ECFC 2008/09



Squad photo from the successful 2008/09 season as Exeter finished runners-up in League Two and secured promotion.



First Team Results

Date Opponent Venue Score Att Posn Goalscorers
09/08/08 Darlington A 1-1 3559 9 Seaborne
16/08/08 Shrewsbury H 0-1 4916 12  
23/08/08 Bournemouth A 1-0 5350 9 Harley
30/08/08 Luton Town H 0-1 5328 14  
06/09/08 Accrington A 2-1 3930 11 Gill, Watson
13/09/08 Bradford City A 1-4 12685 13 Gill
20/09/08 Notts County H 2-2 4341 13 Gill, Taylor
27/09/08 Macclesfield A 4-1 1854 10 Stansfield 2, Harley, Gill
04/10/08 Gillingham H 3-0 4819 7 Logan, Stansfield 2
11/10/08 Bury A 1-0 3202 7 Logan
18/10/08 Grimsby H 0-0 5177 7  
21/10/08 Port Vale A 3-1 5495 5 Stewart, Sercombe, Gill
25/10/08 Barnet A 1-0 2887 3 Gill
28/10/08 Chesterfield H 1-6 5093 5 Stansfield 
01/11/08 Chester City H 2-0 4448 4 Stansfield, Taylor
15/11/08 Aldershot A 0-1 3784 8  
22/11/08 Morecambe A 1-1 2003 8 Panther
25/11/08 Rotherham H 1-1 3402 7 Watson
06/12/08 Lincoln City H 2-1 3921 6 McAllister, Moxey
20/12/08 Rochdale H 4-1 4326 5 Basham 2, McAllister 2
26/12/08 Wycombe A 1-1 6094 5 Panther
28/12/08 Brentford H 0-2 6791 7  
10/01/09 Notts County A 1-2 3852 9 Stewart
17/01/09 Bury H 0-0 4158 9  
20/01/09 Dagenham and Redbridge A 2-1 2051 4 McAllister, Logan
24/01/09 Gillingham A 0-1 5632 9  
28/01/09 Chesterfield A 1-2 2894 10 Moxey
31/01/09 Barnet H 2-1 4145 10 Saunders, Gill
07/02/09 Grimsby A 2-2 3324 10 Stewart, Harley
10/02/09 Macclesfield H 4-0 2839 7 Stansfield, Logan, Saunders, McAllister
14/02/09 Aldershot H 3-2 4840 6 Stewart, Og. Saunders
21/02/09 Chester City A 0-0 1640 8  
28/02/09 Darlington H 2-0 4871 5 Gill, McAllister
03/03/09 Shrewsbury A 1-1 4679 6 Stewart
07/03/09 Luton Town A 2-1 6460 6 Stansfield, Sercombe
10/03/09 Bournemouth H 1-3 4942 7 Stansfield
14/03/09 Bradford City H 1-0 5253 5 Moxey
21/03/09 Accrington A 1-2 1169 6 Stansfield
28/03/09 Rochdale A 2-2 3364 6 Stewart 2
31/03/09 Port Vale H 1-0 4235 5 Og
04/04/09 Dagenham and Redbridge H 2-1 5123 2 Fleetwood 2
11/04/09 Brentford A 1-1 8234 4 Fleetwood 
13/04/09 Wycombe H 1-0 8123 2 Gill
20/04/09 Lincoln City A 1-0 3934 2 Burch (og)
27/04/09 Morecambe H 2-2 8544 3 Moxey Harley
02/05/09 Rotherham A 1-0 6124 2 Logan
Automatic Promotion to League 1 



League Division Two

Final Table:

 1.Brentford               46  23 16  7  65-36  85  
 2.Exeter City             46  22 13 11  65-50  79  
 3.Wycombe Wanderers       46  20 18  8  54-33  78  
 4.Bury                    46  21 15 10  63-43  78  
 5.Gillingham              46  21 12 13  58-55  75  
 6.Rochdale                46  19 13 14  70-59  70  
 7.Shrewsbury Town         46  17 18 11  61-44  69  
 8.Dagenham & Redbridge    46  19 11 16  77-53  68
 9.Bradford City           46  18 13 15  66-55  67
10.Chesterfield            46  16 15 15  62-57  63
11.Morecambe               46  15 18 13  53-56  63
12.Darlington              46  20 12 14  61-44  62  (10 points deducted for entering administration)
13.Lincoln City            46  14 17 15  53-52  59
14.Rotherham United        46  21 12 13  60-46  58  (17 points deducted for financial reasons)
15.Aldershot Town          46  14 12 20  59-80  54
16.Accrington Stanley      46  13 11 22  42-59  50
17.Barnet                  46  11 15 20  56-74  48
18.Port Vale               46  13  9 24  44-66  48
19.Notts County            46  11 14 21  49-69  47
20.Macclesfield Town       46  13  8 25  45-77  47
21.AFC Bournemouth         46  17 12 17  59-51  46  (17 points deducted for financial reasons) 
22.Grimsby Town            46   9 14 23  51-69  41
23.Chester City            46   8 13 25  43-81  37  
24.Luton Town              46  13 17 16  58-65  26  (30 points deducted for financial reasons)


Youth Team Results 
Football League Youth Alliance

Football League Youth Alliance U-18's
16/08/2008 League Cheltenham Home 1-2          
30/08/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Away 2-3          
06/09/2008 League Hereford United Home 4-1          
13/09/2008 League Bristol Rovers Away 1-5        
20/09/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Home 2-0          
27/09/2008 League Torquay United Away 1-0 Og        
04/10/2008 League Swansea City Home 0-1 :        
11/10/2008 League Yeovil Town Away 1-0          
18/10/2008 League AFC Bournemouth Away 2-1          
25/10/2008 League Yeovil Town Home 1-2          
01/11/2008 League Swansea City Away 1-2          
08/11/2008 League Oxford United Home 3-0          
15/11/2008 League Swindon Town Away 2-2          
06/12/2008 League Bristol Rovers Away 2-0          
17/01/2009 League Plymouth Argyle Home 3-0 Doble Osman 2      
14/02/2009 League Yeovil Town Away 3-1          
14/03/2009 League Swindon Town Home 1-2          
06/04/2009 League Torquay United Home 2-0 Western 2        
  League AFC Bournemouth Home            
  League Cheltenham Away            


Final Table

FOOTBALL LEAGUE YOUTH ALLIANCE

SOUTH-WEST CONFERENCE 2008-09

 

1

Swindon Town Under-18

20

15

2

3

57

21

36

47 

2

Plymouth Argyle Under-18

20

13

6

1

45

22

23

45 

3

Swansea City Under-18

20

11

4

5

38

22

16

37 

4

Exeter City Under-18

20

11

3

6

40

21

19

36 

5

AFC Bournemouth Under-18

20

9

4

7

35

31

 4

31 

6

Yeovil Town Under-18

20

7

7

6

28

30

-2

28 

7

Bristol Rovers Under-18

20

5

8

7

41

33

 8

23 

8

Torquay United Under-18

20

5

3

12

31

46

-15

18 

9

Cheltenham Town Under-18

20

5

3

12

21

43

-22

18 

10

Oxford United Under-18

20

5

2

13

20

44

-24

17 

11

Hereford United Under-18

20

2

2

16

19

62

-43

Puma Youth Alliance Cup   Southern-Section 
Group 2 2008-09 
Results

Fiinal Table

  Puma Youth Alliance Cup   Southern-Section  Group 2 2008-09
1 Swansea City 5 4 0 1     12
2 Exeter City 5 3 0 2     9
3 Bristol Rovers 5 2 2 1     8
4 Plymouth Argyle 5 2 1 2     7
5 Torquay United 5 1 1 3     4
6 Yeovil Town 5 1 0 4     3

Round 2 
Exeter City 2-5 Swansea City

Totesport Football Combination
Results

Totesport Football Combination  
19/08/2008 League AFC Bournemouth Away 0-1 :        
26/08/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Away 0-3 :        
09/09/2008 League Forest Green Rovers Home 7-1 McAllister 3 Basham 2 Cozic  Oberstellar  
23/09/2008 League Swindon Town Home 2-0 Watson Logan     Att 148
30/09/2008 League Salisbury City Away 4-0 Basham 3 Oberstellar      
08/10/2008 Friendly Exeter University Home 3-1 Shepherd Watson 2      
14/10/2008 League Plymouth Argyle Home 1-2 Watson       Att 380
04/11/2008 League Yeovil Town Home 3-2 Basham 2 Sercombe     Att 115
12/11/2008 League Swansea City Home 4-1 Sercombe Bull Murray Watson Att 127
09/12/2008 League Swindon Town Away 0-1 :        
16/12/2008 League Bristol City Home 2-6 Watson 2        
13/01/2009 League Salisbury City Home 4-1 McAllister 3 Logan       
11/02/2009 League Swansea City Away 0-1 :        
18/02/2009 League Cheltenham Away 2-0 Hutton 2        
24/02/2009 League Bristol City Away 3-1 Archibald-Henville Stansfield 2      
17/03/2009 League Cheltenham Home 2-0 Bull Panther      
24/03/2009 League AFC Bournemouth Home 0-1 :        
30/03/2009 League Forest Green Rovers Away 0-2 :        
07/04/2009 League Yeovil Town Away 1-1 Saunders        


Final Table
Football Combination

1 Plymouth Argyle Reserves 18 11 5 2 42 23 19 38 
2 Swindon Town Reserves 18 9 6 3 34 21 13 33 
3 Bristol City Reserves 18 9 4 5 47 29 18 31 
4 Exeter City Reserves 18 10 0 8 33 23 10 30 
5 AFC Bournemouth Reserves 18 7 4 7 31 38 -7 25 
6 Swansea City Reserves 18 6 5 7 34 39 -5 23 
7 Salisbury City Reserves 18 6 3 9 26 42 -16 21 
8 Forest Green Rovers Reserves 18 6 2 10 26 47 -21 20 
9 Yeovil Town Reserves 18 6 1 11 33 34 -1 19 
10 Cheltenham Town Reserves 18 4 2 12 23 33 -10 14 


Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>