1983/84 Exeter LadiesWomen's Team

Exeter played in the Western League in 1983/84.


League and Cup  Results

Exeter Ladies FC 1983/84
Women's Western League
09/10/1983 League Keynsham Home 2-1 Hesketh 2        
                   
13/11/1983 WFA Cup Illogan  Away 0-2 :     Bev Bartram scored both goals   
                   
18/12/1983 Pat Sowden Cup SF Cardiff LFC Home 1-0 Trott        
                   
                   
26/02/1984 S.F L Cup  Cope Chat Home 1-0 Thomas        
                   
10/03/1984 League Cope Chat Home 14-0 Hesketh (A) 4  Pollard (S) 3 Thomas (B) 2  Wilson  (P) 2 Langman (M)
Trace (S) Tancock (J)      
24/03/1984 League Newport               

From the Expess and Echo 19/03/1984.
EXETER LADIES' FC's treble dream faded yesterday when they were knocked out of the Pat Sowden Cup in the semi finals by Keynsham.
Exeter went down 3-2 and now pin their hopes on winning the Women Western Football League title and the League Cup.
They were well on top against Keynsham in the first half and it was no surprise when they took the lead, a visiting defender heading Julie Trott's cross past her own goalkeeper.
Keynsham equalised from a free kick but Annie Hesketh restored Exeter's lead, finishing a fine team move, only to see the Avon side equalise again from the penalty spot.
The winner came in the second period of extra time, again from a free kick just outside Exeter's penalty area.

Table

Cup Results 

1983-84 Women's FA Cup
06/10/1983 R1 Bye Bye Bye :        
06/11/1983 R2 Illogan  Away 0-2 :  

ACTION GIRLS AT HEAVITREE

"THE PAIRINGS have just been made for two end-of season women's soccer competitions at Wingfield Park, Heavitree."
The first is the Leo's 11-a side tournament on May 27 1984 involving eight teams from Devon and Cornwall. Each team will have 10 minutes each way with no offsides. The teams have been split into two groups:
A Exeter, Exeter Rangers, Plymouth, and Keynsham;
B Exmouth, Bridge Club, Tiverton, and Plymouth Falcons.
Order of play: 11.0 Exeter v Rangers, 11.25 Exmouth V Bridge, 11.50 Plymouth v Keyn sham, 12.15 Tiverton v Falcons, 12.40 Exeter v Plymouth, 1.05 Exmouth v Tiverton, 1.30 Ran gers v Keynsham, 1.55 Bridge v Falcons, 2.20 Exeter v Keyn sham, 2.45 Exmouth v Falcons, 3.10 Rangers v Plymouth, 3.35 Bridge v Tiverton. 4.15 Group A winners v Group B runners-up, 4.40 Group b winners v Group A runners-up. 5.20 Final.

The second competition is the annual women's five-a side tournament on Sunday, June 3, which has attracted 16 teams from nine clubs this year. Play starts at noon on two pitches with the draw for the qualifying groups as fol lows:
Group 1 Exeter Rangers A, - Pelynt B, Exeter Ladies A, Bridge Club B.
Group 2 Exeter Rangers B, Tiverton A, Exmouth C, Exeter Ladies B.
Group 3 Exeter Rangers C, Tiverton B, Exmouth A, Liverton 
Group 4- Pelynt A, Alphington Exmouth B, Bridge Club A.

Order of play: 12.0 Exeter A v Rangers A, Exmouth A v Ran gers C; 12.15 Rangers B v Exmouth C, Tiverton B v Liver ton; 12.30 Pelynt B v Bridge B, Pelynt A v Exmouth B; 12.45 Tiverton Av Exeter B, Alphing ton v Bridge A; 1.0 Rangers A v Pelynt B, Rangers C v Tiverton B; 1.15 Exmouth A v Liverton, Rangers B v Tiverton A; 1.30 Exeter A v Bridge B, Exmouth C v Exeter B; 1.45 Pelynt A v Alphington, Exmouth B v Bridge A; 2.0 Rangers B v Exeter B, Rangers A v Bridge B; 2.15 Ran gers C v Liverton, Pelynt A v Bridge A; 2.30 Tiverton B v Exmouth A, Pelynt B v Exeter A; 2.45 Tiverton A v Exmouth C, Alphington v Exmouth B.

3.30 Group 1 winners v Group 3 winners; 4.0 Group 2 winners v Group 4 winners; 4.45 Final.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>