ECFC 1999/2000

Squad photo from the 1999/2000 season in which in Division Three Exeter managed a 21st place finish.

2nd photo is the Reserve squad from 1999/2000.
The FA Cup saw Exeter reach the Third Round and the League Cup only the First Round. In the Football League Trophy they fared much better by reaching the Southern Final of the competition, the round before the final proper.

League Position: 21st P: 46 W: 11, D: 11, L: 24
Goals For: 46, Goals Against: 72 Points: 44
FA Cup First Round: Eastwood Town (H), 2-1 Second Round: Aldershot Town (H), 2-0 Third Round: Everton (H), 0-0. Replay, 1-0
League Cup First Round (over two legs): Birmingham City (A), 3-0 and (H), 1-2. Exeter lost 1-5 on aggregate

Football League Trophy First Round South: Bye Second Round South: Swansea City (H), 2-0 Quarter Final South: Torquay United (H), 1-0 Semi Final South: Brentford (H), 3-2 Final South (over two legs): Bristol City (A), 4-0 and (H), 1-1. Exeter lost 1-5 on aggregate

League Results

Date Oppenents Venue  Score  Att Posn Goalscorers
07/08/99 Hull City H 1-0 3834 10 Speakman
14/08/99 Barnet A 2-2 1973 6 Nyamah, Rees
21/08/99 Rotherham United H 3-1 2646 4 Dewhurst, Holloway, McConnell (pen)
28/08/99 Rochdale A 2-0 3113 1 Gale, Speakman
30/08/99 Mansfield Town H 1-0 3109 1 Alexander
04/09/99 Darlington A 0-1 5860 2  
11/09/99 Chester City A 1-1 1855 2 Dewhurst,
18/09/99 York City H 2-1 2904 2 Alexander 2(1 pen)
25/09/99 Macclesfield Town H 0-3 3202 5  
02/10/99 Lincoln City A 0-1 3557 8  
09/10/99 Shrewsbury Town A 4-1 2052 4 Bradley, Richardson J, Alexander 2
16/10/99 Carlisle United H 1-1 3012 5 Rees
19/10/99 Swansea City H 1-1 2692 5 Rees
23/10/99 Macclesfield Town A 0-1 1893 8  
02/11/99 Plymouth Argyle A 0-1 9412 10  
06/11/99 Southend United H 0-1 2353 14  
12/11/99 Halifax Town A 0-1 2440 15  
23/11/99 Northampton Town H 1-2 2096 16 Rees (pen)
27/11/99 Torquay United H 3-2 5263 16 Boylan, Gittens, Alexander
04/12/99 Hull City A 0-4 5683 17  
18/12/99 Hartlepool United H 1-2 2261 18 Curran
26/12/99 Cheltenham Town A 1-3 5012 19 Gittens
28/12/99 Peterborough United H 2-2 2695 19 Alexander, Speakman
03/01/00 Brighton & Hove Albion A 2-4 5746 19 Alexander, Flack
08/01/00 Leyton Orient H 1-3 2434 19 Alexander
15/01/00 Barnet H 0-0 2457 19  
22/01/00 Rotherham United A 0-5 3402 20  
29/01/00 Rochdale H 2-0 2525 20 Brown, Rowbotham
04/02/00 Mansfield Town A 1-1 3092 20 Alexander
08/02/00 Leyton Orient A 1-4 3855 20 Buckle
12/02/00 Darlington H 1-4 3302 20 Alexander
19/02/00 Torquay United A 0-1 3296 20  
26/02/00 York City A 0-0 3066 20  
04/03/00 Chester City H 0-2 2391 20  
07/03/00 Southend United A 2-1 3122 20 Alexander, Cornforth (pen)
11/03/00 Plymouth Argyle H 1-1 4287 20 Bennett
18/03/00 Northampton Town A 1-2 4989 21 Rowbotham
21/03/00 Halifax Town H 1-0 1652 21 Lovell
25/03/00 Cheltenham Town H 1-2 3007 21 Alexander
01/04/00 Hartlepool United A 1-2 2668 21 Blake
08/04/00 Brighton & Hove Albion H 0-0 3426 21  
15/04/00 Peterborough United A 1-3 5276 21 Flack
22/04/00 Carlisle United A 0-0 3567 21  
24/04/00 Lincoln City H 3-0 2568 21 Cornforth (pen), Alexander 2
29/04/00 Swansea City A 0-3 10743 21  
06/05/00 Shrewsbury Town H 1-2 5213 21 Alexander
 
Third Division

Final Table:
 
 1.Swansea City              46  24 13  9  51-30  85         
 2.Rotherham United          46  24 12 10  72-36  84  
 3.Northampton Town          46  25  7 14  63-45  82  
----------------------------------------------------    
 4.Darlington                46  21 16  9  66-36  79     
 5.Peterborough United       46  22 12 12  63-54  78         
 6.Barnet                    46  21 12 13  59-53  75  
 7.Hartlepool United         46  21  9 16  60-49  72  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Cheltenham Town           46  20 10 16  50-42  70    
 9.Torquay United            46  19 12 15  62-52  69    
10.Rochdale                  46  18 14 14  57-54  68           
11.Brighton and Hove Albion  46  17 16 13  64-46  67    
12.Plymouth Argyle           46  16 18 12  55-51  66       
13.Macclesfield Town         46  18 11 17  66-61  65           
14.Hull City                 46  15 14 17  43-43  59       
15.Lincoln City              46  15 14 17  67-69  59       
16.Southend United           46  15 11 20  53-61  56       
17.Mansfield Town            46  16  8 22  50-65  56       
18.Halifax Town              46  15  9 22  44-58  54       
19.Leyton Orient             46  13 13 20  47-52  52 
20.York City                 46  12 16 18  39-53  52       
21.Exeter City               46  11 11 24  46-72  44       
22.Shrewsbury Town           46   9 13 25  40-67  40   
23.Carlisle United           46   9 12 25  42-75  39      
---------------------------------------------------- 
24.Chester City              46  10  9 27  44-79  39    




Youth Results
Football League Youth Alliance U-19's
Results

Football League Youth Alliance U-19's
14/08/1999 League Bristol Rovers Home 1-1 Mudge        
21/08/1999 League Swansea City Away 2-0 Mudge Gross      
28/08/1999 League Torquay United Home 4-3 Jee Cronin Smith (Pete) Fox (David)  
04/09/1999 League Cardiff City Away 1-0 Mudge        
18/09/1999 League Swindon Town Away 2-2 Fox (David) Mudge      
02/10/1999 League Plymouth Argyle Home 0-1 :        
16/10/1999 League Cirencester Home 1-0 Waugh        
23/10/1999 Cup Cardiff City Away 3-3          
06/11/1999 Cup Swindon Town Home 0-3          
13/11/1999 Cup Torquay United Away 3-0          
20/11/1999 Cup Plymouth Argyle Home 1-1          
27/11/1999 League Bristol Rovers Away 0-2 :        
04/12/1999 League Swansea City Home 1-2 Waugh        
08/01/2000 League Swindon Town Away 0-4 :        
15/01/2000 League Cardiff City Away 0-4          
22/01/2000 League Cirencester Away 0-0 :        
  League Torquay United Away 2-2 Mudge Casey      
05/02/2000   Plymouth Argyle   1-0 Cronin        
04/02/2000   Plymouth Argyle   0-4 :        
11/02/2000   Swansea City   1-1          

Final Table Football League Youth Allance 1999/00

Exeter Under 19's qualified for Merit 1.

Merit 1 Results 1999/00
Qualified for Merit 1
    Swansea City              
11/03/2000 League Wycombe Wanderers Away 0-2 :        
    Portsmouth              
    Wolves              
    Brentford              
    Luton Town              
    Notts County              
    Plymouth Argyle              

The under 19's Finished Last (8th)
P 8, W 0, D 1 L 8 F-A 2-16 1pt

Final Table for Merit 1 1999/00




Devon and Exeter Youth League 
Results

Devon and Exeter Youth League U-17's
29/08/1999 League Manstow Home 8-0 Gavin Breslan 2 Davey Bradford David Fox Price Squires David Moxey
02/09/1999 League Cardiff Home 6-0 Gillingham Coulan Triggs Bradford Price Davey  
12/09/1999 League Okehampton Away 6-1 Gillingham 2 Fox 2 Bradford Price      
19/09/1999 League Plymstock Home 3-1 Gillingham Ashley Webber Breslan        
26/09/1999 League Torquay United Away 3-0              
10/10/1999 League Newton 66 Away 0-2 :            
17/10/1999 League Barnstaple Away 3-0 Gavin Breslan 2 Cronin          
31/10/1999 League Newton 66 Home 3-1 Mudge  Cooper (M) Price        
07/11/1999 League Okehampton Home 7-0 Gillingham 3 Davey 2 Bradford Arscott      
16/11/1999 FR Cup 2 Bideford/Appledore Away 5-0              
21/11/1999 League Elburton Villa Away 1-1              
05/12/1999 League Plymstock Away 6-1 David Fox 3 Bradford Gillingham Gross      
16/01/2000 League Budleigh Salterton Home 4-0 Arscott Goff 2 Mudge        
23/01/2000 League Elburton Villa Away                
06/02/2000 League Launceston Home                
13/02/2000 League Plymstock Away 0-0 :            
20/02/2000 League Elburton Villa Home                
27/02/2000 League Torquay United Home 3-0 Bradford Bull Neil Lewis        
05/03/2000 League Alphington Away                
12/03/2000 League Athletico Brixham Home                
19/03/2000 League Launceston  Away 7-0 Goff 3 Davey 2 Price Mudge      
26/03/2000 League Budleigh Salterton Away 0-0 :            
02/04/2000 League Bideford/Appledore Home   :            
09/04/2000 League Manstow Away 8-0 Arscott 2 Kevin Gill 2 Bradford Goff Sims (Steve) Price  


Final Table 

Devon and Exeter Youth League 
P W D L F  A PTS
1 Exeter City 22 19 2 1 99   9 59
2 Budleigh Salterton 22 16 2 4 63 33 50
3 Plymstock   22 15 2 5 76 38 47
4 Torquay United 21 15 1 5 81 27 46
5 Elburton Villa 22 15 1 6 79 34 46
6 Newton Abbot 66 22 9 5 8 56 50 32
7 Alphington 22 9 2 11 60 57 29
8 Barnstaple 22 7 3 12 29 55 24
9 Launceston 21 7 2 12 45 68 23
10 Bideford/Appledore AAC 22 4 1 17 30 65 13
11 Okehampton 22 4 1 17 22 79 13
12 Manstow     22 1 0 21 18 144 3
Not played - Torquay v Launceston

Football Combination Reserve League

Results
Football Combination Reserve League
14/09/1999 League Cardiff Home 2-0 Pointing 2        
20/09/1999 Cup Swansea City Away 1-0          
09/11/1999 Friendly Bridport Away 1-2          
15/11/1999 League Swansea City Home 2-1 Boylan Waugh      
24/11/1999 Devon Bowl Ilfracombe Away 3-4          
01/12/1999 League Torquay United Home 1-2 Speakman        
06/12/1999 Cup Plymouth Argyle Away 0-2 :        
14/12/1999 Cup Swansea City Home 8-2          
19/01/2000 Cup Torquay United Home 1-1          
26/01/2000 League Cardiff Away 0-0 Lost?        
02/02/2000 Cup Torquay United Away            
15/02/2000 League Plymouth Argyle Home 0-1 :        
01/03/2000 Cup Cardiff City Away            
15/03/2000 League Swansea City Away 4-2          
28/03/2000 Cup Plymouth Argyle Home            
14/04/2000 League Torquay United Away 3-0 Vaughan Burke 2      
    Plymouth Argyle Home   Lost ?        

Final Table
Avon Insurance Combination League

  Avon Insurance Combination 1999-2000
  Plymouth Argyle 8 6 1 1 11 8 19
  Cardiff City 8 3 3 2 16 10 12
  Exeter City 8 4 0 4 11 9 12
  Swansea City 8 2 1 4 11 10 10
  Torquay United 8 1 1 6 8 20 4




Other Information

Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>