)
26/12/97 Cardiff City A 1-1 6623 4 Illman
28/12/97 Torquay United H 1-1 8350 6 Rowbotham
10/01/98 Hartlepool United A 1-1 2507 9 Flack
17/01/98 Doncaster Rovers H 5-1 4145 6 Rowbotham 2, Flack, Illman, Fry
20/01/98 Barnet H 0-0 3697 6  
24/01/98 Darlington A 2-3 1917 7 Flack 2
31/01/98 Leyton Orient H 2-2 4023 9 Rowbotham, Birch
07/02/98 Rotherham United A 0-1 4158 11  
14/02/98 Scarborough A 1-4 2078 11 Rowbotham (pen)
21/02/98 Colchester United H 0-1 3346 12  
24/02/98 Brighton and Hove Albion H 2-1 2754 12 Williams, McConnell
28/02/98 Swansea City A 1-2 3323 12 McConnell (pen)
03/03/98 Notts County H 2-5 2966 13 Rowbotham, Clark
07/03/98 Peterborough United A 1-1 4888 13 Clark
14/03/98 Hull City H 3-0 3052 12 McConnell 2, Baddeley
21/03/98 Mansfield Town A 2-3 2033 12 Richardson, Gale
28/03/98 Shrewsbury Town A 1-1 2251 11 Flack
04/04/98 Chester City H 5-0 2965 11 Rowbotham McConnell 2, Clark, Flack
13/04/98 Cambridge United H 1-0 3577 11 Birch
18/04/98 Rochdale A 0-3 1850 11  
21/04/98 Lincoln City A 1-2 4284 12 Rowbotham (pen)
25/04/98 Scunthorpe United A 1-2 2024 14 Rowbotham (pen)
02/05/98 Macclesfield Town H 1-3 4499 15 Birch
Finished 15th,            Rowbotham 20 goals Flack 14. Ashley Bayes 45 apperances.
Third Division 
Final Table

 1.Notts County            46 29 17  8  82-43   99  
 2.Macclesfield Town       46 23 13 10  63-44   82  
 3.Lincoln City            46 20 15 11  60-51   75  
--------------------------------------------------
 4.Colchester United       46 21 11 14  72-60   74  
 5.Torquay United          46 21 11 14  68-59   74  
 6.Scarborough             46 19 15 12  67-58   72  
 7.Barnet                  46 19 13 14  61-51   70  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Scunthorpe United       46 19 12 15  56-52   69
 9.Rotherham United        46 16 19 11  67-61   67
10.Peterborough United     46 18 13 15  63-51   67
11.Leyton Orient           46 19 12 15  62-47   66  (3 points deducted)
12.Mansfield Town          46 16 17 13  64-55   65
13.Shrewsbury Town         46 16 13 17  61-62   61
14.Chester City            46 17 10 19  60-61   61
15.Exeter City             46 15 15 16  68-63   60
16.Cambridge United        46 14 18 14  63-57   60
17.Hartlepool United       46 12 23 11  61-53   59
18.Rochdale                46 17  7 22  56-55   58
19.Darlington              46 14 12 20  56-72   54
20.Swansea City            46 13 11 22  49-62   50
21.Cardiff City            46  9 23 14  48-52   50
22.Hull City               46 11  8 27  56-83   41
23.Brighton & Hove Albion  46  6 17 23  38-66   35
--------------------------------------------------
24.Doncaster Rovers        46  4  8 34  30-113  20  


Youth Results
South West Counties Youth League
Results

South West Counties Youth League
23/08/1997 League Yeovil Town Home 5-0 Waugh 3 Walker (D) Smith (P)    
30/09/1997 League Hereford Away 5-1 Waugh 2 Walker (D) Holloway Vinnicombe  
  ? Plymouth Argyle Home 3-3 ?        
13/09/1997 League Swansea City Away 3-5 Walker (D) Rendle  Breslan (Geoff)    
20/09/1997 League Swindon Town Home 2-1 Walker (D) Walker (S)      
27/09/1997 League Torquay United Away 3-1 Rendle 3        
  Cup Plymouth Argyle   3-0 Wilkinson  Walker (S) Breslan (Lee)    
11/10/1997 League Newport County Home 5-1 Rendle 2 Breslan 2 Waugh    
18/10/1997 League Bashley Away 5-2 Breslan (G) Rendle  Harris (D) Speakman 2 Debut for Rob Speakman
25/10/1997 League  Bristol City Home 3-0 Waugh Rendle 2      
01/11/1997 League  Bristol Rovers Away 3-0 Waugh Speakman Rendle    
08/11/1997 League Cardiff City Home 2-0 Rendle Walker (D)      
15/11/1997 League Cheltenham Away 0-3 :        
06/12/1997 League Cirencester Away 5-0 Walker (D) Breslan (G) Wilkinson Speakman  Rendle
  League Cirencester Home NOTKNOWN          
13/12/1997 League Yeovil Town Away 4-0          
20/12/1997 Cup Torquay United Away 3-0          
  League Hereford Home            
  League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-1 :        
24/01/1998 League Swindon Town Away 3-1 Rendle 2 Walker (D)      
08/02/1998 League Newport County Away 6-0 Rendle 3 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D)    
14/02/1998 League Bashley Home 6-3 Wilkinson 2 Walker (D) 2 Harris (D) Speakman  
21/08/1998 League Bristol City Away 1-2 Breslan (G)        
28/02/1998 League Bristol Rovers Home 4-2 Speakman Rendle Harris D Vinnicombe (L)  
  League Cardiff City Away            
14/03/1998 League Cheltenham Home 3-4          
21/03/1998 Cup SF Newport County Away 3-0          
28/03/1998 League Swansea City Home 4-1 Rendle 2 Speakman Wilkinson    
31/03/1998 Cup Final Plymouth Argyle Home 2-0 Rendle  Walker (S)      

Final Table

  South West Counties Youth League 1997-98
1 Plymouth Argyle 24 17 7 0 56 18 58
2 Exeter City 24 17 1 6 77 36 52
3 Torquay United 24 16 2 6 76 44 50
4 Swansea City 24 16 1 7 64 35 49
5 Cardiff City 24 16 0 8 62 30 48
6 Cirencester 24 14 3 7 50 30 45
7 Cheltenham Town 24 8 4 12 36 55 28
8 Bristol City 24 8 3 13 32 58 27
9 Swindon Town 24 6 3 15 31 48 21
10 Bashley 24 6 3 15 36 63 21
11 Newport AFC 24 5 5 14 29 54 20
12 Bristol Rovers 24 6 0 18 29 64 18
13 Yeovil Town 24 5 0 19 21 64 15



South West Trophy
Results

South West Trophy 
14/01/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Home 1-0          
28/01/1998 Trophy Bristol City Away 0-2 :        
09/02/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0          
18/02/1998 Trophy Bristol Rovers Away 0-0 :        
25/02/1998 Trophy AFC Bournemouth Away 0-2 :        
09/03/1998 Trophy Bristol City Home 1-3          
17/03/1998 Trophy Swansea City Home 4-0          
19/03/1998 Trophy Swansea City Away 0-0 :        
24/03/1998 Trophy AFC Bournemouth Home 0-3 :        
07/04/1998 Trophy Plymouth Argyle Away            

Final Table


Devon and Exeter Youth League
Results

Devon and Exeter Youth League
07/09/1997 League Bideford/Appledore Home 8-1 Waugh 3 Cowan Butterworth Watts 3  
14/09/1997 League Crediton Away 3-2 Waugh 2 Butterworth      
21/09/1997 League Staddiscombe Colts Away 1-0 Butterworth        
28/09/1997 League Torquay United Home 0-3 :        
05/10/1997 League Newton St Cyres Away 9-4 Cowan 3 Butterworth  Waugh Speakman 2 Mahn 2
26/10/1997 League Okehampton Home 7-1 Speakman 5 Watts May (Chris)    
09/11/1997 League Plymouth Colts Away 6-2 Speakman 2 Waugh Watts Og  
16/11/1997 FR Cup Sidmouth Home 8-2          
14/12/1997 League Topsham  Home 10-0 Speakman 4 Butterworth 3 Wainwright Schamaroth Williams (J)
11/01/1997 FR Cup Alphington Home 10-0          
01/02/1998 League Twyford Spartans Home 9-0          
  League Crediton Home            
15/02/1998 League Alphington Away 4-0          
  League Bideford/Appledore Away 5-1 Mahn 3 Speakman Waugh    
  League Sidmouth Away            
01/03/1998 League Staddiscombe Colts Home 6-3 Butterworth 4 Wainwright Waugh    
  League Okehampton Away            
  League Newton St Cyres Home            
15/03/1998 League Sidmouth Home 9-1 Butterworth 4 Wainwright Waugh Walker (D) Mumford
22/03/1998 League Plymouth Colts Home 11-1 Butterworth 4 Waugh 2 Watts 2 Hensor 2 Speakman
29/03/1998 League Torquay United Away 2-4          
10/05/1998 League Twyford Spartans Home            
? League Sidmouth Home 20-0          

Final Table

1997-98 D & E Youth League P W D L F A PTS
1 Torquay United 22 20 2 0 144 11 62
2 Exeter City 22 19 0 3 131 25 57
3 Newton St Cyres 22 14 2 6 77 50 44
4 Crediton 22 11 4 7 56 37 37
5 Staddiscombe 22 11 2 9 74 50 35
6 Bideford/Appledore AAC 22 11 2 9 60 64 35
7 Plymouth Kolts 22 9 2 11 51 65 29
8 Okehampton 22 8 3 11 54 80 27
9 Alphington 22 4 4 14 45 82 16
10 Sidmouth 22 5 0 17 41 147 15
11 Twyford Spartans 22 4 2 16 27 97 14
12 Topsham    22 3 3 16 22 74 12

 


Other Information

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>