Exeter, The Football League Trophy

The EFL Trophy (English Football League Trophy), known as the Leasing.com Trophy for sponsorship reasons, is an annual English association football knockout competition open to the 48 clubs in EFL League One and EFL League Two, the third and fourth tiers of the English football league system and, since the 2016–17 season, 16 under-21 sides from Premier League and EFL Championship clubs.
It is the third most prestigious knockout trophy in English football after the FA Cup and EFL Cup.

The competition was inaugurated as the Associate Members' Cup in the 1983–84 season and followed on from the short-lived Football League Group Cup.
It was renamed the Football League Trophy in 1992. This was in the same year of the reorganisation that followed after Division One broke away to form the Premier League and the Football League became responsible for just the lower three professional divisions.

The competition was renamed again in 2016, becoming the EFL Trophy, coinciding with the Football League rebranding to the English Football League.
The first season under the new name saw sixteen Category One academies, of Premier League and Championship clubs, join the competition,
a move which has been criticised for attempting to insert Premier League 'B', or academy U21 teams into the English football pyramid.

Exeter in the Football League trophy

The Grecians reached the Southern Area Final in 1992/93, under the leadership of Alan Ball. Over 15000 fans watched the final, played over two legs. Eventually losing 3-2 on aggregate, just one match from Wembley. The game at St James's Park that day was electric. 

The leading scorers in the competetion for City are:-
Matt Jay 7.
Ryan Harley 5.
Nicky Ajose 4
Ray Pratt 4.
Steve Moran 4.
Daniel Nardiello 4.
Nicky Marker 3.
Jamie Cureton 3.
Liam McAlinden 3.
Jonathan Forte 3.
Joel Randall 3.


2021/22

Date Versus Venue   Result Score Att Goalscorers
24/08/2021 Chelsea U-21 Home Group D 1-1 1669 Jay (pen)     Lost 4-3 on pens
05/10/2021 Cheltenham Away Group D 2-2 987 Daniel Collins   Won 3-2 on pens
10/11/2021 Bristol Rovers Home Group W 5-3 1479 Coley 2 Dieng Amond 2 Won the Group
07/01/2022 Portsmouth Home 2R L 2-3 2146 Jay Collins      


2020/21

2020/2021  
08/12/2020 Northampton Town Home R2 1-2 Attangana 718 Papa John's EFL Trophy Restricted Crowd
17/11/2020 West Bromwich Albion Home Group 4-0 Kite, Seymour, Sparkes, Law 0 Papa John's EFL Trophy Behind closed doors
06/10/2020 Swindon Town Away Group 4-3 Kite, Seymour, Attangana, Hartridge 0 Papa John's EFL Trophy Behind closed doors
08/09/2020 Forest Green Rovers Home Group 3-2 Ajose, Jay, Key  0 Papa John's EFL Trophy Behind closed doors

2019/20

18/2/2020  Portsmouth  Away  S-F 2-3   Taylor, Burgess (OG) 14375 EFL Trophy  Portsmouth scored two goals in injury time to win the game.
21/1/ 2020 Stevenage  Home  Q-F  3-0 Ajose, Jay 2 1190 EFL Trophy   
4/1/2020  Ipswich Town Home R3 2-1 Ajose, Martin (L) 2299 EFL Trophy  
3/12/2019 Oxford United Home R2 0-0 (Jay. Sweeney, Seymour (pens)) 483 EFL Trophy Won 3-0 on Pens, Dino Visser saved all 3
13/11/2019 West Ham Utd U23s Home Group 3-1 Randall 2, Tillson 807 EFL Trophy Won the group. Unbeaten
8/10/2019 Newport County Away Group 2-0 Jay 2 683 EFL Trophy  
3/9/2019 Cheltenham T Home Group 1-0 Ajose 783 EFL Trophy

2018/19

2018/19  
4/12/ 2018 Peterborough United Home R2 0-2 : 746 EFL Trophy  
13/11/2018 Bristol Rovers Home Group 2-0 Forte, Randall 873 EFL Trophy Won the group.
25/09/2018 West Ham Utd U23s Home Group 2-0 Forte 2, 1114 EFL Trophy  
04/09/2018 Yeovil Town Away Group 0-0 : 1518 EFL Trophy Won 4-3


2017/18

November 28, 2017 Chelsea  Home Group 1-3 R.Reid  1294 EFL Trophy Did not qualify for R2
October 3, 2017 Plymouth Argyle Away Group 2-2 McAlinden, Edwards (Kyle) 3800 EFL Trophy Lost 5-3 on Pens
August 29, 2017  Yeovil Town Home Group 1-3 Sparkes 1509 EFL Trophy

2016/17

November 8, 2016 Swindon Town Home Group 1-1 Wheeler 792 EFL Trophy Did not qualify for R2
October 18, 2016 Chelsea  Home Group 3-2 Watkins, Wheeler, McAlinden 1979 EFL Trophy  
August 30, 2016 Oxford United Away Group 2-4 Jay, McAlinden 1595 EFL Trophy

2015/16
 6/10/2015 Plymouth Argyle Away R2 0-2 : 9441 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
01/09/2015 Portsmouth FC Home R1 2-0 Harley (pen), Nicholls(A) 3223 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  

2014/15

October 7, 2014 Coventry City Away R1 1-3 Watkins 7273 Johnstone's Paint Trophy

2013/14

September 3, 2013 Wycombe Wanderers Home R1 0-2 : 1654 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  

2012/13

September 4, 2012 Aldershot Home R1 0-0 : 1944 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Lost 4-3 on Pens
2011/12
04 October 2011 Swindon Town Home R2 1-2 Nardiello 2627 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
August 30, 2011 Plymouth Argyle Home R1 1-1 Dunne 3940 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Won 3-0 on Pens

2010/11
February 7, 2011 Brentford Home SF2 1-2 Nardiello 5322 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
January 17, 2011 Brentford Away SF1 1-1 Cureton 3093 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
December 14, 2010 Bristol Rovers Away R4 2-1 Og, Harley 3881 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Won 5-4 on Pens
November 9, 2010 Plymouth Argyle Away R3 2-1 Harley, Nardiello 9431 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
October 5, 2010 Hereford United Away R2 3-0 Nardiello, O'Flynn, Duffy 1286 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  
August 31, 2010 Yeovil Town Home R1 3-1 Cureton 2, Harley 2924 Johnstone's Paint Trophy  

2009/10

October 6, 2009 Swindon Town Home R1 1-1 Fleetwood 2006 Johnstone's Paint Trophy Lost 4-3 on Pens

2008/09
September 2, 2008 Shrewsbury Town Home R1 1-2 Harley  1530 Johnstone's Paint Trophy

2005/06
October 18, 2005 MK Dons Away R1 2-3 Phillips, Tayor (Andy) 2745 LDV

2004/05
November 2, 2004 Swindon Town Home R2 1-2 Gaia 1898 LDV
September 29, 2004 Oxford United Home R1 2-2 Edwards (Jake), Jeannin 1842 LDV

2003/04
October 21, 2003 Hereford United Away R1 0-2 : 1513 LDV


2002/03  
12/11/2002 Cardiff City Home R2 0-3 : 1360 LDV  
22/10/2002 Bristol Rovers Home R1 1-0 Sheldon 1613 LDV


2001/02  
October 16, 2001 Cambridge United Home R1 1-2 Birch  1047 LDV After extra time

2000/01
December 5, 2000 Wycombe Wanderers Away R1 0-1 : 1022 LDV

1999/00
March 14, 2000 Bristol City Home Final South 2 1-1 Speakman 2929 Auto Windscreens Shield
February 29, 2000 Bristol City Away Final South 1 0-4 : 12742 Auto Windscreens Shield
February 15, 2000 Brentford Home SF S 3-2 Breslan, Alexander, Og 2392 Auto Windscreens Shield
January 25, 2000 Torquay United Home QF S 1-0 Speakman 2599 Auto Windscreens Shield
January 11, 2000 Swansea City Home R2 2-0 Aleaxander, Buckle 954 Auto Windscreens Shield
1998/99
January 19, 1999 Cambridge United Away QF S 1-1 Flack 2758 Auto Windscreens Shield
January 5, 1999 Southend United Home R2 3-1 Quailley, Clark, Flack 1143 Auto Windscreens Shield
1997/98
January 6, 1998 Bristol Rovers Home R2 1-2 Illman 1851 Auto Windscreens Shield
1996/97
January 28, 1997 Peterborough United Home QF S 0-1 : 1478 Auto Windscreens Shield
January 14, 1997 Cardiff City Away R2 1-1 Rowbotham 793 Auto Windscreens Shield
1995/96
November 7, 1995 AFC Bournemouth Home Group 0-2 : 1898 Auto Windscreens Shield
October 17, 1995 Brentford Away Group 1-1 Came 1431 Auto Windscreens Shield
1994/95
January 10, 1995 Shrewsbury Town Away QF S 1-3 Richardson (J) 1960 Auto Windscreens Shield
November 29, 1994 Cardiff City Home R2 1-0 Brown (Jon) 1452 Auto Windscreens Shield
November 15, 1994 Cardiff City Home Group 1-1 Minett (Pen) 1203 Auto Windscreens Shield
October 18, 1994 Plymouth Argyle Away Group 3-1 Cecere 2 , Cooper  1847 Auto Windscreens Shield
1993/94
December 7, 1993 Swansea City Away R2 1-2 Worboys 1500 Autoglass Trophy
November 9, 1993 Plymouth Argyle Home Group 1-0 Worthington 3626 Autoglass Trophy
October 19, 1993 Swansea City Away Group 0-2 : 2071 Autoglass Trophy
1992/93
April 21, 1993 Port Vale Home Final South 2 1-1 Minett  7060 Autoglass Trophy
March 16, 1993 Port Vale Away Final South 1 1-2 Bailey 8866 Autoglass Trophy
February 23, 1993 Swansea City Away SF S 3-2 Dolan, McIntyre, Jepson 4971 Autoglass Trophy
February 17, 1993 Brighton & Hove Albion Away QF S 1-0 Daniels 1875 Autoglass Trophy
February 9, 1993 Reading Home R2 2-2 Hodge, Tonge 1677 Autoglass Trophy
January 5, 1993 Plymouth Argyle Away Group 1-1 Cook 3761 Autoglass Trophy
December 8, 1992 Torquay United Home Group 5-0 Moran 3 (1 pen), Collins, Dolan 2188 Autoglass Trophy
1991/92
February 25, 1992 Peterborough United Away QF  0-1 : 2321 Autoglass Trophy
January 14, 1992 West Bromwich Albion Away R2 1-0 Robson 6034 Autoglass Trophy
January 7, 1992 Hereford United Away Group 1-2 Marshall 1564 Autoglass Trophy
October 23, 1991 Torquay United Home Group 2-1 Whiston, Moran 2957 Autoglass Trophy
1990/91
February 20, 1991 Cambridge United Home QF  0-1 : 2258 Leyland DAF Cup
January 23, 1991 Aldershot Home R2 1-0 Marshall 2015 Leyland DAF Cup
November 28, 1990 Hereford United Home Group 2-2 Batty, Neville 1962 Leyland DAF Cup
November 13, 1990 Cardiff City Away Group 1-0 Bailey 1024 Leyland DAF Cup
1989/90
February 21, 1990 Maidstone United  Away QF  0-2 : 1685 Leyland DAF Cup
January 23, 1990 Shrewsbury Town Away R2 1-0 McDermott 1462 Leyland DAF Cup
January 17, 1990 Bristol Rovers Away Group 0-3 : 3136 Leyland DAF Cup
January 15, 1990 Torquay United Home Group 2-0 Benjamin, Neville 4737 Leyland DAF Cup
1988/89
December 14, 1988 Bristol Rovers Home Group 1-1 Rowbotham 1609 Sherpa Van Trophy
December 6, 1988 Bristol City Away Group 0-2 : 3642 Sherpa Van Trophy
1987/88
November 24, 1987 Newport County Home Group 0-1 : 1006 Sherpa Van Trophy
October 26, 1987 Port Vale Away Group 0-2 : 2176 Sherpa Van Trophy
1986/87
January 20, 1987 Port Vale Home R2 0-1 : 1635 Freight Rover Trophy
January 7, 1987 Bristol Rovers Away Group 1-1 Marker 1608 Freight Rover Trophy
November 26, 1986 Bristol City Home Group 1-1 Marker 1338 Freight Rover Trophy
1985/86
29/01/1986 Torquay Away Group 0-1 : 1046 Freight Rover Trophy
14/01/1986 Wolverhampton Wanderers Home Group 1-1 Marker 1278 Freight Rover Trophy
1984/85
06/02/1985 Newport County Home Group 1-1 Harrower 1272 Associate Members Cup
22/01/1985 Newport County Away Group 0-3 : 1017 Associate Members Cup
1983/84
14/03/1984 Wrexham Away R2 0-2 : 834 Associate Members Cup
22/02/1984 Bristol City  Home R1 3-1 Pratt 2, Neville 1754 Associate Members Cup
1982/83
21/08/1982 Torquay Away Group 2-3 Pullar, Pratt 2384 Football League Trophy
18/08/1982 Newport County Away Group 1-5 Howarth 1084 Football League Trophy
14/08/1982 Bristol City  Home Group 2-1 Kellow, Pratt 1040 Football League Trophy







Files

Item Relations

This item has no relations.

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>